Sold2016floral still life, oil on canvas, Johann Caspar, Antonfloral still life, oil on canvas, Johann Caspar, Anton Dillenius, Mainz 1791 - 1869, 36 cm x 28 cm, framed German Description Blumenstillleben, Öl auf Leinwand, Johann Caspar, Anton Dillenius, MaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gall (Franz Joseph) & Johann Caspar Spurzheim., Anatomie et Physiologie du Systeme Nerveux..., 5Gall (Franz Joseph) & Johann Caspar Spurzheim. Anatomie et Physiologie du Système Nerveux en Général et du Cerveau en Particulier, 5 vol. including Atlas, only edition, text with half-tSee Sold Price
Sold2020Johann Caspar Herterich. Lady With Pet Bird(German, 1843-1905). Oil on canvas, signed "J. Herterich" lr, 15 3/4 x 11 1/4 in., unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2016Johann Caspar Mittelstenscheid Coin Scale.Coin Balance Scale by Johann Caspar Mittelstenscheid, Lennep, Germany, Circa 1800. Steel beam. With 22 weights. Compartment with fractional weights. Rectangular maple wood original fitted box with makSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early 19th Century German Coin Scale by Johann Caspar MittelstenscheidEarly 19th Century German Coin Scale by Johann Caspar Mittelstenscheidthe maker's label on the underside of the lid; within is a balance scale with steel beam and brass pans plus eighteen (18) weightsSee Sold Price
Sold2016Johann Caspar Mittelstenscheid (1764-1819)Gram Scale, c. 1800, Walnut & Brass, 3 1/2" x 7" x 3/4", N/A, Unframed. Complete with all brass weights. Maker's label affixed to inside case lid.See Sold Price
Sold2023Early 19th Century German Coin Scale by Johann Caspar MittelstenscheidEarly 19th Century German Coin Scale by Johann Caspar Mittelstenscheidthe maker's label on the underside of the lid, this one dated 1803; within is a balance scale with steel beam and brass pans plusSee Sold Price
Sold2023Birth of Jesus Engraving, after Johann Caspar Gutwein.Handcolored, image 5 x 4 inches, late 17th or early 18th century.See Sold Price
Sold2022Lavater (Johann Caspar) Aphorisms on Man, 1788.NO RESERVE Lavater (Johann Caspar) Aphorisms on Man, engraved portrait frontispiece, scattered spotting, bookplate, contemporary calf, expertly rebacked retaining original backstrip, neat repairs to cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Standlöffel, Münster (Beromünster)1663–73. Silber. Meistermarke Johann Caspar Schlee. Feigenförmige Laffe mit kleiner Standfläche, Stielende mit graviertem Wappen. Laffenrückseite gemarkt Münster Beschau-, und MeistSee Sold Price
Sold2016A German ebonised cased pair of coin scales JohannA German ebonised cased pair of coin scales Johann Caspar Mittelstenscheid, Lennep, early 19th century With filed steel beam fitted with central knife-edge pivot incorporating vertical pointer withinSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUARIAN LIBRARY APHORISM BOOK BY JOHN LAVATERA rare antiquarian library book, Aphorisms on Man. Translated From the Original Manuscript of the Rev. John Caspar Lavater, Citizen of Zuric by Johann Caspar Lavater, 1741 to 1801. Fourth edition. NavSee Sold Price
Sold2015Old Master German Baroque Johann Ermels attrArtist: Johann F. Ermels (1641-1693), attributed to Title: untitled (portrait of an artist) Medium: Oil on Canvas Size: 36 x 28in (91.4 x 71.1cm) - NOT INCLUDING FRAME Date: 17th centurySee Sold Price
Sold2015OIL ON BOARD JOHANN BERTHELSEN (ATTR) NEW YORK WINTEROil on board bearing signature Johann Berthelsen (attr). A very attractive New York snow scene. 12 x 16 inches sight. 15 x 19 inches framed. Provenance: Private collection, California.See Sold Price
Sold2022CASPAR NETSCHER (ATTR).Oil on canvas. Portrait of a Lady with Dog. From an Upper East Side, NYC collection. - Dimensions: 15.75" high x 13.5" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2017JOHANN BERTHELSEN (ATTR.) OIL ON BOARDJOHANN BERTHELSEN (ATTR.) OIL ON BOARD. 12 X 16 INCHES. EXCELLENT CONDITION.See Sold Price
Sold2022CASPAR SCHNEIDER (ATTR.) IDEALE FLUSSLANDSCHAFTCASPAR SCHNEIDER (ATTR.) 1753 - 1839 Ideal river landscape Oil on canvas. 64 x 77 cm (F. 85 x 99 cm). Damaged. Frame. CASPAR SCHNEIDER (ATTR.) 1753 - 1839 Ideale Flusslandschaft OEl auf Leinwand. 64 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023ATTR JOHANN BERTHELSEN Signed Oil PaintingSigned in backside of canvas corner Johann BERTHELSEN Subject depicts a snowfall road with the outline of NYC in the distanceFramed in carved wooden frame with green tonesApproximately 20 x 24 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Attr. J.H. Weissenbruch O/C LandscapeAttr. Johann Hendrik Weissenbruch (Dutch, 1824-1903) oil on canvas landscape scene with trees lining a dirt path, a figure in the foreground seated by a fallen tree with water pitcher by a stream, a hSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHANN MELCHIOR ROOS (attr. a)(Heidelberg, 1659 - Braunschweig, 1731) Paesaggio romano con rovine Olio su tela, cm 80,5X65,5 Provenienza: Londra, Bonhams, 30 ottobre 2013, lotto 196 (come dopo Johann Heinrich Roos) Monaco, Hampel,See Sold Price
Sold2020JOHANN HEINRICH ROOS (attr. a)(Otterberg, 1631 - Francoforte sul Meno, 1685) Paesaggio con torrente e pastori Olio su tela, cm 54,5X70 Pittore e acquafortista tedesco del periodo barocco, era specializzato in paesaggi e in scene cSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHANN HEINRICH ROOS (ATTR.) IDEALLANDSCHAFT MIT HIRTENIDYLLE UND TEMPELRUINEATTRIBUTED TO JOHANN HEINRICH ROOS 1631 Otternberg - 1685 Frankfurt/Main IDEAL LANDSCAPE WITH A SHEPHERD'S IDYLL AND A RUINED TEMPLE Oil on canvas (old relined). 44,5 x 49,5 cm (F. 53 x 58 cm). Verso:See Sold Price
Sold2024ATTR TO JOHANN GEORG VON DILLIS LANDSCAPE PAINTINGOil on canvas painting. European, early to mid-19th century. Attributed to Johann Georg von Dillis, 1759 to 1841, a German landscape painter who inspected the Bavarian princely collections. The artworSee Sold Price
Sold2018NÄCHTLICHE FEUERSBRUNST IN EINER STADTJOHANN GEORG TRAUTMANN (ATTR.) 1713 Zweibrücken - 1769 Frankfurt (Main) NÄCHTLICHE FEUERSBRUNST IN EINER STADT Öl auf Holz. 36 x 46,5 cm (R. 53 x 64 cm). Rest., min. besch. Rahmen.See Sold Price
7 hrs LeftJasper521798 PHYSIOGNOMY Johann LAVATER 5 VOLUMES antique ILLUSTRATED FOLIO in ENGLISHUS$1,000
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCApollo & Cyparissus, Oil on Wood Panel, Johann Michael Rottmayr (1654-1730)US$525(4 bids)
5 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryATTR Forshaw Day (Canada,1837-1903) oil painting antiqueUS$70(2 bids)
5 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryATTR Julian Rix (CA,VT,1850-1903) oil painting antiqueUS$50(4 bids)
2 days LeftAntiques Online AuctionsJohann Gottlob Pfretzschner, Germany Stradivarious Old Copy ViolinUS$40(3 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsATTR Hippolyte Boulenger (1837 - 1874) Antique French Impressionist Landscape Oil PaintingUS$40(2 bids)
Oct 13Broward Auction GalleryATTR Henry Laurent Desrousseaux (France,1862-1906) oil painting antiqueUS$10(1 bid)