Sold2016Sgd, inscr: J. Edgar Hoover. A STUDY OF COMMUNISM.[FBI] J. Edgar Hoover. A STUDY OF COMMUNISM. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1962), 2nd prtg. Cloth; very good in fair dj. Ffep signed and inscribed by J. Edgar Hoover, dated “10.62.”See Sold Price
Sold2024Felon's Fate Watercolor Painting, Sgd. ArfstromFramed and varnished watercolor painting on board entitled "Felon's Fate" signed Minnesotan artist Jon Arfstrom in the lower right corner.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ralph Waldo Emerson 1878 Signed Page in Autograph BookInscribed No fate, Save by the Victim's Fault, is Low, For God Hath Writ All Dooms Magnificent, So Guilt No Traverses His Tender Will. R.W. Emerson Concord, MA April 1878 - Page has some browning. SeeSee Sold Price
Sold2023[OCCULT] Harold W. Percival: The Word (25 Volumes)Harold W. Percival The Word: A Monthly Magazine Devoted to Philosophy, Science, Religion; Eastern Thought, Occultism, Theosophy and The Brotherhood of Humanity, 1904-1917 New York: Theosophical PublisSee Sold Price
Sold2023[OCCULT, JUDAISM] 14 on Kabbalah including The Qabalah of Aleister Crowley: Three Texts14 books on Kabbalah and Jewish Mysticism. Full list of titles: 1. Book of Formation (Sepher Yetzirah) The Letters of our Father Abraham: Work of the Chariot I2. W. J. Colville: Kabbalah: The HarmonySee Sold Price
Sold2023[CHILDREN] Cosmoramic PicturesMrs. Fanny Cousens Cosmoramic Pictures: With Pretty and Instructive Tales London: Dean & Son, No date [c. 1870].First Edition.16 pages, 3 chromolithograph pop-up illustrations. Illustrated papered boaSee Sold Price
Sold2023[PHOTOGRAPHY, NATURAL HISTORY] Animals in Motion: An Electro-Photographic Investigation ofEadweard Muybridge Animals in Motion: An Electro-Photographic Investigation of Consecutive Phases of Animal Progressive Movements. London: Chapman and Hall, 1899.First Edition.25cm x 31cm. x, 264See Sold Price
Sold2023[ANIMALS] The Book of the CatFrances Simpson The Book of the Cat: with 12 coloured plates, and nearly 350 illustrations in the text from photographs and drawings London, Paris, New York and Melbourne: Cassell and Company, 1903.FiSee Sold Price
Sold2023[PHOTOGRAPHY] No Standing, Only Dancing: Photographs by Rennie Ellis (Deluxe Edition withSusan van Wyk; George Negus No Standing, Only Dancing: Photographs by Rennie Ellis Melbourne: National Gallery of Victoria, 2008.Deluxe Edition.29cm x 23cm. 135 pages, colour illustration, 1 originalSee Sold Price
Sold2023[OCCULT] Astrology3 shelf lots of Astrology books, 190 in total. Most in Good Condition. *This lot is sold on a GST free basis.See Sold Price
Sold2023[SCRAPBOOK] Vellum Scrapbook Compiled by Lucy Murphy, 1867Lucy Murphy Vellum Scrapbook, 1867 31cm x 20cm. [260] pages. Full vellum. A vellum bound scrapbook with London Customs gilt stamped and manuscript title No 5. Lockers Orders to the upper board. CompilSee Sold Price
Sold2023[DRUGS, LITERATURE, WILLIAM BURROUGHS] JunkieWilliam Lee [William S. Burroughs]; Maurice Helbrant Junkie / Narcotic Agent New York: Ace Books, 1953.First Edition.16cm x 11cm. 149, 169 pages, 2 volumes in one. Illustrated wrappers. The Ace DoubleSee Sold Price
Sold2023[OCCULT] The Greater Key of SolomonThe Greater Key of Solomon: Including a clear and precise exposition of King Solomon's secret procedure, its mysteries and magic rites. Original Plates, Seals, Charms and Talismans. Translated froSee Sold Price
Sold2023[OCCULT, TAROT] The Tarot of the Bohemians; Aleister Crowley: Tarot Divination + 10 Others12 books on Tarot including the 1919 The Tarot of the Bohemians and 2 by Aleister Crowley. Full list of titles: 1. Aleister Crowley: Tarot Divination (Level Press, 1973)2. Aleister Crowley: The Book oSee Sold Price
Sold2023[PHOTOGRAPHS, DANCE] Anna PavlovaMonte Luke Anna Pavlova Signed Photograph 25.5cm x 18.5cm. Silver gelatin photograph. Mounted. A photograph of Anna Pavlova in costume for Gavotte, on stage posing en pointe, ca. 1926. Signed Anna PavSee Sold Price
Sold2023[OCCULT] Sepharial: A Manual of OccultismSepharial A Manual of Occultism Philadelphia: David McKay, No date.19cm x 12.5cm. Xiii, 356 pages. Original cloth, gilt lettering, gilt top edge. The First US Edition of Sepharial's manual on astrologSee Sold Price
Sold2023[OCCULT] Doreal: The Emerald Tablets of Thoth-The-AtlanteanDoreal The Emerald Tablets of Thoth-The-Atlantean: A Literal Translation of one of the Most Ancient and Secret of the Great Works of the Ancient Wisdom Sedalia: Brotherhood of the White Temple, [1939]See Sold Price
Sold2023[OCCULT] Simon: The NecronomiconThe Necronomicon. Edited with an Introduction by Simon New York: Schlangekraft Inc. / Barnes Graphics, Inc., 1977.First Edition. Signed by the Illustrator/Publisher.26.5cm x 19cm. lvi, 218 pages, blacSee Sold Price
Sold2023[OCCULT] Aleister Crowley: Magick; The Book of Lies; Book 44 Aleister Crowley volumes, all hardcover, 3 with jackets. Full list of titles: 1. Magick edited, annotated and introduced by John Symnods and Kenneth Grant (First Samuel Weiser Printing, 1974)2. MagiSee Sold Price
Sold2023[AUSTRALIAN ART] Art in Australia Third SeriesShelf lot of 28 Art in Australia magazines from the Third Series. Includes: One, Two, Three, Five, Seven, Eight, Nine, Ten, Eleven, Fourteen, Sixteen, Seventeen, Eighteen, Nineteen, Twenty-one, TwentySee Sold Price
Sold2023[AUSTRALIAN ART] Max Meldrum: The Science of Appearances (Deluxe Edition)Max Meldrum The Science of Appearances Sydney: The Shepherd Press, 1950.Deluxe Edition.25cm x 19cm. xviii, 298 pages, illustrations, many colour, some folding. Full red leather, gilt lettering and decSee Sold Price
Sold2023[AUSTRALIAN ART] Norman Lindsay: Oil Paintings, 1889-1969Lin Bloomfield Norman Lindsay: Oil Paintings, 1889-1969 Bungendore: Odana Editions, 2006.First Edition.30.5cm x 25cm. [viii], 308 pages, colour illustrations. Illustrated glossy papered boards, illustSee Sold Price
Sold2023[OCCULT] Eliphaz Levi: The Magical Ritual of the Sanctum Regnum; Transcendental Magic; Aleister3 Eliphaz Levi volumes. Full list of titles: 1. The Magical Ritual of the Sanctum Regnum Interpreted by the Tarot Trumps. Translated from the Mss. Of Eliphaz Levi and edited by W. Wynn Westcott (SamueSee Sold Price
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanPaul Jenkins (American, 1923-2012) Phenomena Gold Trench, 1980US$2,750(2 bids)