Sold2022Jaume Plensa (1955), 'Twins', lithograph, No 29/50, 100 x 110 cmJaume Plensa (1955), 'Twins', lithograph, No 29/50, 100 x 110 cmFrom the series of '23 Artistes pour Medecins du Monde', mentioned in the catalogue on p. 41.Signed and numbered in pencil.Is possibly sSee Sold Price
Sold2019Kenneth Callahan, American (1905-1986), WatercolorKenneth Callahan, American (1905-1986), Watercolor on Board, Double Sided Painting, Titled "Zodiac Theme III", Dated 1955, Museum No.:1963:92, Collection of Emily Winthrop Miles, The Art Center of LaSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANDY WARHOL - KEITH HARING, ANDY MOUSE III, 1986ANDY WARHOL - KEITH HARING.ANDY MOUSE DOLLAR III,1986Silkscreen,Not signed and not numbered, Proof out side the edition of 30,Paper size 38 x 38 inches (96.5 x 96.5 cm)Keith Haring met Andy Warhol inSee Sold Price
Sold2022KEITH HARING, ANDY MOUSE III, 1986 SILKSCREENKEITH HARING ANDY MOUSE DOLLAR III,1986 Silkscreen,Not signed and not numbered, Proof out side the edition of 30 Paper size 38 x 38 inches (96.5 x 96.5 cm) Keith Haring met Andy Warhol in 1984 followiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lowell Nesbitt - Fruit on Romanian Rug IIILot 179 Lowell Nesbitt American (1933-1993) Fruit on Romanian Rug III (1986) oil on canvas signed verso 100 x 80 inches Provenance: From the Estate of Lowell NesbittSee Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Hull (American, b. 1955) Change, 1986Richard Hull (American, b. 1955) Change, 1986 lithograph signed, dated, titled, and numbered AP 5/10 in pencil 34 x 24 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022David Derner (American, b. 1955), EpudusDavid Derner (American, b. 1955), Epudus1986, patinated cast bronze, 1 of 2 artist proofs (all subsequent casting did not have an earring), incised signature and dated to underside, naturalistic modelSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jeff Koons*, Signed Poster Rabbit, 1993Jeff Koons, (*1955) Rabbit. 1986/1993. Color offset lithograph. Cutout 66.5 x 47.5 cm. Isolated photo of a steel sculpture from 1986 on a turquoise background. Hand drawing of a stylized flower and siSee Sold Price
Sold2022BO (JAMES WILLIAM) BARTLETT III (ME/GA/PA, 1955 - )"Indian Blood", oil on clayboard, unsigned on face, titled on Freemans label verso, and inscribed by the artist: "Indian Blood, for Melonie, Aug 9, 1998, Port Clyde, Maine, with chemistry, Bo". HousedSee Sold Price
Sold2018* Jon Wolfe, (American, b. 1955), Arch Series, 1986* Jon Wolfe (American, b. 1955) Arch Series, 1986 cast and cut glass etched signature Jon M Wolfe 1986 #27 Height 11 1/2 x width 12 x depth 5 inches Estimate $1,000-2,000 Property from the CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Philomé Obin, Haitian (1892–1986)Philomé Obin, Haitian (1892–1986) Circa 1955 Oil on Artist Board, "Bois neuf". Signed lower right Ph. Obin Cap-Haitian 55; titled lower center. Measures 20" H, 24" W; frame measures 26-1/2"HSee Sold Price
Sold2019Peter Milton Interiors III - Time with CeliaPeter Milton (American, b. 1930) 'Interiors III - Time with Celia', 1986'; Etching on BFK Rives paper ed. 14 of 175 Signed and dated in pencil P W Milton 86, lower right Printed and published by JohnSee Sold Price
Sold2019Stella Mertens Still Life w Flowers Oil on CanvasStella Mertens (French, 1896-1986) oil on canvas, 1955, depicting still life with yellow pitcher filled with bouquet of flowers, signed and dated lower right "Stella Mertens 1955," paper label on reveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Coconut Lounge Chairs Designed by George NelsonPair of black and white coconut lounge chairs. The Coconut Lounge Chair was originally designed in 1955 by George Nelson (American, 1908-1986). Features a black leather cushion with a white fiberglassSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mid Century Modern Style Six-Drawer DresserMidcentury modern style Six-Drawer dresser, in the manner of the "thin edge" dresser (designed 1955) by George Nelson (American, 1908 - 1986) for Herman Miller, in blonde wood with brushed steel pullsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jacques-Henri Lartigue (1894-1986) A Portfolio of Photographs, 1905-1955Jacques-Henri Lartigue (1894-1986) A Portfolio of Photographs, 1905-1955 New York: Witkin Berley, 10 gelatin silver prints, printed 1972, each with numbered portfolio label affixed on the mount verso;See Sold Price
2 days LeftDalshire InternationalKeith Haring Original Art on New Jersey “Daily Record” (March 09, 1986)US$19,000(5 bids)
5 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersTheodore Alexander George III Style Mahogany Fall-front "Grand Staircase" Desk Late 20th CenturyUS$325(2 bids)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanEdward Burtynsky (Canadian, b. 1955) Feng Jie #6, Yangtze River China 2002 (from Three Gorges DamUS$1,000