Sold2022John Willis-Good (1845-1879),John Willis-Good (1845-1879), John Willis-Good (1845-1879), 'Tired Hunter, Turning', patinated bronze, raised on an oval plinth, signed, 43cm wide 16cm deep 30cm high Condition Report: Stirrups and reSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Willis Good (British, 1845-1879): A rare patinated bronze equestrian model of a huntsman wi...John Willis Good (British, 1845-1879): A rare patinated bronze equestrian model of a huntsman with his hounds and a fox the dismounted figure crouching beside his horse, blowing his horn and gesturingSee Sold Price
Sold2022attributed to JOHN WILLIS GOOD (English 1845-1879) A BRONZE SCULPTURE, "Jockey on Horse with Groom,"attributed to JOHN WILLIS GOOD (English 1845-1879) A BRONZE SCULPTURE, "Jockey on Horse with Groom," 20TH CENTURY, cast bronze, signed at base in bronze, "John Willis Good," and raised on a green marbSee Sold Price
Sold2024J Willis Goode (1845-1879) Signed Jockey & Horse BronzeThis beautiful bronze is from British scultor and artist J. Willis Goode (1845-1879). Sculpture is a jockey atop the race horse with the groom standing beside. Mounted on a base that appears marble wiSee Sold Price
Sold2021WW2. John Willis Multi Signed First Edition Book.WW2. John Willis Multi Signed First Edition Book. Titled Churchill's Few by John Willis. Signed by Peter Ayerst, Bob Doe, Byron Duckenfield and one other. Spine and dust jacket in good condition. 258See Sold Price
Sold2022WW2 ACM Sir John Willis KCB CBE Signed 75th Anniv of the Royal Air Force Flown FDC. Flown in aWW2 ACM Sir John Willis KCB CBE Signed 75th Anniv of the Royal Air Force Flown FDC. Flown in a Chinook HC Mk11. 37 of 989 Covers Issued. 60c Belize Stamp with 1 Apr 93 Belize Postmark. Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024The Nations At War 1917The 1917 Edition by Willis John Abbot. Hardback book in fair condition. Cover has a good amount of wear and this book needs rebound. Has all of its pages.See Sold Price
SoldJohn Bell Hood - Confederate General: American Civil War - Clipped AutographDetails: John Bell Hood autograph clipped from a larger document. Very good condition. John Bell Hood (June 1 or June 29, 1831 – August 30, 1879) was a Confederate general during the American CiSee Sold Price
Sold2019BEECHAM, Thomas, Sir (1879-1961). Black and whiteBEECHAM, Thomas, Sir (1879-1961). Black and white photographic portrait signed and inscribed ("To my friend John Broconlee? With every good wish Thomas Beecham May 30, 1944"). 10 x 8 in. Provenance: TSee Sold Price
Sold2024Receipt of Payment from John Shillito & CoAmerica, 19th century. A receipt dating to 1879 of a purchase made by William T. McClintick to John Shillito & Co. Overall good condition. William T. McClintick was general counsel for the MariSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOHN CARLIN (1813-1891) O/C GENRE SCENEFamily in an interior with water view beyond. Signed and dated 1879 lower right. In a good 19th century frame. Titled "Contentment." Tacked to replacement stretcher according to previous conservationSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOHN JONES Sterling Pocket Watch 1879 London Works.This beautiful key wind sterling silver pocket watch dates to 1879 and is in very good working condition. It measures 1.75" across the dial, 2" overall width. It has its original crystal with flat groSee Sold Price
Sold2022VOYAGES OF THE JEANNETTE POLAR EXPEDITION OF 1879Vol. 1 and Vol II. "Journals of Lieut. Commander De Long Illustrated" Boston, Houghton, Mifflin & Co. 1884. hardcover clothbound. 9 1/2 x 6 inches Condition: GoodSee Sold Price
Sold20221845 LETTER FROM BURLINGTON IOWA BEFORE STATEHOODAddressed to Samuel Anglee, Plymouth, MA from J. P. Wightman (future mayor?) Condition: GoodSee Sold Price
Sold2022after JOHN ARROWSMITH (1790-1873) A REPUBLIC OF TEXASafter JOHN ARROWSMITH (1790-1873) A REPUBLIC OF TEXAS ERA MAP, "Texas.," GLOGAU, 1845/1846, lithograph in colors, by Silesian cartographer C. Flemming (fl. 1840-1879), printed in German, sheet: 17 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2021Socialism And Utilitarianism 1879 1st Ed. Mill, JohnSocialism And Utilitarianism (Two Volumes Bound As One) by John Stuart Mill. Belford, Clarke & Co, Chicago1879 1st Edition. Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Green Endpapers."Belfords, Clarke & Co." PrSee Sold Price
Sold20211845 HYMNS of John Wesley Methodist Songs Hymnal1845 HYMNS of John Wesley Methodist Songs Hymnal American Evangelism “Do all the good you can. By all the means you can. In all the ways you can. In all the places you can. At all the times you can.See Sold Price
Sold20201845 New England Primer with Hancock WoodcutLot consists of an 1845 New England Primer with a woodcut of John Hancock, Hartford 1845 and "The Vacation" by Phillip Findlay, Boston, Henry A. Young, 1869. Both in very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2019John Henry Ramm, "Walnut Creek Road", WatercolorJohn Henry Ramm (California 1879-1948), "Walnut Creek Road", Framed miniature watercolor, initialed lower left, 3 1/4" x 4 1/4"; Frame:8 1/4" x 10 1/4". Very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold20181845 PILGRIM'S PROCESS by JOHN BUNYAN AMERICANA1845 PILGRIM'S PROCESS by JOHN BUNYAN AMERICANA HARTFORD CT ANTIQUE DECORATIVE With illustrations. Size 9 by 6" Good condition. Worn cover. Some foxing/ Reserve: $35.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate oSee Sold Price
Sold20167 John Howell Clay Sculptures1970s, All in very good condition, includes a horse saving a soldier buried alive - "1845 Sgt. Joe Polanski 'saved by the cavalry,'" signed, 1975, 5" x 8"; a cowboy and Indian getting drunk - "1890 SgSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hudson River School Landscape PaintingHudson River School painting, oil on canvas, attributed on back to William John Hill (1819-1879), 24" x 36", framed 29-1/4" x 41-1/4", restored and relined, good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hans John Stoltenberg (1879-1963) Wisconsin Woods Painting c1920sHans John Stoltenberg (1879-1963) Wisconsin Woods Painting c1920s. One of the best examples of this artist's work. He has works held in the Oshkosh Museum; Madison Historical Society Museum; Carroll CSee Sold Price
Sold2016AFTER JOHN GEORGE BROWN: "GOOD FRIENDS"oil on canvas, relined signed lower right Provenance: The Estate of David Copley, La Jolla 24 x 18 inchesSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausFulleylove, Smith & Palmer, Scott Country, UK Ed. 1932, Scottland LandscapesUS$7(1 bid)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausGustave Dore, Alms Giving, 1877 Steel Engraving John Saddler, Hess 1880sUS$20
376 Lots AwayDenotter Auctions, LLCLot of assorted Adult Books including John Holmes Autobiography, Days of the Cougar, Edfox, VanessaUS$26(3 bids)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausSalvador Dali, Christ of Saint John of the Cross, Litho Art Print 1979US$20(1 bid)
2 days LeftFairfield AuctionJohn James Audubon (American, 1785-1851), "Common Mouse" J. T. Bowen EditionUS$1,000
4 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyJohn Joseph Enneking (1841-1916) Oil on BoardUS$1,250
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausGustave Dore, Homeless, 1875 Steel Engraving John Saddler, Hess 1880sUS$20