Sold2018Janvier, L'Amerique Septentrionale, Antique MapAn antique engraved map with outline hand-coloring and cartouche: Janvier (Jean) L'Amerique Septentrionale divisee, Etats Par le Sr. Janvier, Geographe, A Paris, 1792, Avec Privilege du Roy. Depicts MSee Sold Price
Sold2022(ASIA.) Jean Janvier. l'Asie Divisee en ses Princepaux Etats.(ASIA.) Jean Janvier. l'Asie Divisee en ses Princepaux Etats. Large hand-colored double-page engraved map of the Asian continent, Indonesia, and a remarkably distorted island(?) of New Guinea. 21½See Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Janvier - 18th Century Map of the AmericasJean Janvier (fl. 1746 - 1776), L'Amerique divisee Par Grands Etats..., Paris, 1783, engraving on laid paper with hand colored highlights, sight 13 x 18-1/2 in.; wood frame, 21-3/8 x 27 in. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Janvier - 18th Century Map of the AmericasJean Janvier (fl. 1746-1776), L'Amerique Septentrionale divisee en ses principaux Etats…, Paris, 1762, engraving on laid paper with hand colored highlights, sight 14-1/8 x 19-3/4 in.; wood framSee Sold Price
Sold2023JEAN DENIS JANVIER (FRENCH, FL, 1746-1779) MAP OF NORTH AMERICAJEAN DENIS JANVIER (FRENCH, FL, 1746-1779) MAP OF NORTH AMERICA, hand-colored copper-plate engraving, titled L'Amerique Septentrionale divisee en ses principaux Etats, Paris, 1See Sold Price
Sold20201792 Elwe Map of Africa -- L'Afrique Divisee en sesTitle/Content: 1792 Elwe Map of Africa -- L'Afrique Divisee en ses Empires, Royaumes, et Etats Cartographer: J Elwe Year/Place: 1792, Amsterdam Size: 18 X 23.1 in. Description: This is an outstanding,See Sold Price
Sold2020Grp: 5 Maps of Africa Jaillot DelisleGroup of five maps of Africa. Includes Hubert Jaillot (1632-1712), "L'Afrique divisee suivant l'estendue de ses principales parties, ou sont distingues les uns des autres les Empires, Monarchies, RoyaSee Sold Price
Sold2023MAP, Africa, Robert de VaugondyAfrica. Gilles Robert de Vaugondy, L'Afrique Divisee en ses Principaux Empires et Royaumes par les Srs. Sanson..., 1749 (dated). Hand Color. Gilles Robert de Vaugondy succeeded his uncle, Pierre MoulaSee Sold Price
Sold20241782 Janvier/Lattre French Map of North America1782 Janvier/Lattre, L'Amerique Septentrionale Divisee en ses Principaux map of North America including the present day United States, Canada, Mexico, Central America, the Caribbean, Cuba, Florida, thSee Sold Price
Sold2018Deneraux Akan (no reserve price)74 Deneraux Akan (no reserve price) Poids monétaires du XVème au XIXème siècle dans l'Afrique de l'Ouest Lahaderne, Jean-Jacques (1981). Deneraux Akan. Poids monétaires du XVème au XIXème siècSee Sold Price
Sold2017Deneraux Akan. Poids monetaires du XVeme au XIXeme23 Deneraux Akan. Poids monetaires du XVeme au XIXeme siecle dans l'Afrique de l'Ouest Lahaderne, Jean-Jacques (1981). Deneraux Akan. Poids monetaires du XVeme au XIXeme siecle dans l'Afrique de l'OueSee Sold Price
Sold2018Deneraux Akan (no reserve price)178 Deneraux Akan (no reserve price) Poids monétaires du XVème au XIXème siècle dans l'Afrique de l'Ouest Lahaderne, Jean-Jacques (1981). Deneraux Akan. Poids monétaires du XVème au XIXème sièSee Sold Price
Sold2016Islands, Capes and Ports in the Sea of Africa. Clouet.Isles, Caps et Ports de Mer de l'Afrique. Geographie Moderne Maker: Clouet, Jean-Baptiste Louis. Origin: Paris, 1787. Medium: Original engraving hand-colored at publication. Sheet size: 19 3/4 x 26 3/See Sold Price
Sold2016Les arts de l'Afrique Noire55 Les arts de l'Afrique Noire H 28 cm. B 19 cm. Jean Laude Paris: Ste Nle des Editions du Chene (1988). ISBN: 2-85108-657-X French text 157 pages Numerous illustrations SoftcoverSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Directoire Parcel Gilt and Patinated Bronze PenduleA Directoire Parcel Gilt and Patinated Bronze Pendule l'Afrique, After the Model by Jean-Simon Deverberie (French, 1784-1824) Early 19th Century the dial signed Vallette a  Paris, the seated huntSee Sold Price
Sold2017Janvier Map L'AmeriqueL'Amerique divisée en ses principaux Etats...Janvier Sr. (18th. century). Engraved map with original hand color in full. Paris, 1760. 22 x 28 1/2 inches sheet.See Sold Price
Sold2017Janvier / Lattre: Antique Map of the Americas, 1772Map: L'Amerique divisee par Grands Etats Cartographer: J. Janvier / J. Lattre Place & Date: Paris / 1772 Size: 17 1/2" x 12" Condition: outline color (wash in cartouche); very light overall age toningSee Sold Price
Sold2024Janvier Map of Italy - Italian Peninsula - Corsica, Sardinia"L'Italie divisee en ses differents etats Royaumes et Republiques" A beautiful example of Le Sieur Janvier's decorative map of Italy. Janvier's map covers from the Gulf of eyon eastward to include allSee Sold Price
Sold2019L'art tribal d'Afrique noireL'art tribal d'Afrique noire Bacquart, Jean-Baptiste Paris: Editions Assouline (1998) ISBN: 2-84323-078-0 French text 240 pages numerous illustrations Hardcover with dust jacket 31,5 cm 1632 g CHF 50See Sold Price
Sold2018(2pc) ANTIQUE MAPS OF SOUTH AMERICAincluding Amerique Meridionale Divisee en ses Grandes Regions et Possessions... by Jean-Baptiste Nolin (1657?-1708), to serve the Introduction of l'Histoire Universelle du Baron de Puffendorf, coloredSee Sold Price
Sold2022Atlas. SANSON D'ABBEVILLE. L'Europe, l'Asie, L'Afrique, l'Amérique en plusieurs cartes et enSANSON D'ABBEVILLE, Nicolas. L'Europe, l'Asie, L'Afrique, l'Amérique en plusieurs cartes et en divers traités de Géographie et d'Histoire.Paris, Chez l'Autheur 1683In-4to. 220x175 mm. LSee Sold Price
Sold2022(GEOGRAPHY.) Pierre d'Avity. Description General de l'Afrique [bound with:] Description Generale de(GEOGRAPHY.) Pierre d'Avity. Description General de l'Afrique [bound with:] Description Generale de L'Amerique. Two engraved title-pages in red and black, two large engraved decorative folding maps bySee Sold Price
Sold2022Saint-Martin, Jean - L 'art de faire des armes reduit a ses vrais principesVienna, J. Schrambl, 1804. In 4th. Front door with portrait of the author engraved in copper, with 72 full-page engraved plates, 2 of which folded, light browning and some stains, rear brown calfskinSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Jean L. Schlingloff Silver Figure: Standing KnA Jean L. Schlingloff Silver Figure: Standing Knight, Hanau, circa 1907-1930Marks: 800,See Sold Price
6 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSAgreement between Portugal and Germany for possessions in Africa. BILLOT. M. Billot, Ministre de la€250
6 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSFrench Revolution. Laws on the Clergy. Collection of four laws of the National Assembly from January€200
2 days LeftValoir Pousse-CornetJean-Baptiste PIGALLE (1714-1785) d'apres. Enfant a la cage. Platre patine façon terre cuite.€300
5 days LeftForum AuctionsBadovici (Jean) Frank Lloyd Wright: L'Architecte Vivante, Paris, 1930 & others on modern American£200
Sep 28Louiza Auktion & AssociatesJean COCTEAU (1889-1963) « L’homme fleur ». 1958€2,500
5 days LeftJasper52Empire du Japon divisée en sept principales parties. Japan. DE VAUGONDY 1750 mapUS$260
6 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSVaria. 9 Booklets of the National Constituent Assembly. 5 January – 17 April 1791.€250
Oct 25Urania & FinarteErté (Romain De Tirtoff) - "Naissance de l’Odyssée", 1932€1,000(1 bid)
2 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman[Art] [Hugo, Jean] Vilmorin, Louise de. L'Alphabet des aveux. With an Original IllustrationUS$400(1 bid)