Sold20231970'S REGENCY STYLE BRASS PALM TREE 57"LARGE FLORIDA REGENCY STYLE BRASS PALM TREE | MAISON JANSEN STYLE HOME DECOR MID CENTURY COASTAL MODERN-57" X 49" DIAMETER -PRE OWNED CONDITION, MINOR WEAR-DP8123See Sold Price
Sold2023Venini, Paolo, Murrinen-SchaleVenini, Paolo - Murrine bowl (1895-1959) Murano, around 1956/57. Light blue transparent glass with black fusions. Etched signature ''Venini Murano ITALIA'' on the bottom. 5 x 31 x 21 cm. - Signs of usSee Sold Price
Sold2022Seydou Keïta (Malian, 1923-2001), Untitled (Twins)Seydou Keïta (Malian, 1923-2001), Untitled (Twins)gelatin silver print, negative 1956-57, printed 1998, ink signed and dated lower margin, alternate title reads Untitled (Twins in European Dress),See Sold Price
Sold2022MICHAEL VERNAGLIA (1956-1991) The Saint.MICHAEL VERNAGLIA (1956-1991) The Saint. Offset lithograph poster. 1041x686 mm; 41x27 inches. Graphic Arts International Union, Cleveland, 1980.Michael Vernaglia was an accomplished illustrator and arSee Sold Price
Sold2020O. Winston Link, Abingdon Branch, Maude Bows…O. Winston Link Abingdon Branch, Maude Bows to The Virginia Creeper, Green Cove, Virginia 1956 / 1991gelatin silver print20 h × 23.75 w in (51 × 60 cm) Signed, dated and numbered to verso 'NW1230See Sold Price
Sold2024Emilio Baz Viaud Tempera, "Quinces"Emilio Baz Viaud (Mexican 1918-1991) "Quinces," 1956, tempera on cardboard, titled, signed Baz and dated '56 lower right, framed. Dimensions: 14 x 11.75 in. Condition: Some tiny losses toSee Sold Price
Sold2024Poul Kjaerholm, PK 20 lounge chairPoul Kjaerholm PK 20 lounge chair Fritz HansenDenmark, 1956 / 1991leather, brushed and chrome-plated steel 28.75 h x 30.5 w x 26 d in (73 x 77 x 66 cm) Decal manufacturer's label to undeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Aaron Siskind, MarthaAaron Siskind (American, 1903-1991) Martha's Vineyard, 1956 vintage gelatin silver print laid to board signed, dated and titled verso 19 1/8" x 15" Provenance: The Collection of Richard Nickel, ChicagSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jerzy Kossak, Krakau 1885 - 1956 Krakau, Horse portraitJerzy KossakKrakau 1885 - 1956 Krakau"Horse portrait"Oil on cardboard44 x 38 cmSigned & dated 1945 b.r.See Sold Price
Sold2022Lowell Nesbitt - Crossing TreesLot 25 Lowell Nesbitt American (1933-1993) Crossing Trees (1982) oil on canvas signed verso 60 x 48 inches Additional Information: reoffer due to nonpaying bidder Provenance: From the Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2019George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana)George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013) , "Lonely Moonlit Night", 1991, acrylic on linen, signed lower right, signed and dated en verso, artist label with title on frame, 14 in. x 11 in., framSee Sold Price
Sold2016A.B. Burton Foundry, monumental bronze eagleA.B. Burton Foundry, monumental bronze eagle, Arthur Bryan Burton (British, 1860-1933), Monumental soaring eagle over tree branches, square bronze base, cast bronze, signed "A.B. Burton Foundry" to baSee Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE JOSEPH MCGURL DRAMATIC SUNSET PANORAMIC RIVERMCGURL, Joseph, (American, b. 1958): "Nautical Twilight", Oil/Board, 28" x 48", signed lower right and dated 1989, fine custom framing, 38" x 58". Original receipt from Tree's Place Gallery in 1991 foSee Sold Price
Sold2023GALILEO CHINI Landscape with olive trees and sheaf.CHINI GALILEO (1873 - 1956) Landscape with olive trees and sheaf. Oil on pressed cardboard glued onto plywood. Cm 34,00 x 27,00. Signed lower right. Provenance: Private collection, Florence. Frame preSee Sold Price
SoldDonald Baechler (born 1956); 3 plates, from Flowers and Trees (for Klaus Wittmann); (3)Donald Baechler (born 1956) 3 plates, from Flowers and Trees (for Klaus Wittmann), 1990 The incomplete set, comprising three (of 6) relief prints with japon chine collé on Rives BFK paper, each sSee Sold Price
Sold2018Aaron Siskind, Gloucester 1HAaron Siskind (1903-1991), 'Gloucester 1H', gelatin silver print, 1944/1956, signed Aaron, dated and annotated 'Xmas, 1956 Greetings' in ink on the reverse of the flush mount, info verso, 6 7/8" x 4 3See Sold Price
Sold2022G. (Gerald Harvey Jones) Harvey (1933-2017), "Wall Eyed", 1991G. (Gerald Harvey Jones) Harvey (1933-2017), "Wall Eyed", ed. 17/150, 1991. bronze on wooden base. size: 12 x 6 x 4". Provenance: An Atlanta, Georgia collection Born in 1933 in San Antonio, Texas, GSee Sold Price
Sold2018Paeffgen, Claus Otto (Köln 1933) Bein mit Maus. EntwurfPaeffgen, Claus Otto (Köln 1933) Bein mit Maus. Entwurf für Fogal. 1991. Mischtechnik auf Papier. Unten rechts signiert und datiert. Blattgrösse 31,5x24 cm. Gerahmt. -Am oberen Rand mit AbrissspureSee Sold Price
Sold202214kt Yellow Gold & Diamond Trinket Box14kt Yellow Gold & Diamond Trinket Box Hinged design measuring (3” x 3.57” x 0.8”) an elegant yet simplistic design composed of perfectly aligned polished spheres, accented with a roSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Stone Inlaid Red Lacquerware Wall PlaquePair of Stone Inlaid Red Lacquerware Wall Plaque H:98.5cm,-W:57.2cm,See Sold Price
Sold20242 Tokens, Box, and Pendant2 Tokens, Box, and PendantTwo silver tone metal "Good Luck" tokens, one box, English made China cross pendant with multi-colored paint/overlay and a floral motif (57.75mm in length) - signedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Louis Comfort Tiffany. Tree in a Forest Glen, oil(American, 1848-1933). Oil on board, signed "Louis C. Tiffany" lr, 20 x 23 1/2 in., framed; Consignor states the painting was acquired from Charles Louis Tiffany II as a gift to John S. Buc, grandfathSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Setrakian (b. 1956) San FranciscoUNTITLED, circa 1991, installation in five-parts, each an oil painting on paper mounted to Foamcore mounted to wood, artist recalls signing each on verso, three panels are 53 ½ x 48”, two aSee Sold Price
Sold2022NORVAL MORRISSEAU, Untitled (The Tree of Life), c. 1979NORVAL MORRISSEAU, C.M. (1931-2007) ANISHINAABE (OJIBWE) Untitled (The Tree of Life), c. 1979 acrylic on kraft paper, 57.25 x 25.75 in (145.4 x 65.4 cm), framed signed, "ᐅᓴᐊ·See Sold Price
Oct 15Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHKaare Klint, Two 'Safari' armchairs with footstools, 1933 (design)€700
5 days LeftApple Tree Auction CenterAsian Embroidered Panel in Frame 22 1/2 x 23 3/4 in. (57.2 x 60.3 cm.)US$5
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanChéri Samba (Congolese, b. 1956) Le Pillage De L'unique Grand Magasin De La Ville, 1991US$5,000
14 hrs LeftGOLDFIELD AUCTIONAteliers Christian Techoueyres for Maison Jansen - Palm tree lamps in solid brass, circa 1970.€2,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersLYONEL FEININGER - Sailing Ships - Watercolor & ink drawing on paperUS$5,000
Sep 29GOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)(10) 1970s-90s Mattel Hot Wheels Die-Cast-MOC-NOSUS$50
6 days LeftEldred'sAARON SISKIND (Rhode Island/Illinois, 1903-1991), "Feet 102", 1957., Silver print, 14" x 11". MattedUS$350