Sold2023Five American Studio Pottery VesselsMid Century Modern, Comprising James Mckimmell Covered Jar, Eugene Deuth 1951 Shell Dish, Ed Cromey Dish, Jugtown Bowl, Bowl Marked Lm And Small Low Bowl. See Photos For Additional Condition InformatiSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Robinson (1944-2015): Covered Jarglazed ceramic; signed; the cover with bison-form handle 9 x 7 1/2 x 6 1/2 in. (22.9 x 19.1 x 16.5 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2018James R. Armiger Sterling Covered JarCovered sterling jar by Armiger & Co., with overall floral repousse pattern, gold wash inside, monogrammed on bottom. Marked on top rim of jar. Total troy ounce 3.7. Measures 3"H x 3.5"W. Condition isSee Sold Price
Sold2019Early OLD FOLEY Staffordshire England Biscuit JarSigned Old Foley/James Kent Stafforshire England / Covered Biscuit Jar / Multiple Photos PostedSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Chinese Polychrome Decorated Porcelain Covered JarA Chinese Polychrome Decorated Porcelain Covered Jar Late 19th/Early 20th Century Height 17 inches. Property from the Collection of Dr. James Dawson, Manchester, KentuckySee Sold Price
Sold2023Handled Covered Jar, American Brilliant Cut GlassHandled Covered Jar, American Brilliant Cut Glass, 4.75” x 4", Russian Pattern, Clear Cut Buttons, James & Geraldine Imlay CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three Chinese Blue & White Porcelain Covered JarsThree Chinese Blue & White Porcelain Covered Jars. The largest with a 4-character mark in blue. Provenance: The Estate of James Alfe (1948-2003). Size: Ranging from: 9'' x 8'' x 8'' (23 x 20 x 20 cm tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Three Tray Lots of Moss Green Wedgwood Jasperware, toThree Tray Lots of Moss Green Wedgwood Jasperware, to include candlesticks, vases, bowls, covered jars, urns, etc., vase height 7 1/4 inches. Provenance: Estate of James WadhamsSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Cloisonne Ginger Jar & Champleve VaseA Chinese cloisonne enamel covered ginger jar. Decorated with three dragons alternating with flowers and a scrolling foliage motif. Measures 9.5" high to top of final, 7" diameter. Together with a chaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Early Moorcroft for Macintyre Covered Tobacco Jar, PoppyWilliam Moorcroft for James Macintyre. A beautiful honey-orange glazed squatted round jar with a matching screwed on/off lid. Piece is beautifully decorated with reddish-yellow bloomed poppies and tawSee Sold Price
Sold2024Early Moorcroft for Macintyre Covered Tobacco Jar, PansyWilliam Moorcroft for James Macintyre. A beautiful peridot-green glazed squatted round jar with a matching twist on/off lid. Jar is beautifully decorated with purple, blue, and yellow bloomed pansies.See Sold Price
Sold2018Moorcroft, Macintyre Poppy Covered Biscuit JarWilliam Moorcroft James Macintyre Florian Ware Biscuit Jar. Circa:1900. Circular form with raised white-glazed motif with poppy flowers in cobalt and soft blue on cobalt background. Underside: initialSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nine Piece Group of Blue Wedgwood Jasperware, toNine Piece Group of Blue Wedgwood Jasperware, to include two pairs of candlesticks, covered cake dish, pitcher, jar, teapot and vase, candlestick height 8 inches. Provenance: Estate of James Wadhams.See Sold Price
Sold2021Pewter Tea Set, Caster Set, & TeapotJames Dixon & Son teapot, creamer, and covered sugar, Babbitt Crossman teapot, and caster set with frosted glass decorated cruets (2), shakers (2), and mustard jar. Some dings, minor chips, and otherSee Sold Price
Sold2015FINE AND RARE CARVED CINNABAR COVERED JARFine and Rare Carved Chinese Cinnabar Covered Jar. Having a globular body, with a footed ring. Two gilt lion masks flank the body holding jade rings. The exterior elaborately carved depicting two femaSee Sold Price
Sold2016RARE GILT OVER SILVER, FILIGREE, COVERED JAR WITHHaving simply deep bowl vessel, raised on a footed base below a dome lid supported lotus bud finial. The exterior adorned with engraving of eight Buddhist emblems amidst flower foliage between the chaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Chinese Famille Rose Porcelain Covered JarAntique Chinese Famille Rose enameled porcelain covered jar; the bulbous body with two bird and floral panels reserved on a tomato-red ground with auspicious fruits of pomegranates, peaches, finger ciSee Sold Price
Sold2019Sancai Glazed Covered Jar Tang DynastySancai Glazed Covered Jar Tang DynastyLarge globular form Sancai glazed covered jar, set on a double lotus base Tang Dynasty, 618-906 AD ** Thermoluminescence analysis report by Oxford AuthenticationSee Sold Price
Sold2017LARGE KANGXI PERIOD BLUE & WHITE COVERED JARLarge Chinese Kangxi Period, blue and white porcelain jar with cover; of finely potted, high shouldered form; with two figural scenes of a pavilion and rockery overlooking the water; alternating withSee Sold Price
Sold2023BEFORE THE MING DYNASTY, A PURE GOLDEN LOTUS COVERED JARBEFORE THE MING DYNASTY, A PURE GOLDEN LOTUS COVERED JAR H. 5.5 cm. Weight 96.6 gram.See Sold Price
Sold2016A FINE CHINESE WHITE JADE OF COVERED JAR WITH STANDA FINE carved Chinese white Jade covered jar of cylindrical straight body and shallow domed lids. The exterior is decorated with finely carved gold theme poems calligraphy inscription. Exquisitely disSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE BLUE AND WHITE PORCELAIN COVERED JAR 19th Century Height 17.5”. Mounted as a tableCHINESE BLUE AND WHITE PORCELAIN COVERED JAR19th CenturyRectangular body with rounded top and decoration of alternating figural landscape and calligraphic panels. Pierced wood cover.Height 17.5”See Sold Price
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Coral-Red Ground Underglaze Blue Porcelain Covered Ginger Jar, 18th Century 清US$750
7 days LeftUniques and Antiques, Inc.Lot Artisan Glazed Ceramic Bud Vases Weed Pots, Finger Bowl. Karen Karnes Style Covered Jar, HamadaUS$50(1 bid)
2 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersDelftware Covered Jar Continental Europe, late 19th centuryUS$150
7 days LeftRago Arts and Auction CenterAdrian Saxe, Untitled Covered Jar on Base with Antelope FinialUS$8,000
2 hrs LeftJasper52Antique Meiji Japanese Cloisonne Gold Stone Enamel Covered Jar with Dragon and Cranes in FlightUS$1,900