Sold2022Japanese Meiji mixed metal Match Safe Vesta case ca 1890Japanese Meiji mixed metal Match Safe Vesta case ca 1890 Note: The absence of a condition report does not imply that an item is free of faults, defects, restorations, alterations, or adaptations. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mixed metal Match Safe Japanese Meiji circa 1890 vesta caseMixed metal Match Safe Japanese Meiji circa 1890 Note: The absence of a condition report does not imply that an item is free of faults, defects, restorations, alterations, or adaptations. The gallerySee Sold Price
Sold2021Original Meiji Japanese Match Safe / Vesta CaseOriginal Meiji Japanese Match Safe / Vesta Case Mixed metals As seen in pictures, lid is sparated from hinge.See Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Mixed Metal Match SafeJapanese Mixed Metal Match Safe, repousse copper in a seed form with brass, copper, gold and green patina overlays of bee, leaves and vines, late 19th C, 1 1/2"l, with a rosewood stand. CONDITION: VerSee Sold Price
2021Pair of Japanese mixed metal vases. Meiji period.Pair of Japanese mixed metal vases.Meiji period.Height 12 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023JAPANESE MIXED METAL BOX Meiji Period Height 2". Length 6.5".JAPANESE MIXED METAL BOXMeiji PeriodCover with five raised vignettes of a flowering tree branch design. Repeating vignettes around body.Height 2". Length 6.5".See Sold Price
Sold2015Japanese Mixed Metal VaseJapanese Mixed Metal Vase. Meiji Period. Sgn. With flowers & insects. Ht. 10". A Private Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2015Japanese Mixed Metal VaseJapanese Mixed Metal Vase. Meiji Period. With bamboo & cranes. Ht. 7 1/2" . A Private Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2024Two Japanese Mixed Metal OjimeTwo Japanese Mixed Metal Ojime, Meiji Period (1868-1912), late 19th c., incl. figural, base signed, h. 3/4 in.; and bead form, inscription cartouche, dia. 1/2 in. Provenance: The Estate of Caroline P.See Sold Price
Sold2023Large Japanese Mixed Metal UsubataLarge Japanese Mixed Metal Usubata, Meiji Period (1868-1912), wide galleried rim, body with recessed scenes of elegant lady before a carriage and warrior astride a horse, multi-tiered base, h.22 1/4 iSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Mixed Metal DishJapanese Mixed Metal Dish, Meiji Period (1868-1912), decorated with moon, bat and fall foliage, inscribed, reverse with inset inscription cartouche, dia. 11 7/8 in., hardwood plate stand, overall h. 1See Sold Price
Sold2022A Japanese Mixed Metal Charger Diameter 16 1/2 in., 42 cm.A Japanese Mixed Metal Charger MEIJI PERIOD, 19TH CENTURY decorated with metal insets showing a bird flying amongst flowering plants.  Diameter 16 1/2 in., 42 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Japanese mixed metal KozukaAntique Japanese mixed metal Kozuka, Meiji Period (19th/20th c.), the gilt, patinated bronze and copper hilt relief decorated with figures swimming beside a palace, the steel knife blade inscribed inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese mixed metal inlaid vase, Meiji periodJapanese mixed metal inlaid vase, Meiji period11.75"H x 5" diameterSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Japanese Mixed Metal Hat Stand, Meiji PeriodA large Japanese mixed metal hat stand, dating from the Meiji period. Cylindrical shape and heavily cast, the stand has a stork theme in mixed metal around the form. Japanese mark incised on the base.See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese bronze mixed metal shoehorn, Meiji periodPresented is a Japanese bronze mixed metal shoehorn from the Meiji period, circa 1920. This intricately crafted shoehorn depicts Raijin, the Japanese god of thunder and lightning, surrounded by swirliSee Sold Price
Sold2022Set, 3 Japanese Shakudo Mixed Metals MiniaturesSet of three Japanese Shakudo mixed metal miniatures, Meiji period (1868-1912). Vase approx. 2.5 in., buckets 1.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018JAPANESE BRONZE AND MIXED METAL VASES MEIJI PERIODJAPANESE BRONZE AND MIXED METAL VASES, MEIJI PERIOD, H 12 1/2", DIA 6":A pair of Japanese bronze vases with overlaid copper and gold, probably from the Meiji period (1868-1912). The vases depict an auSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Japanese Silver and Mixed Metal Box Meiji Period OfA Japanese Silver and Mixed Metal Box Meiji Period Of rectangular form and raised on bracket feet; the cover with engraved flowers and an oval medallion showing a crane among flowering plants. LengthSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Art Deco Mixed Metal Vase ,Meiji PeriodA Japanese art deco mixed metal vase, dating from the Meiji period. Elegant dark bronze vase with shiny metal inlay at neck by two square handles. Small raised stamp on base. Vase has circular base wiSee Sold Price
Sold2021SIX JAPANESE SILVER AND MIXED METAL OJIME Meiji PeriodSIX JAPANESE SILVER AND MIXED METAL OJIMEMeiji Period1) Ball form with the "three monkeys" design. Diameter 16mm.2) Seed form with raised crab decoration. Length 20mm.3-6) Figural forms. LenSee Sold Price
Sold2015Japanese Mixed Metal Vase on SilverJapanese Mixed Metal Vase on Silver. Meiji Period. Sgn. With parrot in tree. Ht. 8 1/2". A Private Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Mixed Metal Bronze Tripod Censer,Meiji P.An Japanese mixed metal bronze tripod censer, Meiji period. A large mixed metal censer with straight walls. The mixed metal is placed in an abstract way and not figurative. Three tripod legs inspiredSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Japanese Mixed Metal Inlaid Bronze VasesTwo Japanese Mixed Metal Inlaid Bronze Vases Meiji period. Each baluster body continuing up to a four-sided arched rim, with double-scrolled handles, Each body reserved with mixed metal inlaid foliageSee Sold Price
2 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsFine Antique Japanese Meiji period metalwork Ikibana basketUS$100
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Mixed-Metal Inlaid Shakudo Incense Burner, Late Meiji Period 日本明US$750
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Patinated and Mixed Metal 'Crayfish' Vase, Meiji/Taisho Period 日本明US$600
163 Lots AwayFreeman's | HindmanA Large Japanese Mixed-Metal 'Birds, Chrysanthemums and Bamboo' Vase, Meiji/Taisho Period 日US$2,000
161 Lots AwayFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Parcel Gilt and Mixed-Metal 'Eagle and Pine' Plaque, Meiji Period 日本明US$4,000(1 bid)
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Mixed Metal and Patinated Bronze Bird and Flowers Vase, Meiji PeriodUS$500