Sold2024HUNGARIAN SCHOOL (20th Century,), Figures in an open marketplace., Oil on canvas, 21" x 29". FramedHUNGARIAN SCHOOL20th CenturyFigures in an open marketplace. Signed lower right. Labeled verso.Oil on canvas, 21" x 29". Framed 28" x 35".See Sold Price
Sold2016Karoly and Szanto 20th c Mythological GouacheAndrew Karoly and Louis Szanto (Hungarian/American, 20th century) Norse Mythological Mural Study. Gouache on paper. Signed "A. Karoly-L.Szanto" l.r. Sight: 5 3/4 x 24 inches. Framed: 16 1/2 x 34 1/2 iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Large Hungarian Porcelain FiguresTwo Large Hungarian Porcelain Figures, 20th Century, Comprising of a Herend figure of a man leaning on a walking stick and a Hollohaza figure of a girl in traditional dress. Hollohaza girl dimensions:See Sold Price
Sold2021Five Herend Porcelain Animal FiguresFive-Piece Collection of Herend Porcelain Animal Figures 20th century, Hungarian, including a male and female lion, a kangaroo with a baby in her pouch, a frog and a conch shell, each piece marked. h.See Sold Price
Sold2017HUNGARIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CARDBOARD,HUNGARIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CARDBOARD, FIGURES IN TOWN SQUARE, BEARING SIGNATURE KADAR BELA. 18 1/2 X 14 1/2"; FRAMED 21 X 17"See Sold Price
Sold2018HUNGARIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON MASONITE,HUNGARIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON MASONITE, UNTITLED-TWO FIGURES, BEARING SIGNATURE KADAR BELA. 23 X 19 3/4"; FRAMED 24 1/2 X 21"See Sold Price
Sold2017HUNGARIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) GRAPHITE ON PAPER,HUNGARIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) GRAPHITE ON PAPER, METAPHYSICAL GROUP OF FIGURES, SIGNED BELA KADAR. SIGHT 8 1/2 X 6 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017HUNGARIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), DOUBLE SIDED CHARCOALHUNGARIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), DOUBLE SIDED CHARCOAL ON BROWN PAPER, (2) ACADEMIC FIGURE STUDIES, SIGNED VAJDA 1925. SIGHT 14 1/2 X 11 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018Group of Two Zsolnay Iridescent Female FiguresZsolnay (Hungarian, 1852), 20th century. A group of two blue and green iridized pottery figures. Marked on underside makers mark "8540" (girl with pitcher) and "7733" (pair of girls). Approx. h. 12.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022Karoly KISS (1889-1953) Hungarian - RomanianKaroly KISS (1889-1953) ; Floral still-life ; the 2nd quarter of the 20th c. ; oil on cardboard / unframed ; dimensions 60 x 49,5 cm (23 2/3 x 19 1/2 in.) ; signed lower left corner ; Shipping to USASee Sold Price
Sold2024HEREND HUNGARY HAND PAINTED PEACOCK PORCELAIN FIGUREA Mid 20th century Hungarian hand made and hand painted porcelain figurine, Peacock, by Herend Hungary. The ware is hand painted with tropical blue, black, turquoise, gold, and red tones. Circa: 1950sSee Sold Price
Sold2019Gabor Bandi (20th Century) HungarianTHREE DANCING FIGURES, watercolor and color pencil on paper, initialed lower right, sight 18 ½ x 11 ¾”, frame 26 ¼ x 19 ½” with none-glare glass. Provenance: Forras Galeria Kft. Budapest.See Sold Price
Sold2019Group, Two Continental Bear Porcelain Figurines20th century, Zsolnay Pecs (Hungarian, founded 1853, figure of two bears fighting, signed and dated in mold "Markup Bela/1911" makers mark to underside; together with a Dahl Jensen (Danish, 1874-1960)See Sold Price
Sold2022A Large Herend Porcelain Figure, HorsemanA Large Herend Porcelain Figure, Horseman, 20th Century, Depicting a man in traditional Hungarian dress on horseback. H: 16 1/4 W: 5 1/2 D: 13 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Hungarian silver Besamim spice boxHungarian silver Besamim spice box, 19th/20th c., pierced cast and parcel gilt sterling spice box in the form of a tiered bell tower decorated with relief and moulded figures, stamped "WH 925" to undeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hungarian Art Deco Pottery Figure of a WomanZsolnay Porcelain Factory 9 3/4" high signed early 20th centurySee Sold Price
Sold2024HEREND PORCELAIN FIGURE OF HADIK HUSSARCirca 20th Century / Herend mark on base / Depicts Hungarian Hero Hadik Hussar examining his sword / Measures: 12.5"H x 5.5"WSee Sold Price
Sold2024HUNGARIAN ZSOLNAY GLAZED PORCELAIN CHICKEN FIGUREA mid-20th century glazed handpainted porcelain figurine by Zsolnay, a Hungarian manufacture established in 1853. The piece represents three chicken. Marked Zsolnay Pecs, Made in Hungary, Hand PaintedSee Sold Price
Sold2024HUNGARIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY JOZSEF CSILLAGA vintage Hungarian watercolor painting by Jozsef Csillag titled A Village Scene With Figures Riding in a Horse Drawn Carriage. Circa the first half of the 20th century. The painting depicts a genre sSee Sold Price
Sold2024HEREND HUNGARY PORCELAIN FIGURES RABBIT AND GOOSEA pair of mid-20th century hand-painted porcelain figurines by Herend, a Hungarian porcelain manufacture active since 1839. Ca. 1960s. First. A white rabbit. Second. A white goose with a ribbon in HunSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Dimitri H. Chiparus (Romanian/French, 1886-1947), "Lady with Book," 20th c., Figure- H.- 14After Dimitri H. Chiparus (Romanian/French, 1886-1947), "Lady with Book," 20th c., patinated bronze and ivory figure, on a stepped onyx base, the figure incised on the rear of the base, also with theSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Otto Poertzel (German, 1876-1963), "Maiden On a Horse and Suitor," early 20th c., Figure- H.-After Otto Poertzel (German, 1876-1963), "Maiden On a Horse and Suitor," early 20th c., patinated bronze and ivory figural group, signed "Prof. Poertzel" on the proper left rear of the integral base,See Sold Price
Sold2023Max Le Verrier (France, 1891-1976), "Deco Woman with Horse," 20th c., Figure- H.-18 1/2 in., W.- 19Max Le Verrier (France, 1891-1976), "Deco Woman with Horse," 20th c., patinated bronze on a black marble plinth, Figure- H.-18 1/2 in., W.- 19 1/2 in., D.- 6 1/2 in., Plinth- H- 1 1/2 in., W. 19 3/4 iSee Sold Price
Sold2017French School, 20th C. Figures in a HarborFrench School, 20th C. Figures in a Harbor. Oil on canvas. Depicting a group of figures seated near a harbor with sailboats in the background. Sight size: 10 x 13.5 inches.See Sold Price
5 hrs LeftJasper52Harald Salomon for Rörstrand, blanc de chine / white glazed figure of a fawn riding on fabelUS$75
Oct 05Royal Treasures Warehouse LLCVintage Abstract Painting - Guayasamin 20 century Modern Art (After)US$550
4 days LeftYorkville Auction Appraisalseraly 20 century eurpean hand painted on silk eraly 20 century eurpean hand painted on silkUS$50
4 days LeftYorkville Auction AppraisalsEarly 20 century Chinese Calligraphy Set Early 20 century Chinese Calligraphy SetUS$50
5 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryAntique early 20C American oil painting AFTER Bartolome MurilloUS$70(4 bids)
5 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryNatalie W Browning (US,early 20C) oil painting antiqueUS$30(2 bids)