Sold2022Cricket Box19th Century Japanese Satsuma Reticulated Porcelain Cricket Box. Meiji period seal marks on the base. Figural scene detailed handles. Crackle glaze finish. Box measures 5-3/4" x 3-1/2". Condition: GooSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD SATSUMA PORCELAIN BOXCirca 1880. Artist signed. Measures 5.5 x 4.5 inches. Estimate $700-800See Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Meiji Period Imari Porcelain Lidded BoxDESCRIPTION: Japanese Meiji period Imari porcelain lidded box with unusual form. Hand decorated with blue and rust motifs on white ground porcelain, depicting characteristic patterns, chrysanthemum flSee Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Meiji Period Satsuma Lidded Shell BoxFine antique Japanese Meiji period porcelain miniature lidded shell box. Finely hand painted Satsuma pottery with multi figural scenes and flowing aquatic designs. Detailed miniature painting on top oSee Sold Price
Sold20172pc Japanese Hirado Porcelain. Includes a blue and2pc Japanese Hirado Porcelain. Includes a blue and white mushroom form incense burner 6.25''x5.5'' and a bowl 1.5''x7.75'' in tomobako box. Cracked base to koro. 19th century, Meiji period.See Sold Price
Sold2021SET OF SIX JAPANESE IMARI PORCELAIN PLATESMeiji Period. Each with a scalloped edge, decorated with multiple reserves and foliage in a typical Imari palette, with the original wood box. Diameter 8.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Lot Antique Asian Blue & White PorcelainTo include a 6 1/4" Edo period Ko-sometsuke dish with uzu-fuku mark, a 7 1/2" early 19th C. Chinese export Canton blue & white plate, two paste boxes, mostly Edo and Meiji period Japanese pieces. TwenSee Sold Price
Sold20194 Japanese Cloisonne Meiji Period Items4 Japanese Cloisonne Meiji Period Items, Including a Fine Pair of Porcelain Vases, Signed, Another Porcelain Vase w/ Birds & a Small Box. Dimensions- Tallest- H-7"See Sold Price
Sold2021THREE PIECES OF JAPANESE CERAMICS 1) Early 20th CenturyTHREE PIECES OF JAPANESE CERAMICS 1) Early 20th Century Hirado porcelain boat-form footed bowl with rondel design. Length 7". 2) Late Meiji Period Gyozan Satsuma circular covered box with three feet aSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Japanese Silver Box, Meiji PeriodA Japanese Silver Box The lobed box decorated to the cover with a small sparrow amidst leafy trumpet flowers and vines, the leaves, vines and flower blossoms heightened in copper and gilt. Meiji PerioSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Japanese Silver and Mixed Metal Box Meiji Period OfA Japanese Silver and Mixed Metal Box Meiji Period Of rectangular form and raised on bracket feet; the cover with engraved flowers and an oval medallion showing a crane among flowering plants. LengthSee Sold Price
Sold2018Champleve Enamel, Jade & Bronze Box Meiji PeriodNice large box made of bronze, jade and champleve, good condition, does not close evenly, 4" height, 13" diameterSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Lacquer Kimono Box, Meiji Period, C. 1890Japanese Lacquer Kimono Box, Meiji Period, C. 1890. With incised brass mounts and polychrome floral decoration. Size: 14'' x 22.5'' x 15.5'' (36 x 57 x 39 cm). Provenance: Sylvia and Philip Chaplain CSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Gilt Lacquer Box, Meiji PeriodJapanese Gilt Lacquer Box The cover featuring a folding fan depicting a lady, signed. Meiji Period {6 x 6 3/8 x 12 inches (15.2 x 16.2 x 30.5 cm)} [Some losses]See Sold Price
Sold2022JAPANESE GILT AND BLACK LACQUER KIMONO BOX Meiji Period Height 6". Length 12". Width 14".JAPANESE GILT AND BLACK LACQUER KIMONO BOXMeiji PeriodCover with pine tree and bamboo decoration. Nashiji interior, the inside of the cover with gilt and polychrome foliate and floral spray.Height 6&qSee Sold Price
Sold201819thc Japanese Lacquer Box, Meiji Period19thc Japanese Lacquer Box, Meiji Period. Dimensions- Total H- 15" x W- 4" x L- 3"See Sold Price
Sold2016Japanese porcelain immortal (Meiji period)overall: 7.09in(L) x 5.12in(W) x 15.94in(H); Notice to bidders: Measurements are approximate. Condition reports and additional photographs are provided upon request. Condition reports are knowledgeablSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Japanese Coin Box Meiji PeriodAntique Japanese Coin Box Meiji Period Size: 14 1/2 x 8 x 8 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Carved box. Meiji period (1868-1912). Boxwood. CarvingCarved box. Meiji period (1868-1912). Boxwood. Carving of a monkey with a persimon. 2-1/2 " diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Gold Flecked Lacquer Box Meiji PeriodA glittering and artistic lacquer box with amazing detail in the design. It was most likely made to hold letters. The lightweight wood box has been coated in a gold flecked lacquer on the outside andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Japanese Enamel Cloisonne Trinket Box~ Meiji PeriodAntique Japanese Enamel Cloisonne Trinket Box~ Meiji PeriodSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAPANESE BROWN LACQUER COVERED SHELL BOX Meiji PeriodJAPANESE BROWN LACQUER COVERED SHELL BOXMeiji PeriodIn ribbed cylindrical form, with chased metal mounts and four legs.Height 16.5". Diameter 15".See Sold Price
Sold2018Colorful Cloisonne Covered Box Meiji PeriodCirca 1900, having half round shaped designs in blue and green on a black ground body, very good condition, 4.5" x 6"See Sold Price
Sold20175 Japanese porcelain wares, Meiji periodcircular tray: landscape scene on blue ground, 7.25in(diameter), signed on underside; 4 rectangular dishes with floral motif: signed on undersideSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Massive Japanese Blue and White Porcelain Vase, Meiji Period 日本明治US$1,500(1 bid)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Gold Lacquer Rectangular Stationary Box, Bunko, Meiji Period 日本明US$1,200
Oct 13Taylor & HarrisJapanese Matsushita Satsuma Hand Painted Porcelain Plate Meiji Period SignedUS$180
Oct 13Taylor & HarrisJapanese Satsuma Hand Painted Porcelain 8.3 in Plate, Gilt Figures, Meiji periodUS$250
4 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryTomonobu Japanese Satsuma Hand Painted Porcelain Teapot Gilt Florals Meiji PerUS$350