Sold2024James Gale Tyler Seascape Oil on BoardA James Gale Tyler (American, 1855-1931) oil on board painting depicting a seascape with waves breaking on a beach in the foreground and sailboats out to sea scattered in the background. Signed lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2024James Gale Tyler School Sailboat Nocturne Seascape Oil PaintingDescribed By:Michelle 2024X Title:James Gale Tyler School Sailboat Nocturne Seascape Oil Painting Description: James Gale Tyler School Sailboat Nocturne Seascape Oil Painting Signature:No visibleSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Gale Tyler (CT,NY,1855-1931) oil painting antiqueARTIST: James Gale Tyler (Connecticut, New York, 1855 - 1931) NAME: Seascape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Missing few flakes of paint. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE:See Sold Price
Sold2022JAMES GALE TYLER (American/New York, 1855-1931)seascape, rocky shoreline, sailboats in distance o/c (wax reline); sgn., l. l. James G Tyler, 20 by 35.5 in.; good gilt frame 27 by 43.5 in.NOTE: ApologiSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Gale Tyler (CT,NY,1855-1931) oil painting antiqueARTIST: James Gale Tyler (Connecticut, New York, 1855 - 1931) TITLE: Moonlit Seascape with Sail Ship MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Minor craquelure. Three small inpaintings/touch ups. SomeSee Sold Price
Sold2024James Gale Tyler, Connecticut, New York (1855 - 1931), lighthouse, Nocturnal Maritime Seascape, oilJames Gale Tyler Connecticut, New York (1855 - 1931) lighthouse, Nocturnal Maritime Seascape oil on canvas Signed lower left. Biography from Pierce Galleries: James Gale Tyler was a marine painter andSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAMES G. TYLER (1855-1931) OIL ON CANVASJames Gale Tyler (1855-1931) The late 19th or early 20th century impressionist seascape is signed lower left by the well-known American marine artist most associated with Connecticut and New York. CanSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tyler, James Gale. POUNDING SURF Oil on Canvas Framed Seascape PaintingGood condition in need of cleaning and varnish, with no rips or holes. Canvas size approx. 10" x 15 1/4"Click here for additional high resolution photosSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Gale Tyler (1855 - 1931), sailboat at sea, oil onJames Gale Tyler (1855 - 1931), sailboat at sea, oil on canvas, signed lower right James G. Tyler, 17" x 26".See Sold Price
Sold2021James Gale Tyler (American, 1855-1931) Ships at Sea,James Gale Tyler (American, 1855-1931) Ships at Sea, 1885 oil on canvas signed James G. Tyler and dated (lower left) 44 x 34 inches. Provenance: Estate of Arthur E. Pew, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania andSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAMES GALE TYLER (Connecticut/New York, 1855-1931),JAMES GALE TYLERConnecticut/New York, 1855-1931Ship under moonlight. Signed lower right “James G. Tyler”.Oil on canvas, 20” x 16”. Framed 32” x 28”.See Sold Price
Sold2022JAMES GALE TYLER (Connecticut/New York, 1855-1931),JAMES GALE TYLERConnecticut/New York, 1855-1931Ship at sea. Signed lower right "James G. Tyler".Oil on canvas, 26" x 20". Framed 35" x 29".See Sold Price
Sold2022James Gale Tyler 'Sailboats' Oil on CanvasJames Gale Tyler (1855-1931 Connecticut) 'Sailboats' Oil on Canvas. Signed lower left. Canvas measures 18x14'' and is in frame measuring 21.5x17.5''. Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023JAMES GALE TYLER (AMERICAN, 1855-1931).Ships at Sea. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. The original invoice dated 1897 accompanies this lot. From a Long Island, NY estate. - Dimensions: 20.5" h x 32.5" w.See Sold Price
Sold2021JAMES GALE TYLER - SUNSET SAILING PAINTINGJames Gale Tyler American 1855-1931 - Sailboat Scene at Sunset Painting. Oil on Canvas. Signed Lower Right. 12" x 18". Provenance: From a Private New York Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2021James Gale Tyler Signed Oil on CanvasAn antique oil on canvas painting by James Gale Tyler (American, 1855-1931) depicting multiple sailboats approaching a lighthouse on unstable waters. It is signed to the lower left and presented in anSee Sold Price
Sold2023JAMES GALE TYLER (Connecticut/New York, 1855-1931), Ship at sea., Oil on canvas, 20" x 16". FramedJAMES GALE TYLERConnecticut/New York, 1855-1931Ship at sea. Signed lower left "James G. Tyler".Oil on canvas, 20" x 16". Framed 28" x 32".See Sold Price
Sold2016JAMES GALE TYLER (American, 1855-1931)JAMES GALE TYLER (American, 1855-1931) a sailing ship in moonlight, oil on canvas, signed 'James G Tyler' (lower right), 9x18in., overall framed 15.5x24in., UV light reveals a couple minor dark spots,See Sold Price
Sold2021James Gale Tyler Light House Oil on Canvas PaintingLight house , lobster fishing Painting is apprx 26 1/2" x 36"See Sold Price
Sold2024James Gale Tyler (1855 - 1931) Oil on CanvasDepicting a sailboat at sea, beautiful vibrant colors, in a gilt wood frame, Signed lower left, Canvas 18" x 14"See Sold Price
Sold2020James Gale Tyler (1855 - 1931) SHIP IN A GALEJames Gale Tyler (1855 - 1931) SHIP IN A GALE Medium: Oil on board signed lower right Size: 19 1/2 " x 29 Frame Size: 24 " x 34 " Condition: Great, no visible damage seen Provenance: Estate CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024James Gale Tyler (1855 - 1931) Oil on CanvasDepicting a sailboat at sea, beautiful vibrant colors, in a gilt wood frame, Signed lower right, Canvas 15" x 14"See Sold Price
Sold2018James Gale TylerJames Gale Tyler (American, 1855-1931) Clipper Nearing Port oil on canvas signed James G. Tyler (lower left) 24 1/8 x 20 inches. Estimate $ 800-1,200 Frame: 27 1/4 x 23 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024James Gale Tyler (Connecticut, 1855-1931), oil on canvas, large multi-sailed boat tows two doriesJames Gale Tyler (Connecticut, 1855-1931), oil on canvas, large multi-sailed boat tows two dories through choppy ocean, a ship worker scales the tallest mast as wind fills all sails, clouds build in tSee Sold Price
Oct 10DuMouchellesJames Gale Tyler (American, 1885-1931) Oil on Canvas Ca. 1900, "Seaweed Harvest", H 28" W 18"US$1,500
4 days LeftRR AuctionFour Presidents from the 1840s: Multi-Signed Autograph Book with John Tyler, James K. Polk, AndrewUS$450(3 bids)
2 days LeftLion and Unicorn3pc 2007, 2008 and 2009-S Presidential Dollar Coin Sets NGC PF69 UCAMUS$10
5 days LeftSEUYCOFramed Facsimile Autographed Tyler Seguin 33x42 Green Reprint Laser Auto JerseyUS$82
5 days LeftSEUYCOFramed Autographed/Signed Tyler Herro 33x42 Kentucky Blue College Jersey JSA COAUS$92
5 days LeftSEUYCOFramed Autographed/Signed Tyler Lockett 35x39 Seattle Blue Retro Jersey JSA COAUS$96
8 hrs LeftMynt AuctionsAerosmith Band Autographed Record Album Cover Tyler Kramer Perry JSAUS$10(1 bid)