Sold2020WILKES, OIL ON PANEL, 4 PCS, LANDSCAPESWILKES, OIL ON PANEL, 4 PCS, H 7", W 5", LANDSCAPES A suite of four oils on panel by Wilkes. Each depicting a landscape. Artist's signature to the lower margins. Frame measures H 10" x L 8".See Sold Price
2023signed Johann Jakob Frey signed Small Landscape oil on Canvas Painting circa 1850Johann Jakob Frey signed J. J. Frey Small Landscape oil painting on Canvas Painting circa 1850Johann Frey signed Small Landscape oil on Canvas Painting. provenance: Bonhams Knightsbridge. Born in BaseSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jakob Jordaens, Portrait of Young WomanJakob Jordaens (1593-1678), Portrait of Young Woman, labeled on framed, oil on panel, 26 3/4" x 20 1/4", in carved giltwood frame 36" x 29". Provenance: Palm Beach, Florida estate.See Sold Price
Sold2016Jakob Siegenthaler, German (1895-1969) Oil on panelJakob Siegenthaler, German (1895-1969) Oil on panel "Apple Picker" Initialed JS '23. Good condition. Measures 7-1/2" x 5", frame measures 15" x 12-3/4". Shipping $55.00See Sold Price
Sold2018Johann Carmiencke. Cows Grazing by the River, oilJohann Hermann Carmiencke (German/American, 1810-1867). Oil on panel, signed "H. Carmiencke" ll, 10 x 18 1/4 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2020Bill Jonas (American/New Orleans, b.1952)Bill Jonas (American/New Orleans, b.1952) , "In and Out", oil on panel diptych, unsigned, 46 1/2 in. x 24 in. and 46 1/4 in. x 24 in., artist frames; together with holiday card from artist. (3 pcs.) PSee Sold Price
Sold2021Italian School, late 19th/early 20th c.Italian School, late 19th/early 20th c ., "Venice Scenes", 2 oils on panel, both signed "Romani" lower left, each 8 3/4 in. x 10 3/4 in., framed alike with artist plaques. (2 pcs.)See Sold Price
2019Johann BERTHELSEN: Wash. Sq., NY - O/CFramed oil on canvas panel of a winter/snow scene of the Arch in Washington Square, NYC. Signed, lower right. [Art: 12 x 16 inches; Frame: 16 1/2 x 20 3/4 inches]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jakob Dahmen (Dutch, 1821-1900)Jakob Dahmen (Dutch, 1821-1900) "Dutch Landscape with a Farm Scene" oil on wood panel signed lower left (at the fence), verso with hand-inscribed label. Framed. 12-1/2" x 18", framed 20-1/4" x 25"See Sold Price
Sold2023After Carlo Maratta, Augustus Closing the Temple of JanusAfter Carlo Maratta (Italian 1625-1713) Augustus Closing the Temple of Janus, engraved by Johann Jakob Frey (1813-1865) after the original painting dating to 1738, matted and framed under glass with rSee Sold Price
Sold2017RAFFALT, Johann. Oil on Panel. Peasants with Horseon Path. Monogrammed lower left. Johann Gualbert Raffalt (Austrian, 1836-1865). From a Hastings on Hudson, NY estate. - Dimensions: 5.5" high x 7.5" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2023C. MILLER (20th/21st Century,), Two sailboat paintings., Oils on panel, 4" x 6". Framed 8" x 10".C. MILLER20th/21st CenturyTwo sailboat paintings. Both signed lower right.Oils on panel, 4" x 6". Framed 8" x 10".See Sold Price
Sold2023John F. Carlson (American, 1875 - 1945)"Eventide"; c. 1940; Oil on Panel; 4.25" x 6"; Signed Lower Left; Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Gaetano Mormile(Italian, 1839-1890) A pair of Orientalist scenes: Travelers on Camels, both signed lower right "G. Mormile/Napoli", oil on panel, 4 x 7-3/8 in.; matching original gilt wood frames with stencilled sanSee Sold Price
Sold2021Camille Bombois (1883-1970) LE SENTIER DANS LA FORETCamille Bombois (1883-1970) LE SENTIER DANS LA FORET Le Sentier dans la Foret oil on panel 4 3/4 by 6 3/8 in. (12 by 16.2 cm.) Signed, "Bombois. C.lle" (lower left). PROVENANCE Hammer Galleries, New YSee Sold Price
Sold2024Nino CaffèItalian, 1909-1975 Equilibrista Signed Caffè (lc) Oil on panel 4 7/8 x 14 1/4 inches (12.4 x 36.2 cm) Frame dimensions: 11 3/4 x 21 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2015John Henry Dolph (American, 1835-1903) A Family ofJohn Henry Dolph (American, 1835-1903) A Family of Ducks. Initialed lower left, D 73. Oil on panel. 4 1/2" x 8 1/2". A Private Rochester, NY Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Christie (20th/21st Centuries), The Nose Knows (Pointer)Robert Christie (20th/21st Centuries) The Nose Knows (Pointer), 1992 signed and dated "Robert Christie 1992" lower right oil on panel, 4 1/2 by 6 1/2 in. Provenance: Private Collection, Greenwich, ConSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Winter LandscapePainting: Winter landscape with house. Oil on panel. 4 3/4" x 6 1/2", overall 9 1/2" x 11 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2021Artist Unknown, 17th/18th CenturyArtist Unknown, 17th/18th Century EMANVEL PILIBERTVS SAB. DVX. XXVIII OCC. AN. 1580 and HVMBERTVS I SAB. MAV. COM. II OCCVB. AN 1048 (two works) oil on panel 4 1/4 x 3 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023MARIELUISE HUTCHINSON (Massachusetts, 1947-), Red barn., Oil on panel, 4.5î x 6.5î. FramedMARIELUISE HUTCHINSONMassachusetts, 1947-Red barn. Signed lower right ìMarieluiseî.Oil on panel, 4.5î x 6.5î. Framed 7î x 9î. Marieluise Hutchinson grew up in Hanover, MaSee Sold Price
Sold2021ATTRIBUTED TO JOZEF ISRAELS (The Netherlands,ATTRIBUTED TO JOZEF ISRAELSThe Netherlands, 1824-1911Family at the beach. Signed lower left.Oil on panel, 4” x 5.5”. Framed 8” x 9.5”.See Sold Price
Sold2020Philbert Leon Couturier (1823-1901). Chickens in aOil on panel, 4 3/4 x 3 3/4 inches. In a period gilt frame.See Sold Price
Sold2018Cornelis Peter Hoen (Netherlands 1814 - 1880) IceCornelis Peter Hoen (Netherlands 1814 - 1880) Ice Skating signed lower left, oil on panel, 4 1/2 by 7 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
May 24Eldred'sSCOTTISH SCHOOL (19th Century,), Grazing sheep., Oil on panel, 4.5" x 6.25". Framed 10.5" x 12.5".US$150
May 16Freeman's | HindmanCircle Of Esaias van de Velde the Elder (Dutch, 1587-1630) A Merry Company in a GardenUS$2,000
May 16Freeman's | HindmanFollower of Adriaen Pietersz van de Venne (Dutch, 16th/17th Century) Beggars FightingUS$1,000