Sold2024Japanese Satsuma Figure & Asian Figural LampLate Meiji Period, circa 1880s standing Satsuma figure of courtesan in elaborately decorated floral polychrome floral robes, with gilt accents, 18 in. H. Female figure clad in green celadon robe, withSee Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Satsuma Vase Table LampJapanese satsuma vase, mythical creature handles, figural decoration, mounted as table lamp, 14-1/2" h to top of vase, 30" h overallSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Satsuma Porcelain Baluster Vase Table LampDESCRIPTION: Japanese Satsuma Porcelain Baluster Vase Table Lamp. Depicts palatial figural scenes with female geisha figures dressed in characteristic kimono attire, surrounded by fan and floral motifSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAPANESE SATSUMA URN MOUNTED AS A TABLE LAMPJapanese gilt Satsuma porcelain urn now mounted as a table lamp, having scrolled decoration and figural concave reserves, on wooden base, examined off of base and apparently unmarked. Approx. h. 21.75See Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Satsuma Gilt Table LampHand painted Japanese Satsuma Table lamp. Depicts multiple designs with solid gilding, brown, black, reds, and tan. Mountain, Asian figural. Raised painting. This piece appeared to have been a vase upSee Sold Price
Sold2023PAIR OF JAPANESE SATSUMA VASES MOUNTED AS LAMPSJapanese, each painted with figural panels, ladies in an outdoor scene on one side and a goddess with arhats (luohans) on the other. Each applied with two Japanese figural handles. Mounted as a lamp oSee Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese LampsPair of Japanese Satsuma Moriage Porcelain Lamps Mounted on Wooden Bases. Samurai and figural detailed surface. Overall height measures 19". Measures 13-1/2" x 8-1/4" base to beginning of hardware. CoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Japanese Gilt Bronze-Mounted Satsuma LampsPair of Japanese Gilt Bronze-Mounted Satsuma Lamps19th/20th centurydecorated with finely detailed figural scenes surrounded by floral ornaments26 in. highSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large Japanese Satsuma Figural Baluster VaseLarge Japanese Satsuma Figural Baluster Vase. Heavily potted, of baluster form with a wide shoulder that rises to a thick neck with an everted rim. It is attached to two handles in the form of mythicaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Japanese Satsuma Figural Jardiniere.Large Japanese Satsuma Figural Jardiniere. The lobed bulbous body embellished with parcel-gilt figures including the Seven Lucky Gods, between a shaped band of butterflies around the shoulder and a moSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Satsuma Figural Footed Vase BurnerJapanese Satsuma Footed Vase / Incense Burner With Figural Painting, Double Handles. Signed On Base. Restoration To One Foot. 13 Inches H X 7.5 Inches W.See Sold Price
Sold2021MAGNIFICENT JAPANESE SATSUMA FIGURAL GROUPModeled as two immortals riding clouds, and overlooking the mundane world. Beautifully painted with magnificent enamel and gilt details. A gilded stamp mark to the bottom. H: 13 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Satsuma Figural Footed Vase BurnerJapanese Satsuma Footed Vase / Incense Burner With Figural Painting, Double Handles. Signed On Base. Restoration To One Foot. 13 Inches H X 7.5 Inches W. This Lot Has Been Relisted As It Was PurchasedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Japanese Satsuma Figural Vase, MarkedLarge Japanese Satsuma Figural Vase, Marked on Bottom. Depicting figures in a courtyard scene with cherry blossom trees throughout. Possibly Kinkozan. Height: 18 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023JAPANESE SATSUMA FIGURAL URN with RAT FEETDecorated with (6) panels of family groups, gods, immortals and children. 6 1/2 inches Condition: Good Temp No 6398See Sold Price
Sold2018Meiji Period Japanese Satsuma Figural Bowl SIGNEDAntique Japanese Meiji period porcelain bowl. Features a fine hand painted, multi figural scene with flowing cherry blossoms. Character mark on base. Measures approximately 8 1/2 in diameter and 3 1/2See Sold Price
Sold201619th C. Japanese Satsuma Figural Bowl19th C. Japanese Satsuma figural bowl. D: 6in. Age wear.See Sold Price
Sold20172 Japanese Satsuma Figural Lidded Censer & KoroAntique Japanese Satsuma pottery incense burners. Larger is finely hand painted with court scenes of women with holy men and samuri. footed design with Foo Dog topped lid. Good condition with slight wSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Japanese Satsuma 'Figural' Censer and Bronze CoverDepicting scenes of officials and ladies to the outer wall. With a Kyozan mark on the bottom, 3.1/2 in. (8.9 cm.) high, 3.1/2 in. (8.9 cm.) wide. Provenance: A Gentleman from Upstate New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2023FINE JAPANESE SATSUMA FIGURAL VASERaised on a short foot with a bulbous shoulder, decorated all around with Japanese figures on the body. Mark on the bottom. H: 7 1/2 cm. H: 3 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021A Large Japanese Satsuma LampLate 19th or early 20th century, decorated with flowers including cherry blossoms. Dimensions: 13 1/2" in diameter, the overall height is 22".See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Japanese Satsuma Figural VaseA stunning enameled vase, depicting eight bodhisattvas with their attributes in high reliefs. Intricate hand painted details with gilded accents. Dimensions: 8.5"L x 8"W x 11.75"H Country of Origin: JSee Sold Price
Sold2024Kirstie Alley Estate Old Japanese Satsuma Lamp Pair COADescribed By:Michelle CNX VX 1626 8223 Title: Kirstie Alley Estate Old Japanese Satsuma Lamp Pair COA Description:Provenance: The Estate of the late Kirstie Alley, noted Emmy and Golden Globe winningSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Japanese Satsuma 'Figural' Bowl and CoverDepicting scenes of ladies and monks to the outer wall, inner bottom, and cover. With a Satsuma mark and a Shimazu clan mark on the bottom, 3.3/8 in. (8.6 cm.) high, 4.1/8 in. (10.5 cm.) wide. ProvenaSee Sold Price
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Satsuma Type Enameled Pottery Miniature Kettle and a Koro, Meiji PeriodUS$600
11 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsFine Antique Pair of Japanese Meiji period Satsuma vasesUS$650(1 bid)
11 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare Meiji Satsuma Kinkozan signed French silver mounted vaseUS$300(1 bid)
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryFrench Art Nouveau Gilt Metal, Bisque, Jeweled Glass & Marble Figural LampUS$600(1 bid)
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Satsuma Type Enameled Pottery Momotaro Bowl, Yabu Meizan, Meiji PeriodUS$750
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncEarly Artist Signed Japanese Satsuma Porcelain Kutani Lion Foo DogsUS$290(4 bids)
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryFrench Asian Style Patinated Bronze, Wood & Glass Figural LampUS$1,800
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Fine Japanese Satsuma Type Enameled Pottery Bowl, Meiji PeriodUS$500(1 bid)