Sold2023JACOB WAGNER (Massachusetts/Germany, 1852-1898), Woman in a garden., Oil on canvas, relined, 24" xJACOB WAGNERMassachusetts/Germany, 1852-1898Woman in a garden. Unsigned.Oil on canvas, relined, 24" x 20". Framed 30" x 36". Provenance:Acquired from the artist, then by family desSee Sold Price
Sold2020framed oil on canvas, Jacob Wagner mid 20th centurySigned Jacob Wagner (German/American 1852-1898) titled At Porto di Scario (Italy) framed oil on canvas, signed lower left Jacob Wagner mid 20th century signed on the reverse on stretcherSee Sold Price
Sold2021Paul Hermann Wagner (1852 - 1937) GermanyPaul Hermann Wagner (1852 - 1937) Germany Plaque Measure: 5 3/4"in H x 4"in W. Wooden Frame Measure: 14"in H x 12"in W Biography: Paul Hermann Wagner first learned glass painting at the JosephinenhittSee Sold Price
Sold2021Vicente Nicolau Cotanda (1852 - 1898)Oil on board, SLL. Orientalist landscape with a pair of Troubadours walking from a fortified castle. 8"h x 13"w and 10.5"h x 16"w **Please Note: This item is NOT eligible for in-house shipping. PleaseSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique 19th Century Porcelain Plaque By Paul Hermann WagnerPaul Hermann Wagner (1852 - 1937) Germany Measure 5 1/2"in H x 3 1/2"in W and 15 1/2"in H x 13 3/4"in W x 2"in D with frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vicente NICOLAU COTANDA (1852-1898) Spanish oil on woodVicente NICOLAU COTANDA (1852-1898) Spanish oil on wood, lived in Buenos Aires, Argentina from 1889. 19 1/4 x 13 1/4 in including frame. 12 7/8 x 7 3/4 in without frame. TO SHIP THIS ITEM IN USA OR INSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vicente NICOLAU COTANDA (1852-1898) Spanish oil on woodVicente NICOLAU COTANDA (1852-1898) Spanish oil on wood, lived in Buenos Aires, Argentina from 1889. 19 1/4 H x 13 1/4 W including frame. 12 7/8 H x 7 3/4 W without frame. TO SHIP THIS ITEM IN USA ORSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Hermann Wagner (German,1852-1937) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Paul Hermann Wagner (Germany, 1852 - 1937) NAME: Mother & Child MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Missing a few flakes of paint. Two scratches repaired with some inpainting. Very minor craqueluSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Herman Wagner Oil on Canvas Mother & ChildPaul Herman Wagner (German, 1852-1937). Oil on canvas mother and child. Signed lower right Paul Wagner MK. 39" x 27" (overall 50 3/4" x 40 1/4"). Chips to frameSee Sold Price
Sold202019C Oil Painting Jules Salles-Wagner (1814-1898)Large 19C Oil on canvas Painting by Well Listed French artist Jules Salles-Wagner ( 1814-1898).The painting depicting two sitting young Ladies with mandolin. Signed lower left . Framed in giltwood fraSee Sold Price
Sold2023Set of Four Chairs by Otto Wagner for Jacob & Jasef Kohn, labelHeight: 95.5 cm Width: 56 cm Depth: 58 cm Set of four chairs attributed to Otto Wagner for the prestigious Jacob & Jasef Kokn manufacture, the chairs are three identical chairs and a head chair. UnderSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jacob Getlar Smith (1898 - 1958)Jacob Getlar Smith (1898 - 1958). Biography from Butler Institute of American Art Born: New York City February 3, 1898 Died: New York City October 28, 1958. Education: National Academy of Design, AuthSee Sold Price
Sold202219th c Tonalist Landscape signed Mrs. Jacob Burkenson19th c Tonalist oil on canvas landscape signed Mrs. Jacob Burkenson (sp?) dated 1898 - 24 x 29" - as framed 36 x 31"See Sold Price
Sold2022George Hunzinger Aesthetic Movement Rocking ChairGeorge Jacob Hunzinger (German, 1835-1898). Aesthetic Movement rocking chair. Circa 1876. Carved wood rocking chair with woven metal strip seat and back. Impressed mark to back right leg states "PAT ASee Sold Price
Sold2024George Hunzinger Renaissance Revival Parlor ChairGeorge Jacob Hunzinger (German, American, 1835-1898), American Renaissance Revival highly carved walnut parlor chair, pat. 1869. Carved Swagged Crest with finials, tufted padded back. Scrolled sides,See Sold Price
Sold2020Harvey Ellis, Harper's Magazine Christmas, 1898Harvey Ellis (American, 1852-1904) Harper's Magazine Christmas, 1898 color lithograph signed in plate lower left 15 5/8" x 10 3/8" Literature: Designed to Sell: Turn-of-the-Century American Posters, ESee Sold Price
Sold2024George Hunzinger Aesthetic Movement Side ChairGeorge Jacob Hunzinger (German, American, 1835-1898), Aesthetic Movement side chair. Mahogany chair with ebonized elements. Textile covered metal webbed seat and backrest. 34.25 x 19 x 19.5 inches. HuSee Sold Price
Sold2022American Homespun Green & White CoverletAmerican Homespun Green & White Coverletcirca 1852marked "Bartele - My - Jacob, Coverlet, Weaver, New Berlin, 1852"86 x 76 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024George Hunzinger Folding Parlor ChairGeorge Jacob Hunzinger (German-American, 1835-1898). American Victorian folding parlor chair in walnut with original upholstery. Original carved crest is missing from top of chair. "HUNZINGER PAT MAYSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2) ANTIQUE BISCUIT TINSW.R. JACOB & CO. "YE JEWEL CASKET" CIRCA 1898 AND HUNTLEY AND PALMERS WITH WATER SCENE - 8" L UPDATED 2023 Terms for Purchasing and Shipping of Auction Items. Please read carefully before bidding. AllSee Sold Price
Sold2018Samuel Jacob Victorian Scimitar paper knifeSamuel Jacob Victorian Scimitar paper knife London, England, 1898 silver, ebony stamped hallmarks Rococo decoration 16 1/4"l x 2 1/2"d x 1 1/4"hSee Sold Price
14 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYWatercolor painting, portrait boy with bird, by Jacob Maentel, American, 1763-1863, watercolor onUS$500(1 bid)
14 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPortrait of a seated man, Jacob Maentel, American, 1763-1863, watercolor on paper showing a manUS$800(1 bid)
5 days LeftEstateOfMind AuctionsO/C "VIEW FROM HOOK MOUNTAIN" JOHN HENRY HILL DATED 1898US$225(3 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncHONUS WAGNER Advertising Baseball CardUS$20(4 bids)
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupGeorge Wagner 19th Century Redware Dog Bank.US$225(2 bids)
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupGeorge Wagner 19th Century Redware Dog Bank.US$200(1 bid)
5 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryRene Magritte Belgian 1898 - 1967 Untitled Oil on Canvas Painting in The Style of. Dali Picasso EraUS$300(2 bids)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1852 RARE Uncle Toms Cabin Beecher Stowe Slavery Abolition German Onkle HutteUS$82(6 bids)
5 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyCa. 1898 English Sterling Silver French Desk ClockUS$120(3 bids)