Sold2019Hugh Bolton Jones (American 1848 - 1927) RiverHugh Bolton Jones (American 1848 - 1927) River Landscape, oil on canvas, 15 x 21See Sold Price
Sold2022Hugh Bolton Jones American, 1848-1927 Along a Shaded Road, Brittany, 1876Hugh Bolton Jones American, 1848-1927 Along a Shaded Road, Brittany, 1876 Signed and dated H. Bolton Jones/Brittany 1876 (ll) Oil on canvas 16 1/4 x 21 3/4 inches (41.3 x 55.2 cm) Provenance: CollectiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hugh Bolton Jones (American, 1848-1927)Hugh Bolton Jones (American, 1848-1927) "Spring Landscape with Mill," oil painting on canvas laid on board, signed. Provenance: Lubin Galleries, NYC. Size: 14'' x 20'', 36 x 51 cm (board); 20'' x 26''See Sold Price
Sold2017JONES, Hugh B. Oil on Panel. Landscape.Signed lower left. Hugh Bolton Jones (American, 1848 - 1927). From a Fairfield, CT home. - Dimensions: 6.75" high x 12' wide.See Sold Price
Sold2022HUGH BOLTON JONES (AMERICAN 1848-1927) OIL ON CANVASHUGH BOLTON JONES (AMERICAN 1848-1927) OIL ON CANVAS MOUNTED TO BOARD, LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH C., H 22", W 35.5", TROIKA PURSUED BY WOLVES An oil on canvas mounted to board depicting a troika being pursSee Sold Price
Sold2016HUGH BOLTON JONES (AMERICAN/FRANCE 1848-1927), GRAPHITEHUGH BOLTON JONES (AMERICAN/FRANCE 1848-1927), GRAPHITE AND GOUACHE ON BLUE PAPER, "ENTRANCE TO HARBOR OF ST. JOHNS NEWFOUNDLAND, STEAMSHIP HIBERNIA 1876", SIGNED AND TITLED. SIGHT 4 1/2 X 8"; FRAMEDSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hugh Bolton Jones (1848 - 1927) AmericanHugh Bolton Jones (1848 - 1927) American Oil on Cardboard Measure 7"in H x 11"in W and 9"in H x 12 3/4"in W with frame Known for: Pastoral landscape, genre and coastal painting, woodcarving Name variaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hugh Bolton Jones (1848 - 1927) AmericanHugh Bolton Jones (1848 - 1927) Watercolor on Paper, Signed bottom right, measures ( 11 x 17 inches ) A native of Maryland, H. Bolton Jones rose to prominence as a landscape painter in the late nineteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hugh Bolton Jones (1848 - 1927) AmericanHugh Bolton Jones (1848 - 1927) American Pastel on Paper Measure 15"in H x 33"in W and 19"in H x 37 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Pastoral landscape, genre and coastal painting, woodcarving Name variSee Sold Price
Sold2015Hugh Bolton Jones (1848 - 1927) Orientalist SceneHugh Bolton Jones (1848 - 1927) Orientalist Scene. Oil/Canvas. Sight Size: 11.5 x 17.5 inches. Hugh Bolton Jones was active/lived in New York, Maryland, Massachusetts / France. Hugh Jones is known forSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hugh Bolton Jones (1848-1927) New England MeadowHugh Bolton Jones (1848-1927) Oil on canvas depicting a New England Meadow, signed lower right, piece measures 16 x 24 and 21 x 29 inches w/ frame. Greenwitch, Connecticut Collection. Hugh Bolton JoneSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hugh Bolton Jones (1848-1927, New York/France),Hugh Bolton Jones (1848-1927, New York/France), "Arabian Horse Battle," late 19th c., oil on canvas, signed lower right, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 21 3/4 in., W.- 35 1/2 in., Framed H.- 28 1/4 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hugh Bolton Jones, Landscape with StreamHugh Bolton Jones (Amer., 1848-1927), landscape with stream, oil on canvas sight: 16 x 24 in., frame: 21.5 x 29.5 in. Condition: has been relined Provenance: A private collection in Austin, TexasSee Sold Price
Sold2016H. Bolton Jones, Am., 1848-1927, Grant's Home, O/CH. Bolton Jones, Am.,1848-1927, Ulysses S. Grant's final home, Drexel Cottage, Mt. McGregor NY, c. 1885, O/C, signed lower left. PROVENANCE: Descended directly through the Drexel-Cowles family to theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edwin Howland Blashfield, Books, oil, 1914Edwin Howland Blashfield (American, 1848-1936)Books, 1914oil on canvassigned EH Blashfield and dated 19 ? 1463 x 93in (160 x 236cm) Provenance:Commissioned by Mr. EveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edwin Blashfield, Renaissance violone player, 1915Edwin Howland Blashfield (American, 1848-1936)Renaissance violone player, 1915oil on canvas laid to boardsigned lower left Edwin H Blashfield and dated 19 ? 1583 1/4 x 36 1/2in (212 x 220cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leroy Neiman, Polo Lounge & Hunter TrialsLeroy Neiman (American, 1927-2012)The Polo Lounge and Hunter Trialsthree offset lithographs on wove paperlot consists of Polo Lounge printed on two connecting sheets; both signed and limited Leroy NeiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Motherwell, America-La France Variations IIRobert Motherwell (American, 1915-1991)America-La France Variations III, 1983/84 (T. 445; RM64)lithograph in nine colors with light blue wove paper collaged on Arches coversigned Motherwell and numbeSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryLouis Comfort Tiffany (American, 1848-1933), Two European Street Scenes, WatercolorUS$900
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions35061: Wolf Kahn (American, 1927-2020) Weathered ShinglUS$2,000(1 bid)