Sold2022A Japanese Bamboo Bird CageA Japanese Bamboo Bird Cage Late 19th/20th Century the circular base paint with a series of soaring cranes, the inside fitted with naturalistic perches, a pair of Chinese porcelain feeders, and an opaSee Sold Price
SoldA Japanese Bamboo Bird CageA Japanese Bamboo Bird Cage Late 19th/20th Century the circular base paint with a series of soaring cranes, the inside fitted with naturalistic perches, a pair of Chinese porcelain feeders, and an oSee Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Bamboo and Insect LithographJapanese bamboo and insect lithograph, Japanese text to the lower border, plate number to the upper left corner reads ‘Pl. LXXIV’, subject a growth of bamboo with an insect perched on it and waterSee Sold Price
Sold2022Quadrangular Japanese Painted Metal "Bamboo & Insects"Quadrangular Japanese Painted Metal "Bamboo & Insects" Vase, 8 7/8".See Sold Price
Sold2023Kitagawa Utamaro (Japanese ,1753-1806) Silk Screen Print "Insect Cage"Kitagawa Utamaro (Japanese, 1753-1806),Silk Screen Print "Insect Cage", Japanese female holding an insect cage, signed, in presentation folder, label inside, 15.5"h x 10.5"w (sight) 18'h x 13"w (mattiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Bamboo Ikebana Basket & Cricket Cage BoxNice examples of hand crafted wooden bamboo artistry of Japanese cultural art. Includes a basket and a cage. Measure from 6" - 15 1/2" x 5 3/4" - 6 1/4". No apparent markings. Condition: Good overallSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAPANESE BRONZE SPILL / BRUSH VASEJAPANESE BRONZE SPILL / BRUSH VASE, depicting a boy scaling a bamboo cage resting on rocks, no markings located. Deep chocolate patina. Accompanying receipt states "175 years old" (as of 1970), accompSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese bamboo and lacquered wood birdcageJapanese bamboo and lacquered wood birdcage, 20th c., bamboo spindle cage with black and red lacquered base, approx. 10"h x 16.75"l x 10.75"d Provenance: Property from the Collection of a Media ExecutSee Sold Price
Sold2023JAPANESE CARVED WOOD WARRIOR IN BAMBOO NETSUKEJapanese Edo Period carved wood netsuke of a warrior inside a bamboo type cage. Detailed warrior with hat, sword, and backpack. Signed on side Shokoma (?). Measures 2" tall.See Sold Price
Sold2022Lacquer and Bamboo Bird CageLacquer and Bamboo Bird Cage, bamboo frame in pagoda form with wirework, with spring hinge door and two spring hinge food/water receptacles, the lower panels with Japanese or Chinese lacquerwork depicSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Tanto with Lacquered Saya.A Japanese tanto with lacquered saya. This tanto features a unique piercing blade, copper habaki, copper seppa, bronze? tsuba/fuchi, ray skin wrap, bamboo mekugi, insect form menuki, damaged black itoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Collector's Lot, 4 ItemsJapanese Collector's Lot, 4 Items. Including 2 Antique Carved Boxwood Figures, a Sandalwood Case, and a Bamboo Cricket Cage. Sizes Ranging From: 3.5'' x 6.5'' x 3.5'' (9 x 17 x 9 cm); To: 5'' x 3.5''See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair Antique Japanese Carved Bamboo Wall PocketsPair Antique Japanese Carved Bamboo Wall Pockets decorated with mother of pearl inlay insects, carved birds and flowering lily pads. 14.75 inches H x 4.5 W x 3.75 deep.See Sold Price
Sold2021A JAPANESE MIXED METAL BOX, MEIJIA JAPANESE MIXED METAL BOX, MEIJI. The sides banded in faux bamboo with applied birds, insects, and a bunny, the top of hinged lid inset with wood panel. Length 3.1 inches (8 cm), height 1.8 inches (4See Sold Price
Sold2016JAPANESE LACQUER BOX CONTAINING WRITING UTENSILSFrom the private estate of Mr. Joe Burton. Decorated with a gold design of an overflowing garden through a bamboo fence with insects flying around. Sides and bottom of box infused with glitter. H: 2 1See Sold Price
Sold20233 ASIAN CERAMIC ITEMS: BOWLS / VASETwo 19th century Chinese Rose Medallion covered bowls to 5 in high (both vg cond, unsigned); and antique Japanese 4.5 inch vase with bamboo-embossed sides and painted insects and flowers, signed (someSee Sold Price
Sold2024Keiko Kay Hamas "In the Sun" Original Japanese Haiku Painting Signed and FramedOriginal painting featuring a Japanese haiku by Japanese-American artist Keiko Kay Hamas (1927-2011). This painting features floral foliage growing up a bamboo trellis, chickadees, and insects. IncludSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Pair of Japanese Wrist Rests.A Pair of Japanese Wrist Rests. Patinated bronze bamboo form wrist rest decorated with gold and silver gilt dragonfly, butterfly and insect Length: 8.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022ASIAN CHINESE JAPANESE PORCELAIN TABLE WARE SETAn Asian hand painted porcelain table ware set including an ACF porcelain kettle with bamboo handles adorned with foliage and insects patterns, a Japanese Meiji Period Imari polychrome plates, a pairSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Cloisonne BoxMeiji - Taisho era covered box decorated with panels depicting a variety of birds, flowers, ikebana arrangements, and insects on a sky blue ground with bamboo borders, surrounded by geometric and florSee Sold Price
Sold2021Vintage Japanese Cane with Carved InsectsBamboo material with carved butterflies, mantis, snake, frog, and a beetle with bamboo burl top. Metal tip is attached. Measures approx 37" L. Hairline crack at top.See Sold Price
Sold2023Toshi Yoshida(Japanese, 1911-1995) Buncho, two finches in a cage, signed "Toshi Yoshida" lower right, titled lower left, woodblock print, sight 15-3/4 x 10-1/4 in.; bamboo style gilt wood frame, 21-1/2 x 16-1/4 inSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Bamboo Basket - Signed with Presentation BoxProvenace: from a New England, Ma Estate; 20th cen, well know artist, national medalist, measures 32 cm htSee Sold Price