Sold2017Mughal Indian Painting on 18c Leaf. Gouache, Ink, GiltThe Indian Mughal original miniature painting with illuminated borders and original 18th century manuscript on verso. Ink, color gouache, gild, paper. Matching gild wood frame, glass protected. Leaf 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Two Indian miniature manuscript paintings, the first of a seated Princess being attended by herTwo Indian miniature manuscript paintings, the first of a seated Princess being attended by her consorts reserved against a green ground image size 5" x 3"; the second of two animal trainers, 5.5"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Indo Persian Miniature Painting Illuminated manuscriptPersian Miniature Painting Illuminated manuscript, Chovgan Polo Game, Several figures on horseback, in a verdant field, with onlookers in the background. Calligraphy at the center top. Gilt frame andSee Sold Price
Sold2020PAIR ANTIQUE PERSIAN MINIATURE PAINTINGSFinely executed pair (2) of antique (likely 19th century) Persian miniature paintings / illuminated manuscript pages with annotations. One a scene depiction a wrestling match and the other a meeting bSee Sold Price
Sold2018Indian Miniature Painting, poss. Manuscript PageAntique Indian or other South Asian painting, polychrome, gilt, and ink on paper; depicting a richly dressed couple flanking a Hindu devotional sculpture or shrine; possibly a manuscript page or illumSee Sold Price
Sold2015Triptych, Illuminated Indian MiniaturesIlluminated Indian miniature paintings composed of three leaves from a book. Figurative images in interior scenes and landscapes. [Each leaf: 7 3/4" x 4 1/2"; Framed together: 10 3/4" x 8 1/4"]. DiscoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Persian Miniature Illuminated Manuscript, NoblemenPersian miniature illuminated gouache and watercolor manuscript with a painting depicting three noblemen on horseback playing polo, with two servants holding mallets in a brown field, against two struSee Sold Price
Sold20172 19TH C PERSIAN MINIATURE ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS2 19TH C PERSIAN MINIATURE ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS Lot of two Persian miniature painting and illuminated manuscript, 19th century, set in gold framed under glass. Shipping / Pick-Up: Buyer Pick Up, 3rSee Sold Price
Sold201818th C. Indian Mughul Illuminated Manuscript Page**Originally Listed At $400** Central Asia, India, Mughal period, ca. 18th century CE. A fine miniature illuminated manuscript page depicting several hand-painted scenes on handmade paper honoring roySee Sold Price
Sold202419 th Indian Persian Manuscript Painting Page miniatureIndian Persian Manuscript Painting Page Hand painted in polychrome manuscript page depicting musical performance and dance, script to the verso, matted to front and verso in decorative gold frame, 18?See Sold Price
Sold2023Three Indo Persian Mughal PaintingsAntique Miniature Illuminated Manuscript Pages In Gouache On Paper, Pair Purple Lily And Butterfly Botanicals And An Ostrich, All Framed, Largest 18.5 X 14.5 Inches. See Photos For Additional ConditioSee Sold Price
Sold2024(6) ANTIQUE INDIAN MINIATURE PAINTINGS(6) 19th century manuscript paintings. Featuring Krishna framed together. Good details and color. Dimensions: (frame) H 16.5" x W 16.5" (Sight) H 2.5" x W 4.5" Condition: Paintings with light wear. MaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Group of 3 Indo-Persian Miniature PaintingsGroup of Three Islamic Indo-Persian Illuminated Manuscript Paintings: 1) Two Men Kneeling Under a Canopy; 2) Man Bowing Surrounded by Others in a Pavilion; 3) A Slave and Man with Staff Approaching MeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Indian Miniature Kota School Painting On A Manuscript Page, Inscribed Onto Sri Durga Devi SeriesIndian Miniature Kota School Painting On A Manuscript Page, Inscribed Onto Sri Durga Devi Series. Measures approx. 9" X 7 3/4". Please carefully read our terms of sale, shipping information, and requeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Indian Palm Leaf Manuscripts With Miniature Paintings & Sanskrit TextTwo Indian Palm Leaf Manuscripts With Miniature Paintings and Sanskrit Text on front and verso. Approximately 11" x 3 1/2" Overall good condition. Some tears and holesSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Manuscript Of Buddhist Visions Of Heaven & HellAntique Thai illustrated hand-written Phra Malai palm-leaf manuscript with 28 illuminated miniature paintings. Journeys to Heaven and Hell. Thailand mid to late 19th century. Buddhist religious text wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Indian Miniature Painting19th/20th century Indian painting on a manuscript page This painting shows Vishnu , Brahma and Lakshmi . These are the names of Gods and Goddesses in hindu religion Size : 10 by 4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Mulgal Empire Indian Kashmir Krishna & RadhaTitle:Antique Mulgal Empire Indian Kashmir Gurkani Persian Krishna & Courtier Illuminated Manuscripts Miniatures Urdu ScriptDescription:Beautiful hand painted illuminated manuscript, pulled from the pSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Mughal Empire Indian Kashmir Painted ManuscriptTitle:Antique Mughal Empire Indian Kashmir Gurkani Persian Seated Royal Illuminated Manuscripts Miniatures Urdu ScriptDescription:Beautiful hand painted illuminated manuscript, pulled from the pages oSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Mughal Empire Indian Krishna & Radha w/ CamelsTitle:Antique Mughal Empire Indian Kashmir Gurkani Persian Krishna & Radha w/ Camels Illuminated Manuscripts Miniatures Urdu ScriptDescription:Beautiful hand painted illuminated manuscript, pulled froSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Mulgal Empire Indian Man & Woman Kama SutraTitle:Antique Mulgal Empire Indian Kashmir Gurkani Persian Man & Woman Kama Sutra Illuminated Manuscripts Miniatures Urdu ScriptDescription:Beautiful hand painted illuminated manuscript, pulled from tSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Mughal Empire Hunting Lions on Horse BackTitle:Antique Mughal Empire Indian Kashmir Gurkani Persian Hunting Lions on Horse Back Illuminated Manuscripts Miniatures Urdu ScriptDescription:Beautiful hand painted illuminated manuscript, pulled fSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Mughal Empire Bacchanal SceneTitle:Antique Mughal Empire Indian Kashmir Gurkani Persian Bacchanal Scene Illuminated Manuscripts Miniatures Urdu ScriptDescription:Beautiful hand painted illuminated manuscript, pulled from the pageSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE MINI INDIAN MUGHAL PAINTING W MANUSCRIPTAn antique miniature Indian Mughal Art gouache painting on antique manuscript leaf depicting a battle scene with religious and mythical creatures in bold colors and with fine details. Carefully writteSee Sold Price
Oct 12RbfineartsIndian Bundi School Miniature Painting Of A King And Queen On A Manuscript PageUS$100
41 mins LeftClars AuctionsAn Indian miniature painting of the blue skinned Vishnu with thre female consorts in garden settingUS$50
Oct 18Galerie Zacke AN INDIAN MINIATURE PAINTING FROM A RAGAMALA SERIES DEPICTING THE VILAVAL RAGAINI, DECCAN,€600
204 Lots AwayAuktionshaus SchreiberBuch. "Kishangarh Painting". Indische Miniaturmalerei.See Sold Price
11 mins LeftRbfineartsIndian Mughal School Miniature Painting Of A King And Queen On A Palace TerraceUS$100
11 mins LeftRbfineartsIndian Mughal School Miniature Painting Of Emperor Shah Jahan Being Carried On A PalanquinUS$100