Sold2023WOMAN'S GREEN EMBROIDERED PARKA, LABRADOR INUITGreen Rayon, with embroidered decoration of caribou, dog sled, igloo, puffins, nose rubbing on front, patch pockets and sleeves; a large kayak in icebergs hunting scene on back, metal zipper, fur collSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Eskimo Carved Dog Sled TeamsTwo Eskimo Carved Dog Sled Teams, A) One with a person sitting on the sled pulled by two dogs, mounted on a wooden base, 7" long overall. B) A man walking behind a sled pulled by two dogs mounted on aSee Sold Price
Sold2022RARE IDEAL ROYAL CANADIAN MOUNTIES HEADQUARTERS PLAY SET.C. 1960's. In original box with instructions. Tin litho Headquarters building and stockade, Mounties and Eskimo figures, igloos, log cabin, dog sled and numerous small accessories. Very high quality pSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carved Alaskan Jade Inuit Sled Dog Team Sculpture Measures 16"L xMeasures 16"L x 3"T Several of the pieces are not attached to the base. Please see images for details regarding condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024Canadian Inuit Stone Hunting Scene, by Lucy Mapsalak**Originally Listed At $300** Lucy Mapsalak, (First Nations Canadian, Inuit, b. 1931) "Hunter," carved soapstone & antler, ca. 1990 CE. A caribou antler base supporting a stone hunter with a harpoon mSee Sold Price
Sold2023Inuit Dog Sled Whip Painted Wood Handle & Braided HideNative American / First Nations, Northwestern United States, Alaska or Canada, Inupiaq / Inuit people, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. A vintage wood handled dog sled whip, carved with a dog, seal,See Sold Price
Sold2018Carved Moose Antler Inuit/Eskimo Folk ArtCarved Moose Antler Inuit/Eskimo Folk Art C1960s-70s, North West Territories. Carving depicts Inuit/Eskimo men standing next to igloo. Measures approx 16 in tall by 30 in long by 22 in wide. Decor pieSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fantastic Soapstone Inuit Fisherman & Dog Sled TeamWow! A great sculpture Carved by P.J. Mitchell . Eskimo and dog sled team. 13: x 6. Rare & excellentSee Sold Price
Sold2023Samonie Toonoo (Inuit, Cape Dorset, 1969-2017)Samonie Toonoo (Inuit, Cape Dorset, 1969-2017) "Spirits on Komotik" carved antler spirits riding on a stone sled base. Size: 3.75'' x 2.5'' x 1.25'' (10 x 6 x 3 cm). Provenance: Fehely Fine Arts, ToroSee Sold Price
Sold2023INUIT CARVED WOOD MODEL DOGSLED TEAM & (2) HUNTERS ON FOOT FROM LABRADORThree Dog Team with Musher riding sled, mounted on slat of wood, marked on underside "By Mr. Fred Deckers, Postville, Labrador, Newfoundland, Canada". 16 1/2" long. Dog tail tips gone; PLUS Two FigureSee Sold Price
Sold2017James Kivetoruk Moses (1900-1982) Nome Alaska 1958Framed drawing by Alaskan artist James Kivetoruk Moses (1900-1982). The drawing depicts an Inuit figure with his dogs and sled beside an igloo. Artist signed lower right, titled Nome Alaska, 1958. MeaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alaska / Canadian Inuit Soapstone Sculpture Igloo Scene**Originally Listed At $600** Native American / First Nations, Northwest Coast United States, Alaska or Canada, Inupiaq / Inuit people, ca. mid to late 20th century CE. A hand-carved scene rendered inSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLOTTE VON ROSENBERG OIL ON CANVAS.Inuit dog sled team with musher in background. Signed, Charlotte Von Rosenberg, lower right. Lined on Masonite. Period carved and gilt frame. Canvas 44.5”H x 69.5”W. Frame 52.5”H x 7See Sold Price
Sold2021Group of Inuit Soapstone CarvingsGroup of Inuit Soapstone Carvings second half 20th century lot of 3, includes: one carved of green stone depicting and igloo scene; signed illegibly on the base and dated 1988 height 5-3/4 inches x leSee Sold Price
Sold2020Grenfell Mat / RugTitle: Grenfell Mat / Rug Date/Period: 1920's Materials: Cotton and Silk Dimensions: 45" x 26" From a Private Collection. Early 20's design of sled dog rescue scene. Large rug Reserve: $1,250.00 ShippSee Sold Price
Sold202118th Century Dutch Child's Sled.A great and rare find with 4 hand painted Dutch scenes, carved all over and with iron runners and ice stoppers. From a Dobbs Ferry NY estate. - Dimensions: 36" x 25" x 44"See Sold Price
Sold2015AN INUIT CARVED SOAPSTONE SCULPTURE OF A CARIBOUInuit (Eskimo) sculpture depicting a caribou carved from black steatite (soapstone) with walrus ivory antlers. It is signed C C O. Measures 6 x 8.5 inches.We are happy to offer in-house shipping for aSee Sold Price
Sold2022TURN OF THE CENTURY HIGHLY CARVED EUROPEAN CABINETHIGHLY CARVED WITH DOG, BOAR, LION, & HUNT SCENE. 2 DOOR DISPLAY CABINET. 2 PART CABINET WITH 2 GLASS UPPER DOORS & 2 SHELVES. 2 DRAWERS AND 2 DOORS ON LOWER SECTION. NO KEY. 3 SMALL PIECES OF TRIM ARSee Sold Price
Sold2024Inuit-Made Catholic Altarpiece, Alaska, Early 20th C.Inuit-Made Catholic Altarpiece, Alaska, Early 20th C. Period church/family records indicate that this was carried by dog sled from village to village by the missionaries. Provenance: Brought back to PSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair of Antique Chinese Soapstone Foo Dogs Height: 9Pair of Antique Chinese Soapstone Foo DogsFoo dogs resting on columns with each panel intricately carved depicting scenes of multiple figures.Height: 9 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Y AN 18TH CENTURY GOLD AND CARVED SHELL CAMEO BOXY AN 18TH CENTURY GOLD AND CARVED SHELL CAMEO BOXUNMARKEDThe cover chased with hunting scenes and inlaid shell, carved with a seated figure, the mount to the chased with dogs hunting other animals, thSee Sold Price
Sold20222L Hunter Targets St Hubertus Stein w Horn LidStoneware Merkelbach & Wick Hand Painted 2L. Detailed scenes of hunter, animals, St Hubertus and targets. Carved horn lid of dog. Large eagle thumblift. Pewter base. Mint.See Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsP.M. Petersen Paamiut Inuit Greenlandic Carved Soapstone Figurine Man DrumUS$10
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsPavinaq Petaulassie, (b. 1961), Cape Dorset Inuit carved hardstone dancing polar bears sculpture. 4US$100
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsLARGE Inuit carved Alaskan hardstone 10 inch bearded seal sculpture. 2 3/4"H x 9 3/4"WUS$50
15 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYHunt scene, 3 dogs with hunter, oil on canvas, landscape scene with hunter & 3 dogs in foreground,US$200