Sold2023Japanese, Ikebana VesselsJapan, Mid 20th Century patinated bronze 12 3/4” x 3” x 4” 18” x 3” x 4” Pair of sculptural Ikebana vessels of varied conical forms in patinated bronze. Incised sigSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of Japanese patinated bronze vessels, mounted asPair of Japanese patinated bronze vessels, mounted as lamps, the body molded with dragons and roundels, 33.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2) Japanese patinated bronze vessels(2) Japanese patinated bronze vessels, Meiji Period (late 19th c.), including a light brown orb-form censer, decorated in high relief with birds and Prunus branches, grotesque mask handles, the interiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 2 Large Japanese Bronze Vessels.Lot of 2 Large Japanese Bronze Vessels. SIze 9 1/4 - 10 3/4 inches high. Japanese Bronze vases with fine birdand floral design. Provenance: Ex Dr Arnold R.Saslow South Orange NJSee Sold Price
Sold20224 Antique Japanese Bronze Vessels, Meiji Period4 Antique Japanese Bronze Vessels, Meiji Period. Including: A golden-colored bronze vase signed/impressed with the Yoshimasa mark on the bottom and beautifully decorated with bird and floral motif; aSee Sold Price
Sold20184 Antique Japanese Bronze Vessels4 Antique Japanese Bronze Vessels, including an Ikebana Vase. Ranging in size from 8.5'' x 5'' x 5'' (22 x 13 x 13 cm) to 4'' x 11.5'' x 11.5'' (10 x 29 x 29 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2017LOT (2) JAPANESE PATINATED BRONZE VASES 19/20TH C.LOT (2) JAPANESE PATINATED BRONZE VASES 19/20TH C.; H. 4 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2017LOT (2) JAPANESE PATINATED BRONZE VASES 19/20TH C.LOT (2) JAPANESE PATINATED BRONZE VASES 19/20TH C. H. 4 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2019A Japanese Patinated Bronze Vase, 19th century 6A Japanese Patinated Bronze Vase, 19th century 6-3/4 x 5-1/4 x 5-1/4 inches (17.1 x 13.3 x 13.3 cm) HID03101242017See Sold Price
Sold2022A Group of Eleven Japanese Patinated Bronze InsectsA Group of Eleven Japanese Patinated Bronze Insects19th/20th century1 3/4 x 4 1/4 x 1 3/4 inches (grasshopper)1 1/4 x 4 1/4 x 2 inches (large beetle)See Sold Price
Sold2022A Japanese patinated bronze basket vaseA Japanese patinated bronze basket vaseMarked to underside.height 4 3/4in (12cm); diameter 8in (20cm) Provenance:Property from the Estate of Lou Ann Zellers, Pacific Palisades, California.See Sold Price
Sold2018A Pair of Japanese Patinated Bronze Altar Candlesticks,A Pair of Japanese Patinated Bronze Altar Candlesticks, 20th Century. H: 25 1/4 D: 7 in. The Estate of Ronald J. DiCenzo, Professor of Japanese History, Oberlin College (1972-2005).See Sold Price
Sold202325244: A Japanese Patinated Bronze Monkey-Form CandlestA Japanese Patinated Bronze Monkey-Form Candlestick 19-1/4 x 5 inches (48.9 x 12.7 cm) HID03101062020 © 2023 Heritage Auctions | All Rights ReservedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Japanese Patinated-Bronze Square VasesPair of Japanese Patinated-Bronze Square Vases Cast maker's mark to base 'Shoka-Ken'. 12 1/2 x 4 x 4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Patinated Bronze Warrior Figural Group, MeijiJapanese Patinated Bronze Warrior Figural Group Featuring a samurai figure standing next to his attendant, with both holding onto a spear, original wood stand. Meiji Period {Height: 13 1/4 inches (33.See Sold Price
Sold2022A small Japanese patinated bronze figure of a woodcutter and a mixed-metal vase Meiji periodThe woodcutter in patterned clothes stepping on a woodblock while trimming it, The mixed-metal vase with flowers and flying birds, signed Murakami. (H: 6.1/4 in. (vase)) Property from a privatSee Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Patinated Bronze Vase by Ryubundo ZoJapanese patinated bronze silver and copper vase. A pear shape vase with two swimming fish of silver and copper to the central area. Artist signed "Ryubundo Zo" to the side. Weight Approx., 4 lbs MeasSee Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Meiji Patinated Bronze Stalking Tiger, with anJapanese Meiji Patinated Bronze Stalking Tiger, with an attached calligraphy label on the underside, H.- 9 in., W.- 19 1/4 in., D- 5 in. Provenance: Palmira, the Estate of Sarkis Kaltakdjian (Sarkis OSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Patinated Bronze SensorJapanese Patinated Bronze Sensorearly 20th centurydecorated with foo dogs, filigree and a meander border13 x 15 3/4 x 14 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of Japanese Patinated Bronze Koi Fish SignedPair of Japanese Patinated Bronze Koi Fish Signed. Meiji Period Size; 3 1/2" x 12" x 4 1/8"See Sold Price
Sold2021A Pair of Japanese Patinated Bronze Vases Height 8 1/4A Pair of Japanese Patinated Bronze Vases LATE 19TH CENTURY/EARLY 20TH CENTURY cast with turtles on waves. Height 8 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Patinated Bronze VaseJapanese Patinated Bronze Vase , zoomorphic mask handles, relief-decorated with birds amid prunus, h. 23 3/4 in., mounted as a lamp, overall h. 47 1/2 in Provenance: Estate of Arley D. Cathey II, El DSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Japanese patinated bronze archaistic vase, with maskA Japanese patinated bronze archaistic vase, with mask handles. Edo/early Meiji period. H: 11 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Patinated Bronze Water DropperJapanese Patinated Bronze Water Dropper, 19th c., modeled as an old gnarled pine stump with a frog and worm, base inscribed, h. 1 3/4 in., w. 2 1/2 in., d. 2 1/8 in. Provenance: Nagatani, Inc., ChicagSee Sold Price
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Patinated Bronze 'Tigress and Cubs' Okimono, Meiji/Taisho PeriodUS$500
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Mixed Metal and Patinated Bronze Bird and Flowers Vase, Meiji PeriodUS$500
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Tokyo School Patinated Bronze Monkey Trainer Figural Group, Meiji/Taisho PeriodUS$750