Sold2024Isidore-Jules Bonheur, France (1827-1901), Standing Bull, BronzeIsidore-Jules Bonheur, France (1827-1901), Standing Bull, bronze, signed at the base. Known as one of the most distinguished animalier sculptors of the late 19th century, among Barye, Mene, and his elSee Sold Price
Sold2015Isidore Jules Bonheur, French (1827-1901) BronzeIsidore Jules Bonheur, French (1827-1901) Bronze Sculpture, Standing Bull. Signed to base, Stamped Peyrol. Illustrated at page 204 "Les Animaliers", Jane Horswell. Very good condition. Measures 15 incSee Sold Price
Sold2024Small Replica of Isidore Bonheur "Bull and Bear" Bronze StatueSmall Replica of Isidore Bonheur "Bull and Bear" Bronze StatueSee Sold Price
Sold2016Isidore Bonheur bronze bull, 13 3/4" X 20", markedIsidore Jules Bonheur (French, 1822-1899) bronze stature of a bull in defensive charge posture entitled "Bull, Head Down". Measures 13 3/4 inches by 20 inches. Marked "I. Bonheur" on the top of the baSee Sold Price
Sold2021ISIDORE JULES BONHEUR BULL TAMER BRONZE SCULPTUREIsidore Jules Bonheur (French, 1827-1901) Bronze sculpture of a bull tamer grabbing the bull by the horns on a marble base. Measures approximately 15.5" wide 11" tall.See Sold Price
Sold2016ISIDORE BONHEUR CHARGING BULL BRONZE SCULPTUREIsidore Bonheur (French, 1827-1901) bronze sculpture depicting a charging bull. Signed to top of base. Measures 20" (51cm) length x 13" (33cm) height.See Sold Price
Sold2018ISIDORE BONHEUR STOCK MARKET BULL COW STATUEIf you don't know who to talk to about the stock market, talk to this guy! His eyes follow you across the room as you move. And, he won't talk back! Made of solid bronze by lost wax method.. It is verSee Sold Price
Sold2016Isidore Bonheur (1827 - 1901) "Charging Bull"Isidore Bonheur (1827 - 1901) "Charging Bull" Bronze mounted on marble base. Signed near base. Height: 15.5 inches (incl. base) Width: 23 inches. No foundry mark visible. Isidore Bonheur was born in BSee Sold Price
Sold2015Isidore Bonheur (1827 - 1901) "Charging Bull"Isidore Bonheur (1827 - 1901) "Charging Bull" Bronze mounted on marble base. Signed near base. Height: 15.5 inches (incl. base) Width: 23 inches.Isidore Bonheur was born in Bordeaux France, on 15 MaySee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER ISIDORE JULES BONHEUR (FRENCH, 1827-01) BRONZE, H 15", W 21", BULL WITH BANDERILLASAFTER ISIDORE JULES BONHEUR (FRENCH, 1827-01) BRONZE, H 15", W 21", BULL WITH BANDERILLAS A posthumous bronze sculpture after Isidore Jules Bonheur depicting a bull impaled with banderillas. Artist'sSee Sold Price
Sold2015Bonheur, Standing Horse, BronzeIsidore Bonheur (French, 1827-1901), standing horse, bronze, signed on base, mounted on marble plinth, 6 7/8" h x 7 5/8" l x 4" w (overall). Provenance: From a Connecticut collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023THE BULL Isidore Jules Bonheur Bronze figure Statue SculptureTHE BULL Isidore Jules Bonheur Bronze figure Statue Sculpture length of base 22"See Sold Price
Sold2024Isidore Bonheur, French, 1827-1901Isidore Bonheur, French, 1827-1901, Charging Bull, Bronze, Signed On Base, 14 X 7 X 21 Inches, Black Marble Plinth Total Height 16 Inches. Small Crack To Rear To Marble, See Photos.See Sold Price
Sold2017Isidore Jules Bonheur (French 1827-1901)DESCRIPTION: A bronze sculpture by Isidore Jules Bonheur titled:"Bear and Bull". Features a brown patinated, bear and bull brawling with one another atop a textured base. Finished with a green marbleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Isidore Jules Bonheur (Fr 1827 - 1901) Bronze BullA small but fine bronze bull, signed. From a Westchester NY estate. - Dimensions: 5" x 3.5" x 1.5'See Sold Price
Sold2017Isidore Jules BONHEUR (1827-1901) gopper galvanoplastyIsidore Jules BONHEUR (1827-1901) gopper galvanoplasty bull sculpture with a wood base, signed. Electrotyping (also galvanoplasty) is a chemical method for forming metal parts that exactly reproduce aSee Sold Price
Sold2015Bronze sculpture after BonheurBronze sculpture of a bull after the original by Isidore Bonheur, 16"h x 20"l x 9"d.See Sold Price
Sold2015Isidore Bonheur; Pair of Bronze GroupingsPair of bronze bovine groupings. Cow and bull. Unsigned first issue. Circa 1879. Finely chaised and rich original patination. Cut or punch markings; 3in.H. x 5in. W.See Sold Price
Sold2017A 20TH C. BRONZE BULL SCULPTURE AFTER BONHEURA nice quality well-defined casting, dark brown patina, green marble base, a handsome 20th century copy of the 19th century sculpture 'Bull Head Down' by Isidore Jules Bonheur (French, 1827-1901). MeaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Isidore Jules Bonheur (France, 1827 - 1901)Isidore Jules Bonheur (France, 1827 - 1901) Bronze figure grabbing a bull by the horns. Inscribed near base. Condition: marble base in cracked Dimensions: 10.75 x 14.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Harry Wickey Bronze Sculpture Standing BullWickey, Harry Herman (American, 1892-1968), Standing Bull, 1937, bronze statue, marked Wickey '37 on base, foundry mark Roman Bronze Works Inc, NY on side, 10 x 20 x 8 inches. Provenance: The Estate oSee Sold Price
Sold2020After Isidore Bonheur "Hound attacking Boar" bronzeAfter ISIDORE JULES BONHEUR (French 1827-1901) "Hound attacking a Boar" Bronze. 14 x 22 x 8 1/4 inches. Bears signature on the base right edge: Isidore Bonheur.See Sold Price
Sold2020After Isidore Bonheur 2 "Men on Horseback" bronzeAfter ISIDORE JULES BONHEUR (French 1827-1901) "Man playing Guitar on Horseback" and "Man on Horse back with stick" Bronze. 14 1/2 x 14 x 6 inches. 14 1/4 x 12 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches. Both bear the stamp:See Sold Price
1 day LeftClars AuctionsA patinated bronze equestrian group: Le Grande Jockey after Isidore Jules BonheurUS$200(1 bid)
1 day LeftFine Arts OutletBull Standing on a Marble base Bronze Statue - Size: 19"L x 8"W x 13"H.US$350
Sep 28LA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUEHadrianus (117-138 AD) Bronze (23.9 g.) Sestertius, AD 130-133. Rome.€10
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Incan Jaguar Poisons or Medicine Applicator and Bowl - WoodUS$95(6 bids)
Oct 07Fine Antiques PragueNicholaes Berchem ( 1620-1683), attributed . Annunciation to the Shepherds€3,000