Sold2023SHEPARD FAIREY - THE BIG SUR COASTArtist: Shepard Fairey Title: The Big Sur Coast Numbered edition of 600. Size: 18 x 24 inches. Screen print on thick cream Speckletone paper. Signed and numbered by Shepard Fairey. About the artwork:See Sold Price
Sold2021ANSEL ADAMS - Big Sur Coast at sunsetArtist: ANSEL ADAMS Print Title: Big Sur Coast at sunset Printing Date: 1960’s Medium: photo-lithograph Printed in: the US Image Size: approx. 6.5 x 9.5” Reserve: $25.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat rSee Sold Price
Sold2021WYNN BULLOCK - Big Sur Coast, 1954Artist: Wynn Bullock Title: Big Sur Coast, 1954 Medium: Photo Litho, 2014, China Dimensions: 8.55x6.7" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Wynn Bullock (1902-1975)See Sold Price
Sold2016Bennett S Bradbury 24x36 O/C "South of Gorda"Bennett S Bradbury (CA/MA, 1914-1991) 24x36 , O/C , signed lower right , "South of Gorda" , Depicting: Big Sur Coast, California , Inscribed: titled versoSee Sold Price
Sold2021MORLEY BAER - Garrapata Beach and Soberanes Point, BigProperty from an esteemed Private Collection, Pasadena, CA ARTIST: Morley Baer TITLE: Garrapata Beach and Soberanes Point, Big Sur Coast, 1968 MEDIUM: Silver Gelatin IMAGE SIZE: 10 3/8 x 13 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2021MORLEY BAER - Beachhead and Surf, Little Sur, Big SurProperty from an esteemed Private Collection, Pasadena, CA ARTIST: Morley Baer TITLE: Beachhead and Surf, Little Sur, Big Sur Coast, 1989 MEDIUM: Silver Gelatin IMAGE SIZE: 15 3/8 x 19 3/8 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Raymond Sipos (b 1938) American, Oil on BoardBig Sur Coast, 20th C. oil on board, signed lower right. Raymond Sipos is active/lives in California, Michigan and is known for marine and landscape painting.Born in Detroit, Michigan, Sipos earned aSee Sold Price
Sold2021HUNTINGTON WITHERILL - Kelp and Rocks, South Coast, BigProperty from an esteemed Private Collection, Pasadena, CA ARTIST: Huntington Witherill TITLE: Kelp and Rocks, South Coast, Big Sur, 1978 MEDIUM: Silver Gelatin IMAGE SIZE: 7 1/2 x 9 7/8 in <See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Miller, Happy Day, Lithograph on PaperLithograph Titled Happy Day, Signed Henry Miller 1973, 66/200, With Certificate Of Authenticity From The Coast Gallery, Big Sur. Frame Approximately 24.25W x 18.25H x 1D in. Sight Approximately 19.937See Sold Price
Sold2023Decorative Wood Items (seven)Seven carved and polished wood items: Bruce Barker? signed lidded box 6 ¼” wide; A zebra wood dual compartment box 9” long with insignia and Coast Gallery, Big Sur California labelSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hubert Buel (1915-1984), "Telegraph Hill"Hubert Buel(1915-1984)"Telegraph Hill"Watercolor on paperSigned lower right: Hubert Buel; signed again and titled in pencil, versoSight: 15.25" H x 21" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021CARL OSCAR BORG (1879-1947): "BIG SUR LANDSCAPE"1913; watercolor on paper; signed and dated lower right, titled to plaque on frame; Condition: framed under Plexiglas; 19 x 25 inches sight; 30 1/4 x 35 inches frameSee Sold Price
2023Beach Path Big Sur Original Mixed Media on canvas by David Lloyd GloverMixed media on canvas by David Lloyd Glover Hand signed by the artist. On canvas image size Approx image size 18x24 inches Custom framed and includes certificate This work was purchased directly fromSee Sold Price
Sold2017Loet Vanderveen (1921 - 2015 Big Sur, CA)Two bronze elephants, mother and child Each of polished and gray patinated bronze Each signed: Loet; the first numbered: 388/500; the second numbered: 391/750 The first: 9.5'' H x 11.5'' W x 10'' D; tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Big Sur Wildflowers Hand embellished canvas David Lloyd GloverBig Sur Hand embellished on canvas by David Lloyd Glover Hand signed by the artist. On canvas image size Approx image size 18x24 inches Custom framed and includes certificate This work was purchased dSee Sold Price
Sold2023Imogen Cunningham (1883-1976), "Rock at Big Sur," 1964, Gelatin silver print on paper laid to matImogen Cunningham(1883-1976)"Rock at Big Sur," 1964Gelatin silver print on paper laid to mat board, as issuedFrom the edition of unknown sizeSigned and dated in pencil on the mat board, direSee Sold Price
Sold2023z Big Sur Wildflowers Hand embellished canvas David Lloyd GloverBig Sur Hand embellished on canvas by David Lloyd Glover Hand signed by the artist. On canvas image size Approx image size 18x24 inches Custom framed and includes certificate This work was purchased dSee Sold Price
Sold2020ELIOT PORTER - Sea Hawk, Big Sur - Original vintageArtist: Eliot Porter (American, 1901-1990). Title: "Sea Hawk, Big Sur". Medium: Original vintage photogravure. Date: Composed c1960. Printed 1965. Dimensions: Image size: 6 1/8 x 7 7/8 in. (1See Sold Price
Sold2022South Shore, Malpaso, Sur Coast signed by BaerHeading: Author: Baer, Morley Title: South Shore, Malpaso, Sur Coast Place Published: Carmel, CA Publisher: Date Published: 1962; print date unknown Description: Gelatin siSee Sold Price
Sold2020MORLEY BAER: "SOUTH SHORE, MALPOSO, SUR COAST"circa 1962, signed lower right gelatin silver print Provenance: Photography West Gallery, Carmel 9 1/4 x 7 inches image; 18 1/4 x 14 1/4 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021CAROL SUMMERS "BIG SUR" COLOR WOODCUTSigned upper left corner. Numbered 63/75. Framed measures 39 3/4" h x 40 1/8" w x 1" d. Picture measures 36 1/4" h x 37" w.See Sold Price
Sold2022Hunter Thompson TLS from Beat Outpost, Big Sur, 1960Hunter Thompson TLS from Beat Outpost, Big Sur, 1960 American Journalist and Author Hunter Stockton Thompson (1937-2005) Typed Letter Signed, “HST”, 1p, 8.5” x 11”, Big Sur, DeSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD WARD (B. 1928): AUTUMN ON THE BIG SURoil on canvas; signed lower left, further signed and titled verso; 35 3/4 x 30 inches; 42 3/4 x 2436 3/4 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Francis Greathead "Pico Blanco, Big Sur, California" Painting c1920sJohn Francis Greathead (1886-1949) "Pico Blanco, Big Sur, California" Painting c1920s. Signed. A couple of small chips to lower center, otherwise excellent condition. 20"h x 26"w. Frame 23.75"h x 29.7See Sold Price
2 days LeftJasper52Amér. Sep. Nouvelle Californie #46. Northern California. VANDERMAELEN 1827 mapUS$260
Oct 01Robinhood AuctionsPeter Ellenshaw (1913-2007), "Big Sur" Limited Edition Lithograph, Numbered and Hand Signed withUS$80
Oct 05Art Legacy AuctionsStormy Sunset at Big Sur Limited Edition Hand embellished on canvas David Lloyd GloverUS$550
5 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsBeach Path Big Sur Hand embellished on canvas by David Lloyd GloverUS$700
5 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsDramatic Big Sur Wildflowers Hand embellished on canvas by David Lloyd GloverUS$700
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersANSEL ADAMS - Point Sur, Storm, Monterey Coast, California - Original photogravureUS$800
6 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)1992 Mattel Hot Wheels Auto Palace Big Rig-Ltd Ed-MIB-NOSUS$90(3 bids)
3 days LeftForum AuctionsDevon.- Haseler (H.) Scenery on the Southern Coast of Devonshire, first edition, Sidmouth, John£600
2 days LeftJasper52Océanique. Partie de la Nlle Hollande #38 Queensland coast VANDERMAELEN 1827 mapUS$260
2 days LeftJasper52Océanique. Partie… Nlle Hollande #54 South Australia coast VANDERMAELEN 1827 mapUS$320
6 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)(21) Jada Toys Dub City/Big Time Muscle Die Cast-MOC-NOSUS$60(2 bids)
6 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)(20) 1990s-00s Johnny Lightning Variety-MOC-NOSUS$30(1 bid)
6 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)(11) Mattel Hot Wheels Road Wars Die-Cast-MOC-NOSUS$20(1 bid)