Sold2022The Herdsman, after Nicolas BerghemThe Herdsman, from a painting included in The Royal Collection Artist: after Nicolaes Berchem (1620-1683) Engraver: James Baylis Allen (1803–1876) Publisher: James S. Virtud Size: 18,8x25,8. InSee Sold Price
Sold2024Castle of Nepi, Italy by James B. Allen after J.D. Harding in 1831Castle of Nepi, Italy. Engraver: James Baylis Allen (1803–1876) Artist: after a drawing by James Duffield Harding (1798 – 4 December 1863). Production date: 1831. Published by: Jennings&Chaplin ImSee Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Williams Amelia Earhart Original Aviation 1928 Portrait Oil PaintingUp for sale here is a rare and interesting 1928 oil painting of Amelia Earhart by Richard James Williams (1876 - 1964). Oil on canvas. Framed. Signed. Image size, 22.5L x 27H. Exhibited in 1928 with lSee Sold Price
Sold2024James William Whittaker (UK,1828-1876) oil painting antiqueARTIST: James William Whittaker (United Kingdom, 1828 - 1876) TITLE: Waterfall Landscape YEAR: 1860 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Minor stable craquelure. Some small scattered inpaintings.See Sold Price
Sold2018George W Olson (1876-1938) California LandscapeOil on canvas board by George Wallace Olson (1876-1938, Illinois and California). The painting depicts a farm, out buildings and a stable within a California landscape setting. Artist signed lower rigSee Sold Price
Sold2018George W Olson (1876-1938) California LandscapeOil on canvas board by George Wallace Olson (1876-1938, Illinois and California). The painting depicts a hacienda within a California landscape setting. Artist signed lower left. Measures 15" x 19". FSee Sold Price
SoldJames Crawford Thom (1835-1898) Circus Scene 33 3/8 x 56 1/4 in. (84.8 x 142.9 cm.) (Painted in ...James Crawford Thom (1835-1898) Circus Scene signed 'J C THOM. '76.' (lower left) oil on canvas 33 3/8 x 56 1/4 in. (84.8 x 142.9 cm.) Painted in 1876. Footnotes: Provenance H & R Sandor Inc., LambertSee Sold Price
Sold2017A. de S. Spooner (Welsh, 1855-1901) Oil on Canvas GypsyAllan de Swinton Spooner (1855-1901). Welsh landscape painter. Brother of painter James Swinton Spooner. Landscape of gypsy camp with figures. Signed on verso. Mounted in a gilt-wood frame. Sight H: 1See Sold Price
Sold2021George Washington Brownlow (British, 1835-1876)George Washington Brownlow (British, 1835-1876) Portrait of Thomas Papillon of Acrise & Crowhurst, Born 1803, Died 1883 oil on canvas inscribed Thomas Papillon, Esqre./ Painted by/ G. W. Brownlow/ 187See Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Sindelaer (1885 - 1947) Oil Painting landscape with wildflowersCharles Sindelaer (1885 - 1947) Oil Painting on canvas, landscape with wildflowers. Signed lower right. In carved wood frame. 4lbs Charles James SindelarBorn in Cleveland, OH on May 27, 1876. Worked aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Trevor James Oil on Canvas Sailboats at SeaJames, Trevor (American, 20th Century), Sailboats at Sea, oil on canvas, early/mid 20th century, signed at lower right. Canvas 24 x 30 inches, in a rich wood frame with inner gilt detailing 30.25 x 36See Sold Price
Sold2022TREVOR JAMES OIL ON CANVAS SHEEPTrevor James (American, 20th c.) Large Oil on Canvas Sheep. Signed lower right, In Natural Wood Frame. In frame measures 30.5"x16.5"x1.5". Weight 10 pds 1 oz. PROVENANCE: A Private Charleston SC EstatSee Sold Price
Sold2022MCM Trevor James Oil on Canvas of RoostersFrench Mid Century Modern Trevor James oil on canvas depicting a country scene with a black and white rooster and hen. Signed bottom right. Excellent condition. Art measures 11.5" x 15.5", frame measuSee Sold Price
Sold2022TREVOR JAMES OIL ON CANVAS CHICKENTrevor James (American, 20th c.) Oil on Canvas Chicken in Bucket. Signed lower right In Natural Wood Frame. In frame measures 14.5"x12 .5"x1.5". Weight 2pds 10 oz. PROVENANCE: A Charleston SC PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Trevor James Oil on Canvas Landscape PaintingTrevor James Oil on Canvas Landscape Painting w/ People in Foreground - Approx. 50" x 39"See Sold Price
Sold2022TREVOR JAMES OIL ON CANVAS SHEEPTrevor James (American, 20th c.) Oil on Canvas Sheep. Signed lower right In Natural Wood distressed Frame. In frame measures 16.5"x17"x1.5". Weight 4 pds 1 oz. PROVENANCE: A Charleston SC Private EstaSee Sold Price
Sold2022TREVOR JAMES OIL ON CANVAS COW IN FIELDTrevor James (American, 20th c.) Oil on Canvas Cow in Field. In Green Wood distressed Frame. In frame measures 22 1/2"x18 1/2"z1 1/2". Weight 4 pds 8 oz. PROVENANCE: A Charleston SC Private Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2022TREVOR JAMES OIL ON CANVAS PIGTrevor James (American, 20th c.) Oil on Canvas Large Pig. Signed lower right In Natural Wood distressed Frame. In frame measures 22.5"x18 .5"x1.75". Weight 5 pds 8 oz. PROVENANCE: A Charleston SC PrivSee Sold Price
Sold2024Painting, portrait young lady in blue dress, C.L. Lewin, 1876, oil on canvas, 16" by 12.5"Painting, portrait young lady in blue dress, C.L. Lewin, 1876, oil on canvas, 16" by 12.5"See Sold Price
Sold2017Rene Coulon (1876-) Oil on Canvas PaintingSailboats on the water scene title unknown, signed in lower right and canvas measures 20" x 24" and 25" x 30" with frame. Estimate $400 - $600 Starting Bid $50See Sold Price
Oct 07Peachtree & BennettGXG215 Thomas Jones (1742 - 1803) Oil on Canvas Extensive Landscape with Mountains and FiguresUS$800(1 bid)
Oct 06Ralph Fontaine Heritage Auctions Inc.Artist Signed Painting Henry James Sage Oil On CanvasUS$50
15 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPortrait of William Ely Cheney, attributed to Erastus Salisbury Field, American 1803-1900, oil onUS$850(2 bids)
5 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsPotr Petrovich Konchalvsky (1876-1956) Original oil on canvas Still Life 1929US$8,000
Oct 10DuMouchellesJames Gale Tyler (American, 1885-1931) Oil on Canvas Ca. 1900, "Seaweed Harvest", H 28" W 18"US$1,500