Sold2021Pair of Luigi Frullini Walnut ArmchairsLuigi Frullini (Italian, 1839-1897) Pair of Armchairs circa 1889 carved walnut each signed "L. Frullini, Firenze" 66 x 25 x 27 inches Literature: Simone Chiarugi, Botteghe di Mobilieri in Toscana 1780See Sold Price
Sold2022LUIGI FRULLINI MYTHICAL CARVED WALNUT SECRETARYLuigi Frullini (Italian, 1839-1897), second half 19th century. Exuberantly carved Italian Renaissance revival walnut secretary desk, having a shaped overhanging rais-de-coeur cornice, frieze with garlSee Sold Price
Sold201819th c. Italian figural carved mantel, after Frullini19th century Italian carved walnut mantel, in the manner of Luigi Frullini, (Italian, 1839-1897), the mantel shelf with an egg and dart border surmounting a relief carved frieze of scrolling foliate gSee Sold Price
Sold2017Luigi Frullini Carved Walnut Bellows, c. 1850Luigi Frullini, Italian, 1839-1897, Florentine Renaissance Revival Carved Walnut Bellows, c. 1870, caved with scrolls, Fleur de Lis and classical masks, the brass nozzle in for of an owl. (JGRO008){WKSee Sold Price
Sold2022[NATIVE AMERICANS]. BURGE, J.C. (ca 1839-1897), photographer. Scouts, San Carlos, AT. Early[NATIVE AMERICANS]. BURGE, J.C. (ca 1839-1897), photographer. Scouts, San Carlos, AT. Early 1880s.  6 3/4 x 3 3/8 in. stereoview on cardstock mount (toning, some soiling, occasional spotting; corSee Sold Price
Sold2018Algarotti, Saggio di lettere sopra la Russia.Algarotti Francesco, Saggio di lettere sopra la Russia. In Parigi [i.e. Venezia]: presso Gio. Briasson impressore, e librajo, 1763. In-8° (mm 185x130). Pagine 214, 1 carta bianca. Bel fregioSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pittore italiano del primo SeicentoPittore italiano del primo Seicento Ritratto di Cristoforo Colombo Olio su tela entro cornice coeva. cm 67x56 Il dipinto rappresenta Cristoforo Colombo e, sopra di esso, sul fondo scuro, scorre la scrSee Sold Price
Sold2021EMILIANO DI CAVALCANTI 1897-1976 BRAZIL"EMILIANO DI CAVALCANTI 1897-1976 BRAZILIAN. Signed. Image size 27in by 20in. With frame size 30in by 23in. Emiliano di Cavalcanti was born in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil in 1897. Emiliano di Cavalcanti beSee Sold Price
Sold2017Emiliano di Cavalcanti, paintingEmiliano di Cavalcanti, painting, Emiliano di Cavalcanti (Brazilian, 1897-1976), "Mulata", oil on canvas, initial signed lower right, possibly maquette for Bohemia series serigraph, with four serigrapSee Sold Price
Sold2015Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778),Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778), etching, "Veduta di Piazza Navona sopra le rovine del Circo Agonale", from "Vendute di Roma", 18 1/2" x 27 1/2" plate, 25 1/4" x 34 1/4" overall, laidSee Sold Price
Sold2016Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778)DESCRIPTION: Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778). Etching of the Piazza Navona on cotton paper. Entitled "Veduta di Piazza Navona Sopra La Rovine Del Circo Agonale". Major landmarks notedSee Sold Price
Sold2018[Women, Beauty, Feminism] Ruscelli, 1552THE PERFECTION OF WOMEN: ONE OF THE FIRST FEMINIST BOOK THE COPY BELONGED TO RIJKLOF VAN GOENS Ruscelli, Girolamo. Lettura di Girolamo Ruscelli, sopra vn sonetto dell'illustriss. signor marchese dellaSee Sold Price
Sold2022[MEDECINE]. MAGNI (Pietro Paolo). Discorsi [...] sopra il modo di sanguinare, attaccar leHéritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Sold2022RICCI (PANDOLFO) La salvtifera fatica di Pandolfo Ricci Luches sopra l'anno M.D.LXVII. con dilig...RICCI (PANDOLFO) La salvtifera fatica di Pandolfo Ricci Luches sopra l'anno M.D.LXVII. con diligenza reuista & compilata a beneficio de gli amatori di tale scienza, i quali si dilettano ogni Anno d'haSee Sold Price
Sold2017Portasigarette in oro giallo e smalti a raffigurare duePortasigarette in oro giallo e smalti a raffigurare due visi di donna, di forma rettangolare bombato sopra g 157,80, lungh. cm 8,70, largh. cm 6,90, h cm 2 circa. Con custodia originale Yellow gold reSee Sold Price
Sold20241571 NUMISMATICS ILLUSTRATED DISCORSO DI M.SEBASTIANO ERIZZO antique 16th cent.Numismatics DISCORSO DI M.SEBASTIANO ERIZZO Sopra le medaglie de gli antichi. Con la dichiaratione delle monete consulari & delle medaglie de gli imperadori romani. Nella qual si contiene vna piena &See Sold Price
Sold2022Vico's philosophy. Lot of 2 works.TONTI, Luigi. Saggio sopra la scienza nuova di G.B. Vico.Lugano, Ruggia e C., 18354to, 225x150 mm, brossura editoriale. Buon esemplare marginoso.Bell'edizione dell'opera del Tonti che analizza sotto fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Cezanne (French, 1839-1906) Les Baigneurs (petite planche), 1897Paul Cezanne (French, 1839-1906) Les Baigneurs (petite planche), 1897 lithograph in colors 9 x 11 1/4 inches. Property from the Collection of James and Edythe Cloonan, Chicago, Illinois Literature: JoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ariosto, Orlando Furioso... 1730.Ariosto Ludovico, Orlando Furioso [...]; delle annotazioni de' più celebri autori che sopra esso hanno scritto, e di altre utili, e vaghe giunte... In Venezia: Nella Stamperia di Stefano Orlandini,See Sold Price
Sold2016Manni, Domenico MariaOsservazioni istoriche di Domenico Maria Manni accademico fiorentino sopra i sigilli antichi de' secoli bassi. Tomo primo [-trentesimo] Firenze, nella stamperia d'Anton-Maria Albizzini, 1739-’86. InSee Sold Price
Sold201749 Pcs. of Gorham "Strasbourg" Silver FlatwareForty-Nine Pieces of Gorham "Strasbourg" Sterling Silver Flatware, the pattern designed in 1897 by William Christmas Codman (1839-1923), Providence, Rhode Island, including eight five-piece place settSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fong Lai (India,China,1839-1910) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Fong Lai (Chinese, Indian, 1839 - 1910) NAME: Sailing Ship Ecclefechan YEAR: 1897 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Three repaired tears (3" longest). Minor craquelure. Some scatteredSee Sold Price
Sold2022Boccia Campania, probabilmente Cerreto Sannita, XVIII secoloMaiolica. Altezza cm 25 circa. Conservazione: importanti cadute di smalto sul verso e nella fascia sopra al piede ricomposte in vecchio restauro, , Il vaso a “boccia”, dalla foggia globulaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Antonio Coppola Italian Seascape PaintingITALY, 1839-1916 An exceptional seascape featuring the Isola di Capri by Italian artist Antonio Cappola. The guoache on paper creates a balmy feeling when viewed thanks to the combination of a cool anSee Sold Price
5 days LeftRoGalleryAfter Emiliano Di Cavalcanti, Pinturas Portfolio, 11 offset reproductions of paintingsUS$1,500
5 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSGlass. MONTANARI. Speculazioni Fisiche… sopra gli effetti di que’ vetri temprati.€600
5 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSArcheology. BUONARROTTI. Osservazioni sopra alcuni frammenti di vasi antichi di vetro ornati di€1,500
5 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSALESSANDRI - SCATTAGLIA. Animali quadrupedi dal naturale dissegnati, incisi, e miniati.€6,500
5 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSPhilosophy. BOEZIO. Della consolazione della filosofia tradotto da Benedetto Varchi.€500
5 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSAutograph letter. PETIT JEAN ROGET. Lettera autografa alla madre ‘Madame Epouse de M. Roget€250
5 days LeftForum AuctionsGrazioli (Pietro) De praeclaris Mediolani aedificiis..., only edition, Milan, 1735 & another on£320
5 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSAnatomy. SERAO. Opuscoli di fisico argomento 1. Descrizione dell'elefante. 2. Saggio di€250
5 days LeftForum AuctionsBoïto (Camillo) & others. La Basilique de St. Marc à Venise..., 3 parts in 2 vol., Venice, 1889-90£260
7 days LeftBlock Auction HouseThree Erasmo Pistolesi Steel Engravings (II Vaticano Descritto Ed Illustrato Vol. 8)US$25
5 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSGuadeloupe. MARGOTIN jeune. Lettera autografa firmata, indirizzata a A. Viot “Negociant a€300
5 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSEnd of Pastry War between France and Mexico. LOUIS-PHILIPPE Roi des Francais. Traité de paix et€300
5 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSPhysiocratic School. HIGGS. The physiocrats: six lectures on the French économistes of the 18th€200
5 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSAgronomy. Lot of three works. DE CAPITANI-TESSIER-MORETTI-CHIOLINI.€250
5 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSSurgery. BONIOLI. Dissertazione medico-chirurgica intorno alla malattia d'un braccio e d'una mano€250
5 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSSpecimen belonged to the Duchess of Berry in Red Morocco Binding. DAUMIER. Les Cent et un€2,750
5 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSSigned Letter. Lettera firmata C.C. Harper a Mr. Lepely, Avocat a Nantua.€250