Sold2022JOHN HABERLE (Connecticut, 1856-1933), Two figural pencil drawings:, Both approx. 12” xJOHN HABERLEConnecticut, 1856-1933Two figural pencil drawings: 1) Man with piccolo, 1892. Signed and dated “HAB Feb. 25 92” in pencil lower left.2) Boy with newspaper, 1892. Signed and datSee Sold Price
Sold2017JOHN HABERLE (AMERICAN 1856-1933) O/CUntitled (study landscape and still life.) Oil on canvas,signed HAB lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 21.5" x W 34" (Sight) H 17.5" x W 30" Condition: Quarter size loss at top right. Appears to be unSee Sold Price
Sold2017JOHN HABERLE (AMERICAN 1856-1933) ARTIST PALETTEVintage wood palette and a caliper used by the artist from his estate. Dimensions: H 13" x W 9" Condition: As shown.See Sold Price
Sold2017JOHN HABERLE (AMERICAN 1856-1933) DRAWINGOf eyes and ears. Pencil and ink on paper. Signed lower right, dated 1871. Dimensions: H 8.25" x W 7" Condition: Some foxing.See Sold Price
Sold2022Harry LYMAN: "Rosa L" - Oil PaintingOil on canvas painting of a racehorse, titled "Rosa L.", signed "Harry Lyman" (American, 1856-1933), dated 1898. [Art: 22" H x 27" W; Frame: 24" H x 29" W]. Frame with chips.See Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Howard Davis (American 1856-1933)Charles Howard Davis (American 1856-1933)Charles Howard Davis (American 1856-1933)'Autumn Landscape' 1932Oil on canvasSigned l/l27in. x 20in (68cm.x 51cm)Framed: 36in. x 29in (91cm. x 73cm)See Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Harold Davis (1856-1933) - Oil on CanvasThis lot consists of an oil painting on canvas, done in the Tonalist style of Charles Harold Davis (American, 1856-1933). A handwritten inscription at lower right corner reads, "C.H. Davis". This framSee Sold Price
Sold2017Charles H Davis (American, France 1856 - 1933)Charles H Davis (American, France 1856 - 1933) Tonalist landscape at sunset. Housed in a carved gilt carved signed R.C. Vose frame. Signed lower left. Oil/Canvas. Sight Size: 19.5 x 26.5 in. Charles DSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Wagnon (American, 1933) "Conrad" Oil PaintingDESCRIPTION: A John Wagnon (American, 1933) oil on masonite painting titled "Conrad" depicting a figure portrait. With artist name and title on the back. Framed. CIRCA: 20th Century. ORIGIN: USA. DIMESee Sold Price
Sold2016John Severson (American 1933-) Costa Rica Surf SceneJohn Severson (American 1933-) Costa Rica Surf Scene w/c signed lower right 12 x 16"See Sold Price
Sold2024John Severson (American, 1933 - 2017) Signed Surf Art Oil on Canvas Painting, Hawaiian Mountain ViewDescription: An oil on canvas painting by John Severson, depicting a mountain view overlooking the ocean in Hawaii.Type: PaintingMaterials: Oil on canvasMarkings & Inscriptions: SignedDate: Mid to latSee Sold Price
Sold2021SARGENT, John Singer (American 1856–1925), after.SARGENT, John Singer (American 1856–1925), after. Henry Gurdon Marquand Oil Portrait. Circa 1940s. Canvas on stretcher. Copy from the original at the Metropolitan Museum (stamped on verso). FramSee Sold Price
Sold2021SARGENT, John Singer (American 1856–1925), after.SARGENT, John Singer (American 1856–1925), after. Henry Gurdon Marquand Oil Portrait. Circa 1940s. Canvas on stretcher. Copy from the original at the Metropolitan Museum (stamped on verso). FramSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bill Ellingson "Colby's Cabin" Lithograph 1974William "Bill" John Ellingson (American, 1933-1994). Color lithograph titled "Colby's Cabin" depicting a landscape with a cabin at the edge of a forest, 1974. Pencil signed and datSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Stuart Ingle (American, 1933 - 2010) WatercolorJohn Stuart Ingle (American, 1933 - 2010) Still life with strawberries, sugar bowl, potted plant and water pitcher. Watercolor. Signed and dated lower right. Comes with original Friends Gallery invoicSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Mascheroni (American, b. 1933) Brutalist Side TablesJohn Mascheroni (American, b. 1933) Brutalist Side Tables patinated steel, glass H 17 x W 18 x D 21 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024John Ward Dunsmore (American, 1856 - 1945), oil on canvas, 1911, piano recital, three observers andJohn Ward Dunsmore (American, 1856 - 1945), oil on canvas, 1911, piano recital, three observers and a dog sit in a parlor while a young woman plays, signed lower right, in gilt frame, wear consistentSee Sold Price
Sold2019John Outterbridge (American, B. 1933) One Sister WithJohn Outterbridge (American, B. 1933) One Sister With Four Brothers. Color photograph, 2012, signed in ink lower right and numbered 13/150. Provenance: Side Street Projects, Los Angeles Sight: 12.75"See Sold Price
Sold2022John Singer Sargent (American, 1856-1925)John Singer Sargent (American, 1856-1925) "Fortress, Road and Rocks", ca. 1905/6 watercolor, gouache and charcoal on paper laid down on board unsigned. Matted, glazed and framed. sight 11-1/2" x 17",See Sold Price
Sold2022ATTRIBUTED TO JOHN SINGER SARGENT (AMERICAN 1856-1925), OIL ON PANEL, 1881, H 5.25", W 9", PORTRAITATTRIBUTED TO JOHN SINGER SARGENT (AMERICAN 1856-1925), OIL ON PANEL, 1881, H 5.25", W 9", PORTRAIT OF RALPH CURTIS Inscribed "Bellagio 1881" lower right. Painted wood frame measuring H 11.25" , W 15"See Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Manner of John Singer SargentManner of John Singer Sargent (American, 1856-1925), Portrait of a Lady, oil on canvas, unsigned, 20th century, overall (with frame): 34.75"h x 29.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Attrib. John Stuart INGLE: Still Life - Watercolor"Still Life with Minton Pitcher" Study, 1984, attributed to John Stuart Ingle (American, 1933-2010), watercolor with gouache on paper, framed. Signed, dated and inscribed in pencil lower right "John SSee Sold Price
Sold2015Drawiing, Attributed to John Singer SargentAttributed to John Singer Sargent (American, 1856-1925), "Head of a Young Man," pencil on paper, unsigned, sheet (unframed): 10.75"h x 9"w. Provenance: Deaccessioned from The Hirshhorn Museum and SculSee Sold Price
Sold2020John Singer Sargent (American, 1856-1925) - Oil onThis lot consists of a framed oil painting on canvas, done in the realistic style of John Singer Sargent (American, 1856-1925). Hand-painted inscription at lower right corner reads, "John S. Sargent".See Sold Price
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1856 1ed John Fremont Exploration California American Memoirs Speech IllustratedUS$26(3 bids)
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1856 California West 1ed John C Fremont Explorations Native American IndiansUS$21(3 bids)
Oct 10DuMouchellesGeorge Hurrell (American, 1904-1992) Gelatin Silver Print, Ca. 1933, "Greta Garbo And JohnUS$150
2 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)£16,000
2 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)£60,000
2 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)£24,000
17 hrs LeftJasper5219th Century George III Antique Sterling Silver Oval Tray London 1793 Thomas Hannam & John Crouch IIUS$6,000
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupHohenadel Beer Self-Framed Tin Lithograph Sign.US$80(3 bids)
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.AN EARLY JUDAIC NEEDLEPOINT SAMPLER. American,1856 Showing The Alpah-Bet, the Alef- beis and theUS$350(1 bid)
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsCONNER, Bruce (American, 1933-2008). Fame, October 18. 1989...US$500(1 bid)