Sold2022John Wilde 'Onion With Artist Reading' PaintingJohn Henry Wilde, American (1919-2006). Known for surreal fanciful imagery, oil on board with bronze plaque 'Onion With The Artist Reading JOHN WILDE' bottom center and mounted in wood frame. Signed aSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Wilde Painting 'The Dead Thrush' O/BJohn Henry Wilde, American (1919-2006). Known for surreal fanciful images, 'The Dead Thrush' oil on board, signed top left. Mounted in wood frame with Lane Galleries label on verso, dated 1953. MeasurSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOHN WILDE(1919-2006 American), "Shirley With Wild Black Raspberries", framed oil on wood panel, signed upper left , dated upper right 1972 also titled and dated verso, has gallery label from Everett OehlschlaeSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Wilde (American, 1919-2006) Woman and Snakes, 1948John Wilde (American, 1919-2006) Woman and Snakes, 1948 oil and tempera on Masonite initialed JW and dated (upper left) 12 x 7 inches. Provenance: Sold: Leslie Hindman Auctioneers, October 23, 2018, LSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Wilde. American. Photo surreal still life ofJohn Wilde. American. Photo surreal still life of peppers. Oil on wood panel. Signed and dated upper right 1968. Signed and dated also on reverse of panel. Veldman galleries label. Sight: 6 x 8in. OveSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN WILDE Self-Portrait on Sultan's Bed.JOHN WILDE Self-Portrait on Sultan's Bed. Pencil with white heightening on cream wove paper, 1947. 235x275 mm; 8¾x10¾ inches. Signed, dated and inscribed in pencil.Provenance: Private collecSee Sold Price
Sold2018John Wilde, (American, 1919-2006), Moonlight, 1960John Wilde (American, 1919-2006) Moonlight, 1960 oil on board initialled J and dated (upper left); signed John Wilde and dated (verso) 5 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches. Estimate $5,000-7,000See Sold Price
Sold2017John Wilde (American, 1919-2006) A Tribute to theJohn Wilde (American, 1919-2006) A Tribute to the Rubber Stamp #8. Oil on canvas mounted to panel, signed en verso and dated 2003. Provenance: Tory Folliard Gallery, Milwaukee, WI 7" x 9" Frame: 11.75See Sold Price
Sold2018John Wilde, (American, 1919-2006), Jack's Emergent,John Wilde (American, 1919-2006) Jack's Emergent, 1966 oil on board initialed J and dated (upper left); signed and titled (verso) 8 x 10 inches. Estimate $4,000-6,000 Provenance: Banner Gallery, New YSee Sold Price
Sold2017John Wilde (American, 1919-2006) A Tribut to the RubberJohn Wilde (American, 1919-2006) A Tribut to the Rubber Stamp #2. Oil on canvas mounted to panel, signed en verso, dated 2003, and titled. Provenance: Tory Folliard Gallery, Milwaukee, WI 7" x 9" FramSee Sold Price
Sold2017John Wilde (American, 1919-2006) A Tribute to theJohn Wilde (American, 1919-2006) A Tribute to the Rubber Stamp #5. Oil on canvas mounted to panel, signed en verso and dated 2003. Provenance: Tory Folliard Gallery, Milwaukee, WI 7" x 9" Frame: 11.75See Sold Price
Sold2023John Wilde portfolioJohn Wilde (American 1919-2016) ''Mostly Good Things'' (Acton 202)- a portfolio of 10 off-set lithographs with hand coloring, 1974, signed in pencil, edition of 20, each sheet, signed, dated and numbeSee Sold Price
Sold2024JOHN WILDE OIL ON BOARD (1919-2006)Attributed to John Wilde, no coa, private collection, medium: oil, measurements: 23"H X27"W framed, mint condition Biography: John Wilde was a painter, draughtsman and printmaker of fantastic imagery.See Sold Price
Sold2017John Wilde (American, 1919-2006) Nackte Fraulein mitJohn Wilde (American, 1919-2006) Nackte Fraulein mit Patrone. Silverpoint drawing, signed lower right, dated 1994, and inscribed '#21'. Provenance: Tory Folliard Gallery, Milwaukee, WI 4.5" x 6.5" FraSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jasper Johns, Die Graphik / Jasper JohnsJasper Johns Die Graphik / Jasper Johns (Painting with Two Balls) 1971lithograph in colors sight: 38.75 h x 27 w in (98 x 69 cm) Signed and inscribed to lower right 'For Mike + Terry Jasper JoSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Wilde (American, 1919–2006) Wildeview, 1985John Wilde (American, 1919–2006) Wildeview, 1985 lithograph signed, titled, dated, and numbered XXV/LXXXV in pencil 17 3/4 x 35 1/2 inches. Provenance: The Philip and Suzanne Schiller CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Luther, Martin (Biblia Das ist die gantze Heilige Schrifft, Deutsch : Auffs new zugericht.) Tle. 4-6Biblia Germanica Luther, Martin (Biblia Das ist die gantze Heilige Schrifft, Deutsch : Auffs new zugericht.) Tle. 4-6 in 1 Bd. Mit zahlr. tls. ganzs. Holzschnitten von u.a. Cranach d.J. Leipzig, WolraSee Sold Price
Sold2021[BIBLE, in German]. Biblia das ist: Die gantze Heilige[BIBLE, in German]. Biblia das ist: Die gantze Heilige Schrifte, durch Martin Luther verteutscht...Basel: Caspar Mangoldts, 1665. Folio (400 x 244). Engraved title, 3 engraved double-page maps (of 6,See Sold Price
Sold20231763 Biblia, Das Ist Die Heilge Schrift - Christoph Saur Germantown Pennsylvania BibleDESCRIPTION: Biblia, Das Ist die Heilige Schrift. Printed in Germantown, Pennsylvania by Christoph Saur. 1763. 992 and 277 pages. Full leather hardcover with clasps. MEASUREMENTS: 10-3/8" high x 8-1/4See Sold Price
Sold2023An Igbo Mask, "agbogho mmwo"Maske, "agbogho-mmwo" Igbo, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 60 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Die agbogho-mmwo-Mädchengeistmaske ist die VerköSee Sold Price
Sold2022HarnischbrustNürnberg, um 1570-1580. Blanke knechtische Brustplatte mit Mittelgrat und tiefem Tapul. Unter dem grob geschnürlten Brechrand, links vom Mittelgrat ist die Nürnberger Beschaumarke berieben erSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leitz Telyt-R 350mm f/4.8 Pre-SeriesObjektiv aus der ersten Anlaufserie von 30 Exemplaren, die vor der Photokina 1980 mit den Seriennummern 2991151 bis 2991180 gefertigt wurden. Die Objektivfassung ist teilweise noch in einer von der spSee Sold Price
Sold2015Konja-Kelim Z-Türkei, um 1880. Auf zwei Bahnen gewoben.Konja-Kelim Z-Türkei, um 1880. Auf zwei Bahnen gewoben. Horizontale farbige Reihen, die mit getreppten Rauten-Medaillons verziert und von Sternen und Blüten umgeben sind. Die Hauptbordüre ist mit eSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pao-TaoS-Mongolei, um 1930. Auf einem in Blau gehaltenen Grund ist die Chinesische Mauer mit mehreren Wachtürmen dargestellt, flankiert von Felsen und Hügeln in verschiedenen Farbtönen. Das InnenfelSee Sold Price
1 day LeftJasper521710 BIBLE in GERMAN ILLUSTRATED UNUSUAL DECORATED BINDING antique MASSIVE FOLIOUS$480
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1798 ENORMOUS Martin Luther BIBLE Thurneysen Basel Switzerland German BibliaUS$14(3 bids)
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[WORLD WAR II]. [HEARTFIELD, John (German, 1891–1968)]. 26 ...US$150(1 bid)
4 days LeftBrunk AuctionsJohn Ewan Coin Silver Creamer and Covered Sugar, Dolphin FinialUS$500(1 bid)
6 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)(22) 1990s Racing Champions 1/64 Scale Die Cast-MOC-NOSUS$20
2 days LeftLion and Unicorn2008-W Burnished Silver Eagle Dollar NGC MS70 Early Rel. Reverse Die of 2007US$50