Sold2017Fish ORIGINAL WATERCOLOR Study C1834 Octopus SunfishDetails: ANONYMOUS. Watercolour study of fish. circa 1834. Watercolour. Painted on Whatman paper dated 1834. In excellent condition with the exception of a few small tears on the left edge of sheet.See Sold Price
Sold2021After John Hoppner (English, 1758-1810) Pair ofAfter John Hoppner (English, 1758-1810) Pair of Portraits: Sarah Franklin Bache (1743-1808) and Richard Bache (1737-1811) Watercolor and gouache on paper, matted and framed. (9 1/4 in. x 7 in. (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2022ARTHUR BOWEN DAVIES (New York/California/Italy, 1862-1928), Two original works:, Unframed.ARTHUR BOWEN DAVIESNew York/California/Italy, 1862-1928Two original works: 1) Italian landscape. Watercolor on brown laid paper, 9.5” x 12.25”.2) Cloud study. Watercolor and gouache on graSee Sold Price
Sold2021Near Pair of English Watercolor Studies of Seashells,Near Pair of English Watercolor Studies of Seashells, mid 19th Century, of irregular outline and laid down to paper, not apparently signed. Framed respectively in bird's eye maple and rosewood frames.See Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN ROOSTER WATERCOLOR.Watercolor on laid paper. Colorful game cocks signed "Isaac Thneebel 1857 The Cock Battle _one_gommery County". Labeled "For Similar Fraktur see Garbisch Sale, Cat. # 3595 Jan 23-4, pg. 4, #23". ToninSee Sold Price
Sold2017Paul Gauguin (1848-1903) Brown Ink DrawingBrown ink with black watercolor, wash, and traces of pencil on laid drawing paper, Study for "Seated Tahitian" (Edward Blair collection), attributed* to Paul Gauguin (1848-1903). Signed. 8 5/8 x 6 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2022Circle of Lady Diana Beauclerk (active England, 1734-1808) A watercolour on paper with four vign...Circle of Lady Diana Beauclerk (active England, 1734-1808) A watercolour on paper with four vignette figure studies and a portrait of the original owner against a faux lapis surround, flowering swagsSee Sold Price
Sold20241926-1937 ICHTHYOLOGY FISH STUDY 10 VOLUMES ILLUSTRATED antique in FRENCHRoule, L. Les poissons et le monde vivant des eaux. Etudes ichthyologiques et philosophiques. (Fish and the living world of waters. Ichthyological and philosophical studies) 10 volumes, complete ParisSee Sold Price
Sold2018Korean 19C 4 Panel Hand Painted Screen BASS MUSEUMKorean 19th Century 4 Panel Floor Screen. Hand painted with 8 hand painted ink and watercolor laid paper with a brocade upholstered boarder. Landscape with traditional imaging hunting scene. Good condSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Fraktur birth and baptismal certificate for Johan George Mahrsteller Heinrich Weiss (active c.A Fraktur birth and baptismal certificate for Johan George Mahrsteller Heinrich Weiss (active c. 1776-1808) Watercolor and ink on paper, framed. (13 in. x 16 in. (sight)) Provenance</See Sold Price
Sold2018Korean 19C 4 Panel Hand Painted Screen BASS MUSEUMKorean 19th Century 4 Panel Floor Screen. Hand painted with 8 hand painted ink and watercolor laid paper with a brocade upholstered boarder. Landscape with traditional imaging. Good condition, some abSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Jenkins Onderdonk, Outhouse StudyRobert Jenkins Onderdonk (Texas, 1852-1917), outhouse study, watercolor sight: 6 x 4.5 in., frame: 17 x 15 in. Provenance: inherited through the family from Eleanor Onderdonk Robert Jenkins OnderdoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early American Silver TankardEarly American Silver Tankard Probably marked for Andrew Billings, 1743-1808, also with psuedo-hallmarks; engraved with armorial and monogrammed. 8 x 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 in., 35 oz. approx. gross weight.See Sold Price
Sold2018Nellie Mae Rowe, (American, 1990-1982), Green FishNellie Mae Rowe (American, 1990-1982) Green Fish watercolor and pencil on paper signed Nellie Mae Rowe and dated (lower right) 24 x 19 inches. Estimate $1,000-2,000See Sold Price
Sold2024Vikki Carr | Manuel Lepe, Woman with FishManuel Lepe (Mexico, 1936-1984), woman with fish, watercolor on paper, includes Certificate of Authenticity as from The Collection of Vikki Carr sight: 37 x 15 in., frame: 40 x 18 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Juvenal Sanso (Filipino b. 1929) SeascapeJuvenal Sanso (Filipino b. 1929) Seascape Watercolor laid on board Signed and dated on lower right circa 1970 18” x 14.5” 33” x 28.5” with frame Good/Fair Condition: Paper has been restored duSee Sold Price
Sold2024Guy Harvey, Leaping Mahi MahiGuy Harvey (Jamaica, b. 1955), leaping mahi mahi fish, watercolor on paper sight: 14.5 in. x 7.5 in., frame: 22.5 in. x 15 in. Provenance: Property from the monumental lifetime collection of a distiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Don Nice (1932-2019): Bear StudyDon Nice (1932-2019): Bear Study Watercolor on paper, 1976, signed 'Nice' and dated lower right, titled lower center and lower left, with label from Nancy Hoffman Gallery, NY. 19 1/4 x 23 1/4 in (sheeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Viktor Schreckengost Watercolor, Fish ImagesViktor Schreckengost (Ohio/Florida, 1906-2008) watercolor on paper painting depicting multicolored images of fish contained in geometric shapes with stars. Signed "Viktor Schreckengost" lower right. ASee Sold Price
Sold2024Viktor Schreckengost Watercolor, Fish in the SeaViktor Schreckengost (American 1906-2008) Fish in the Sea, watercolor on Whatman paper, signed in. metallic ink lower right, well matted and framed. Dimensions: 20.75 x 29 in. image size, 29 x 37 in.See Sold Price
5 days LeftEstate Collection Auctioneer1951-54 Kid Gavilan Boxing Photography Signed Autographed(PSA COA).US$350
43 Lots AwayDalshire InternationalPiet Mondrian Botanical Watercolor - Original frame and matting - Circa 1908US$8,000(4 bids)
4 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksNodder, Watercolor - Shooting Fish or Jaculator. 67US$50
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions35058: Aldro Thompson Hibbard (American, 1886-1972) SnoUS$1,000
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions35053: Aldro Thompson Hibbard (American, 1886-1972) SnoUS$600(1 bid)