Sold2024Counting the Money at YokoHama Hand Coloured Wood EngravingCounting the Money at YokoHama,Hand Coloured Wood Engraving From the Illustrated London News, H 40.6 cm (16 in.) x W 33 cm (13 in.). Preview from Aug. 26th to 30th from 1:00 PM TO 5:00 PM Eastern TimeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Cricket 1880 LG Hand Col Print, Australian, plus 3"The Australian Cricketers at Kennington Oval" 1880 Double Page Hand Coloured Wood Engraving from The Illustrated London News. Together with 3 other half page uncoloured Wood Engravings from the ILN,See Sold Price
Sold2018British Views 19th Cent. Lot of 16 Hand Col Wood EngsHand Coloured Wood Engravings, all with verso text. Incl Cirencester, Biddulph, East Hagbourne, Lichfield, Wrexham, Gloucestershire, Alton, Exeter, etc. Paper Size: Up to 12 x 10 inch (30 x 25cm) SomeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Thomas Alken and Richard Gilson Reeve after Walter Parry Hodges, 19th century, Hand colouredHenry Thomas Alken and Richard Gilson Reeve after Walter Parry Hodges, 19th century, Hand coloured engraving, Yellowham Wood, County of Dorset, depicting riders and hounds in a vast landscape. TitledSee Sold Price
Sold2024A VERY RARE EARLY 19TH CENTURY DUTCH HAND COLOURED ENGRAVING C1814 depicting a mutant double head upA VERY RARE EARLY 19TH CENTURY DUTCH HAND COLOURED ENGRAVING C1814 depicting a mutant double head upon a totem pole of skulls beside a coastal scene. 27 cm x 20 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2018British Hand Coloured Views 18th Cent, Kent. Lot of 23Lot of 23 Engravings. Mostly Copper Plates by Francis Grose. Also a couple of Steel Engravings and one Wood Engraving from the Graphic. A couple of duplicates. Paper Size: Typically 10 x 6.5 inch (25See Sold Price
Sold2019Hand Coloured British Views 19th Cent Lot of 8Mostly Wood Engravings, also one Steel Engraving and One Copper Plate (Dated 1789) Three with text to reverse side. Incl Cresswell, Cornwall, Newark, Hanwell, Peak Cavern, Dovedale and Sheffield. PapeSee Sold Price
Sold2019British Hand Coloured Views 1784-C1875 Lot of 5Copper Plate, Steel Engraving and Wood Engravings, all with hand colour. Examples by Walpoole, Dugdale, Picturesque Europe, The Book of the Thames, and Our Own Country. Paper Size: Up to 10 x 7 inch (See Sold Price
Sold2019Hand Coloured Views 19th Cent. Lot of 7 PrintsLot of 6 Steel Engravings with plain backs, and one Wood Engravings with verso text. All with hand colour. Incl USA, Russia, UK, and Turkey. Examples by The ILN, Hinton, Virtue, Stothard/Heath, PicturSee Sold Price
Sold2018British Hand Coloured Views 19th Cent Lot of 72 Wood Engravings (1 with verso text) The others Steel Engravings. Incl London, Isle of Wight, Melksham, Stratford, Glamorganshire and Romsey. Paper Size: Up to 11 x 7.5 inch (28 x 19cm) A few toning.See Sold Price
Sold2019Natural History & Birds 19th Cent. Lot of 60 SheetsLot of approx 60 Illustrated Sheets, mostly wood Engravings. All with verso text. Incl some sheets of hand coloured birds eggs. Examples by Schubert, Lloyds, Hutchinson and others. Paper Size: Up to 1See Sold Price
Sold20244 hand-coloured fern engravings by E Lowe 1869These hand-finished colour wood-cut engravings are from Edward Lowe's Our Native Ferns published by Groombridge & Sons, London, 1869. The engravings are of:Ceterach Officinarum;Blechnum Spicant - 4 vaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Representation of Fire Engine Co. 38 NYC Fire DeptRepresentation of Fire Engine Co. 38 of New York City Beautifully Hand Colored. Rare. Print Type: Wood Engraving Date: 1854 Publisher:See Sold Price
Sold2024Engraving by FP Nodder from Flora Rustica 1792This hand-coloured engraving of Hordeum sylvaticum - Wood Barley-grass by Frederick P. Nodder is from Flora Rustica: Exhibiting Accurate Figures of such Plants as are either Useful or Injurious in HusSee Sold Price
Sold2018(6) ANTIQUE SECRET REVEAL PRINTS IN ONE FRAME"Rare en Ghost" Prints, circa 1880, revealed when back-lit, like lithophanes, but hand colored wood engravings, titled "The Ghost, the Ghost."; "The Boy's Ghost"; "The Haunted Man"; "Hamlet"; "MacbethSee Sold Price
Sold2023Arnold Wiltz NY Modernist Wood Engraving Hand Signed and NumberedArnold Wiltz (1889-1937) Spillway, 1936. Important print by a rare early American modernist artist. Sight size 6 1/4 x 7 1/2 inches. Overall 9 1/4 x 10 3/4. Framed. Signed, dated and numbered. AnotherSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hand Coloured Views 19th Century Lot of 15 Wood Engs.Lot of 15 Wood Engravings. Mostly UK & USA. Also Germany & Switzerlad. All with verso text. Paper Size: Up to 10.5 x 8.5 inch (27 x 22cm) Some trimmed from larger sheets. Good condition overall.See Sold Price
Sold2022Wyatt, Claude 1894 Rare Folio HC Bird. Wood PigeonsFolio Lithograph Published 1894-99, London for "British Birds" by Claude Wyatt. Fine hand colour as issued - Coloured by the daughters of prominent Ornithologist Richard Bowdler Sharpe, and describedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wyatt, Claude 1894 Rare Folio HC Bird. Wood PigeonsFolio Lithograph Published 1894-99, London for "British Birds" by Claude Wyatt. Fine hand colour as issued - Coloured by the daughters of prominent Ornithologist Richard Bowdler Sharpe, and describedSee Sold Price
Sold2022The Adirondack Woods, after James Macdonald Hart. Robert Hinshelwood (1874)A hand coloured engraving published for "Picturesque America" in 1872 and 1874, a two-volume set of books describing and illustrating the American landscape.; Artist: after James Macdonald Hart. EngraSee Sold Price
Sold2024Wilson - Pair of Bird EngravingsIncluded in this lot: Rail & Wood Cock. 48 Snipe & Quail or Partridge. 47 Description of the work: This exceptional originally hand-colored engraving is from Alexander Wilson?s American Ornithology; oSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Sowerby (1757-1822) - Set of 6 botanical prints - Wood Anemone - Annual KnawelFinely detailed botanical copper-plate engravings with original hand-coloring by watercolor which, originates from the work ”English Botany or, Coloured Figures of British Plants, with their EssSee Sold Price
Sold2018LATE 18TH C. HAND-COLOURED ENGRAVINGLate 18th Century hand-coloured engraving "Hounds Throwing Off.", framed, 10 x 14 3/4 inches.See Sold Price