2023signed Johann Jakob Frey signed Small Landscape oil on Canvas Painting circa 1850Johann Jakob Frey signed J. J. Frey Small Landscape oil painting on Canvas Painting circa 1850Johann Frey signed Small Landscape oil on Canvas Painting. provenance: Bonhams Knightsbridge. Born in BaseSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ulrich, Johann Jakob II. (Andelfingen 1798–1877 Zürich)Ulrich, Johann Jakob II. (Andelfingen 1798–1877 Zürich) Fischerhaus am See bei Sonnenuntergang, 1845. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert. 66x92 cm. -Restaurierter Leinwanddefekt imSee Sold Price
Sold2016Meyer, Johann Jakob (Meilen 1787–1858 Zürich) "VueMeyer, Johann Jakob (Meilen 1787–1858 Zürich) "Vue prise près de l'auberge du Corbeau à Zurich". Kol. Umrissradierung, 1817. 32,7x45,7 cm. Gerahmt.See Sold Price
Sold2023Frederick A. Spang (1834 - 1891)Oil on canvas, SLL. Rural landscape with mother and child. Canvas has been relined. 22 x 36 and 26 x 39.5 framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frederick Spang, Pennsylvania, California (1834 - 1891), Bust-length portrait of a Woman, oil onFrederick SpangPennsylvania, California, (1834 - 1891)Bust-length portrait of a Womanoil on canvassigned lower left, gilt-framed.8 1/4 x 6 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHANN JAKOB SCHLESINGER (GERMAN, 1792-1855), ATTRIBUTED, PORTRAIT OF HEGUM BREIDENBACH, oil onJOHANN JAKOB SCHLESINGER (GERMAN, 1792-1855), ATTRIBUTED, PORTRAIT OF HEGUM BREIDENBACH, oil on canvas, bust-length depiction of well-dress sitter, no signature located. Dated 1832 on reverse. HousedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dusch, Johann Jakob Schilderungen aus dem Reiche der Natur und der Sittenlehre nach allen MonatenDusch, Johann Jakob Schilderungen aus dem Reiche der Natur und der Sittenlehre nach allen Monaten des Jahres. 4 Bde. Mit gest. Titelvignetten nach Crusius. Hamburg und Leipzig, verlegts G. Chr. GrundSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHANN JAKOB HAID (GERMAN, 1704-1767) ORNITHOLOGICAL PRINT, hand-colored engraving on paper,JOHANN JAKOB HAID (GERMAN, 1704-1767) ORNITHOLOGICAL PRINT, hand-colored engraving on paper, after Peter Paillou, "Tab. LVII", from Thomas Pennant's "The British Zoology".See Sold Price
Sold2021Philip Gilbert Hamerton (1834 - 1891)In The Woods - Philip Gilbert Hamerton (1834 - 1891) Artist: Philip Gilbert Hamerton (1834 - 1891) Print Type: Etching Signed: L/R P G Hamerton DatSee Sold Price
Sold2018Official Johann Jakob Walther Florilegium PrintOfficial Johann Jakob Walther Florilegium Art Print. Official print reproduction published by the Victoria and Albert Museum of one of the pages from Walther's florilegia (flower books)l art print ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frederick Spang (PA,CA,1834-1891) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Frederick A Spang (Pennsylvania, California, 1834 - 1891) NAME: Hessian Soldier MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Few minor paint losses. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UVSee Sold Price
Sold2017Frederick Spang Oil on Canvas Landscape.Frederick Spang (1834-1891) Oil on Canvas Landscape. Signed lower left "Spang". Circa. 1880. 10" x 15", in a gilt molded frame, 12-1/2" x 17-1/2" overall. Condition: Very good.See Sold Price
Sold2018Fussschale, Bern Um 1800. Silber. Meistermarke JohannFussschale, Bern Um 1800. Silber. Meistermarke Johann Jakob Dulliker. Runde, blanke Form über leicht ausgestelltem Fuss, Wandung mit geschweiftem Lippenrand . Berner Stadt-, Meistermarke, Beizeichen.See Sold Price
Sold2018Two Frederick Spang Oil on Canvas PortraitsFrederick Spang (Pennsylvania, 1834-1891). A grouping of two oil on canvas portraits of a man and a woman. The portrait of the woman is signed middle right. The portrait of the gentleman is unsigned.See Sold Price
Sold2017Besteckserviceteile Schaffhausen, um 1900/ 20.Jh.Besteckserviceteile Schaffhausen, um 1900/ 20.Jh. Silber, 64-teilig (assortiert). Marke Jezler Modell Baguette. Meistermarke Johann Jakob Stähli. Bestand: 6 Suppenlöffel, 6 Fleischmesser, 10 -gabelnSee Sold Price
Sold2017F. Spang landscapeFrederick A. Spang, American, 1834-1891. Oil on canvas, depicting an early morning setting with two cows in the fore, a cluster of trees to the left. Signed "F. Spang" lower right, fitted within a 19tSee Sold Price
Sold2022F. Spang Child Portrait Oil Painting.F. Spang Child Portrait Oil Painting. (Frederick Spang, Berks County, PA., 1834-1891). Depicting an oval portrait of a child with earrings and a jeweled pin. Signed center right Spang '86. Canvas sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Small roller pitcher with pewter mountingSmall roller jug with pewter mount Thuringia, Johann Jakob Wunderlich attributed, Erfurt pewter foundry marks, around 1740 Stand ring made of pewter. On blue background in manganese tones visually paiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick Spang (PA,CA,1834-1891) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Frederick Spang (Pennsylvania, California, 1834 - 1891) NAME: Portrait of Mary Brooke Grubb-Lancaster MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One hole. Some flaking (see pictures carefully). No visibSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick Spang (PA,CA,1834-1891) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Frederick Spang (Pennsylvania, California, 1834 - 1891) NAME: Portrait of Clement Grubb-Lancaster MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: L-shaped tear. One paint loss 2x1cm and few other very smallSee Sold Price
Sold2024Scarce German imprint from CincinnatiHeading: (Judaica) Author: [Schudt, Johann Jakob] Title: Merkwürdige Bekehrung dreier Judenmädchen Place Published: Cincinnati, Ohio Publisher:Hitchcock und Walden Date Published: c.See Sold Price
Sold2023After Georg Dionysius Ehret (German, 1708-1770)After Georg Dionysius Ehret (German, 1708-1770), "Frumentum Indicum, Mays Dictum", c. 1737, hand-colored engraving, engraved by Johann Jakob Haid (German, 1704-1767), from Phytanthoza Iconographia, puSee Sold Price
Sold2016ATTRIBUTED TO THOMAS BENJAMIN POPE (AMERICANATTRIBUTED TO THOMAS BENJAMIN POPE (AMERICAN 1834-1891), OIL ON CANVAS, AUTUMN LANDSCAPE, UNSIGNED. 26 X 16"; FRAMED 30 X 20"See Sold Price
Sold2023After Carlo Maratta, Augustus Closing the Temple of JanusAfter Carlo Maratta (Italian 1625-1713) Augustus Closing the Temple of Janus, engraved by Johann Jakob Frey (1813-1865) after the original painting dating to 1738, matted and framed under glass with rSee Sold Price
Jun 29Galerie Moenius AGJakob Samuel WEIBEL (1771-1846), Johann Ludwig ABERLI (1723-1786) and François Denis NÉECHF 100
4 days LeftEarly American History Auctions1891 TEN-Letter Archive Regarding James T. Mitchell's Collection of Rare George Washington PortraitsUS$500
3 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman[MAPS]. HOMANN, Johann Baptist, HOMANN HEIRS, and Georg Matthäus SEUTTER. [Composite Atlas].US$15,000
Featured3 days LeftJasper52Needlework sampler by Martha M. Walton - Pennsylvania, dated 1834US$50(1 bid)
82 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHA pair of deluxe silver-mounted flintlock pistols by Johann Hatischweiler of Karlovy Vary, circaSee Sold Price
Jun 13Alderfer AuctionMax Le Verrier (1891 - 1973) and Pierre Le Faguays (Fayral) (1892–1962)US$325(3 bids)
Jun 12Uniques and Antiques, Inc.JAN SAUDEK #414 Pieta Model print. Vintage print made January 6 1891. Signed. Pieta hand colored silUS$300(1 bid)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanHOMANN, Johann Baptist. Amplissimae Regionis Mississipi Seu Provinciae Ludovicianae. Nuremburg, [caUS$425(2 bids)