Sold2023An Indian Oil On Canvas Figural Painting, Artist Signed And Dated Lower Right Jogen ChowdhuryAn Indian Oil On Canvas Figural Painting, Artist Signed And Dated Lower Right Jogen Chowdhury. Measures approx. 30" X 37". There is some wear on the piece. Additional photos available upon request. FrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ramon Kelley (American, b. 1939) Woman From TepzlonRamon Kelley (American, b. 1939) Woman From Tepzlon oil on canvas signed Ramon Kelley (lower right) 16 x 12 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick Carl Frieseke (American, 1874-1939) Woman at her Toilette, c. 1924Frederick Carl Frieseke (American, 1874-1939) Woman at her Toilette, c. 1924 oil on canvas signed F.C. Frieseke (lower right) 26 1/4 x 32 1/2 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Property from TheSee Sold Price
Sold2022FishPen, ink & colored ink drawing on paper of a fish by Jogen Chowdhury, signed, dated 'Jogen 2014' on the upper right)of the picture and initialed and dated in Bengali on the upper leftSee Sold Price
Sold2022Konstantin Somov, Woman with parasol, 1927Konstantin Andreevich Somov (Russian, 1869-1939)Woman with parasol in a garden, 1927gouache on papersigned lower right C. Somof / Paris and dated12 3/4 x 13 3/4in (32 x 35cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022PAUL-EMILE MANGEANT FRAU BEI IHRER TOILETTE (1903)PAUL-EMILE MANGEANT 1869 - c. 1939 Woman at her toilet (1903) Oil on panel. 43 x 31,5 cm (F. 57 x 46 cm). Signed and dated lower right 'P.E. Mangeant 1903'. Part. abraded. Frame. PAUL-EMILE MANGEANT 1See Sold Price
Sold2020Ken Nevadomi acrylicKen Nevadomi (American 1939- )- ''Woman with Striped Hat''- acrylic on canvas, 1993, signed, titled and dated verso, very good condition. 50 x 47 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2022Maginel Wright Barney Illustration & Magazine CoverMaginel Wright Enright Barney, American, 1881-1966. Gouache and watercolor illustration depicting a sprite and sparrow painting a flower. Paired with corresponding published September 1939 "Woman's WoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joel Peter Witkin (b. 1939), "Bound Woman," Gelatin silver print on paper, Image: 7" H x 10.5" W;Joel Peter Witkin(b. 1939)"Bound Woman"Gelatin silver print on paperFrom the edition of unknown size and dateSigned, dated, and inscribed indistinctly in pencil, verso: Joel Peter WitkinImagSee Sold Price
SoldGWEN JOHN (British, 1876-1939) Two Women in HatsGWEN JOHN (British, 1876-1939) Two Women in Hats unsigned pencil on papersheet size 15.0 x 11.5 cm (5 15/16 x 4 1/2 in). framed 29.5 x 25.5 x 3.0 cm (11 5/8 x 10 x 1 3/16 in). Footnotes: Provenance ThSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Art Nouveau Figural Newel Post LampLarge Art Nouveau Figural Newel Post Lamp ca. 1900, French, composed of patinated spelter, marble and frosted glass, the figural standard, after Jules-Felix Coutan (French, 1848-1939), of a woman holdSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cecil Bell O/C Painting, Leaving ManhattanCecil Crosley "Spike" Bell (American, 1906-1970) oil on canvas painting titled "Leaving Manhattan", 1939, depicting a woman and young boy on a ferry, looking back towards the Manhattan skyline in theSee Sold Price
Sold2020Robert Hallowell 1920's oil Interior with Woman WritingHallowell, Robert (American 1886 - 1939), Interior with Woman Writing, 1923-4, oil on canvas, 21.25 x 17.75 inches, signed upper right corner, framed in a carved and gilded wood frame measuring 26 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2022Eleanor Colburn, Untitled (Native Woman Profile)Eleanor Colburn(1866 - 1939)Untitled (Native Woman Profile)oil on panelsigned lower left: Eleanor Colburn10 x 8 in. (25.40 x 20.32 cm.), Frame: 17 x 15 x 1 1/4 in. (43.18 x 38.10 x 3.18 cm.) Private CSee Sold Price
Sold2023§ PATRICIA DOUTHWAITE (SCOTTISH 1939-2002) SNAKE WOMAN§ PATRICIA DOUTHWAITE (SCOTTISH 1939-2002) SNAKE WOMAN Charcoal and pastel (63cm x 46.5cm (24.75in x 18.25in))See Sold Price
Sold2016Seah Kim Joo Malay Women Scene Painting on SilkArtist:Joo, Seah Kim (Singaporean, 1939- ) Title:Malay Women Date:c. late 20th century Medium:pastel on silk Dimensions:24 x 17.75 inches Signature: signed lower left, gallery labelsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Yves Lafontant Haitian Oil on MasoniteYves Lafontant (Haiti, 1939). Oil on masonite woman at house. Signed lower right Yves Lafontant. 19 1/2" x 16" (with frame 22 1/4" x 18 1/4"). Small scratch lower right, small chip lower right right,See Sold Price
Sold20242 Alphonse Mucha (1860 - 1939), Framed Lithographs Art Nouveau Women2 Alphonse Mucha (1860 - 1939), Framed Lithographs Art Nouveau Women. size: 6 x 2 matte, 17.5 x 8.75 outside frame. Askart: Alphonse Maria Mucha (1860 - 1939) was active/lived in New York / Czech RepuSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jones,Ruthe Blalock, DelawareRuthe Blalock Jones - Delaware - (b. 1939) Artwork Date:1984 Title:Delaware Woman with Ceremonial Doll Medium:watercolor on paper Dimensions:10 1/8 x 6 1/8 inches Framed Dimensions:See Sold Price
Sold202419th C. Oil on Panel, Woman in Black, illegibly signedContinental School, possibly Eivind Nielsen (Norweigan, 1864-1939) oil on panel painting depicting a woman in black making her way across an open square. Cows and a woman with basket atop her head areSee Sold Price
Sold2020C. Bennette Moore (1879-1939, New Orleans), "PortraitC. Bennette Moore (1879-1939, New Orleans), "Portrait of a Young Woman in a Pink Dress," c. 1940, rare oil on canvas, signed lower left, presented in a gilt and gesso frame, H.- 29 1/4 in., W.- 23 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2020Alphonse Mucha, Pencil on Paper, Head of Woman(German, 1860-1939) Provenance: Schaeffer Gallery. 7-1/2"h x 4-3/4"wSee Sold Price
3 days LeftEldred'sFREDERICK CARL FRIESEKE (New York/Michigan/France, 1874-1939), "Standing Woman"., Ink on paper, 10"US$150
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersJOEL-PETER WITKIN - Woman on the Moon - Original vintage photogravureUS$600
2 days LeftJasper5222x28 1939 Newstand Poster Saturday Evening Post - Art By Douglass Crockwell woman In Rain WithUS$220
3 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresMythological Greek Hippolyta Queen of the Amazonian Bronze SculptureUS$610
Oct 13Art Glass StoreArt Deco Aquamarine Vaseline Glass ' Women in the stars ' Sculpture 1930' H.HoffmannUS$185