Sold2024Howard Mitcham Heavy Impasto Bar Scene Painting Mid Century AbstractVintage heavy impasto bar scene painting on board by Howard Mitcham (1917-1996), signed lower right. Measures 21" x 28 1/4" total with 14 1/4" x 21" painted board.See Sold Price
Sold2015Howard Mitcham, (Mexican/American, 1917-1996), Faces,Howard Mitcham, (Mexican/American, 1917-1996), Faces, oil on board, signed lower right, 19.5" x 24". Provenance: Property from the Estate of William and Anne Zimring, Chicago, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2024FOGG, Howard L. (1917 – 1996). Pair of Santa Fe Railway sig...FOGG, Howard L. (1917 – 1996). Pair of Santa Fe Railway signed prints. 1975. Offset lithographs. Includes: “Super C” passes an Eastbound in New Mexico; and Over and Under. Both 25 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021NICKEL PLATE ROAD LOCOMOTIVE 190 AFTER HOWARD FOGGThe offset lithograph image of New York, Chicago and St. Louis Railroad Nickel Plate Road locomotive #190, printed signature for illustrator Howard Fogg (1917-1996) lower right, copyright American LocSee Sold Price
Sold2024Howard Fogg (American, 1917-1996) "The Broadway Limited"Howard Fogg (American, 1917-1996) "The Broadway Limited", watercolor painting on paper, signed. Framed. Size: 15.5'' x 21.5'', 39 x 55 cm (sight); 22'' x 27.5'', 56 x 70 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2021Adolf (Adi) Adler (Israeli, 1917 - 1996)Klezmer Band. Oil on canvas. Signed bottom right. Framed. 22 x 26 1/2 inches (overall).See Sold Price
Sold2018Adolf (Adi) Adler (Israel 1917 - 1996) oil on canvas ofAdolf (Adi) Adler (Israel 1917 - 1996) oil on canvas of Musicians, canvas size 12 x 14 inches, overall framed 15 x 17 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020HOWARD 1917 GOLD PLATED POCKET WATCH17 JEWELS SIZE 12 14K GOLD FILLED WITH ORIGINAL BOXSee Sold Price
Sold2017Johann Bevort (Dutch 1917 - 1996) Paris SceneOil on canvas. Excellent condition. 17 x 29.5" frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jan Bevort, Dutch (1917 - 1996)Jan Bevort, Dutch (1917 - 1996) Oil on Canvas "Mediterranean Seascape" Signed Lower Left. Measures 24" x 36", frame measures 30-5/8" x 42-3/4". Condition: Good condition. Estimate: $100.00 - $400.00 DSee Sold Price
Sold2022Aimo Tukiainen (1917-1996) Bench - Unique pieceAimo Tukiainen (1917-1996)Bench - Unique pieceOak and fabricModel created circa 1960H 36 x L 286 x P 56 cmProvenance : Realised by the artist for his house in Lautasaari, Finland.See Sold Price
Sold2024A Dan Spoon, "wunkirmian"Löffel, "wunkirmian" Dan, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 52 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Robert Duperrier (1917-1996), Paris. - vermutl. Vittorio Mangiò, Monza. - Waltraud (Wally) undSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pablo Picasso - Ella Fitzgerald PosterElla Fitzgerald framed poster, signed "For Ella Fitzgerald my friend" by Pablo Picasso, possibly hand signed. Ella Fitzgerald (1917 - 1996), known as "The First Lady of Song", she was the most popularSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jazz Singer ELLA FITZGERALD - B'Day Card SignedElla Fitzgerald (1917-1996) Singer. In 1958, Fitzgerald made history as the first African-American woman to win a Grammy Award. Due in no small part to her vocal quality, with lucid intonation and a bSee Sold Price
Sold2018MARION E. MATHEWS (1917-1996), S.F. CITYSCAPE O/CMarion E. Mathews (American, 1917-1996). Framed oil painting on canvas of abstract cityscape. Artist signed lower right; signed and dated on canvas on back; titled on back stretcher. Titled- "S.F. CitSee Sold Price
Sold2019Tolkunov Nikolay Russian Modernist OOB CertificateOil on cardboard painting, entitled "Malinovka" (At the fields) and dated 1970 with dimensions in Cyrillic, verso. Tolkunov Nikolay Pavlovich (1917-1996, Russian). 39 x 69.7 cm (15.4 x 27.4 in). AccomSee Sold Price
Sold2021John (Jan) Bevort, Cityscape of ParisJohn (Jan) Bevort (1917-1996)Cityscape of Paris with colorful figures, canvas 40x30 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Pende Forehead Mask, "pota"Stirn-Maske, "pota" Pende, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 18 cm. Provenienz: - lt. Sammlungsblatt: Galerie AAA, Robert Duperrier (1917-1996), Paris. - lt. Sammlungsblatt: Eduard Hess (192See Sold Price
Sold2023O'Brien, James Francis "Red and Grey at Hillyer Place" Oil on Canvas"Red and Grey at Hillyer Place", Washington, DC by James Francis O'Brien 1917-1996. Oil on canvas, signed bottom right, inscribed, and dated 1965 on back. Sight size 20" x 16".See Sold Price
Sold2023O'Brien, James Francis "Purple and Yellow House" Oil on Board"Purple and Yellow House" Connecticut and I street Washington, DC by James Francis O'Brien 1917-1996. Oil on board mounted to canvas, signed bottom right, inscribed on back,. Sight size 20" x 16".See Sold Price
Sold2022[FITZGERALD, Ella (1917-1996)]. Concert Program Inscribed b...[FITZGERALD, Ella (1917-1996)]. Concert Program Inscribed by Ella Fitzgerald. Claremont, CA: Claremont Men’s College, 5 October 1962. 4 p.p. on bifolium 8vo. 9 ½ x 6 ½”. INSSee Sold Price
5 days LeftHughes AuctionsNikolai Pavlovich Tolkunov (1917-1996) Oil on Board, A Study of a Young Man by the River, 1958US$150
17 hrs LeftHoward & Thomas Auction HouseAfter Frederic Remington (American, 1861-1909), CowboyUS$200(1 bid)