Sold2021Jose Luis Cuevas Surrealist Portrait PrintJose Luis Cuevas New York, Mexico,1934-2017 Depicts a seated surreal figure with a newspaper draped on their lap while a second figure looms in the background. Print on paper,Sheet 37 1/4" x 24 3/4".FSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Luis Cuevas, Crime by Cuevas, lithosJose Luis Cuevas (Mexico, 1934-2017)Crime by Cuevaslithographs in colors on wove paperA series of eleven lithographs; each signed and dated Cuevas 68in pencil; Published in a limited edition of 100 seSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexico, 1934-2017) Autorretrato en Tangier, watercolor and ink on paperJose Luis Cuevas (Mexico, 1934-2017)Autorretrato en Tangier, watercolor and ink on paper, 9.8 x 13.8 in. Ink drawing on verso.See Sold Price
Sold2024Bronze Sculpture by Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexico 1934-2017) Dated, Signed & NumberedIntroducing an exquisite Bronze Sculpture by renowned Mexican artist, Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexico 1934-2017). This remarkable piece showcases the artist's unique style and mastery of sculpting, making itSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early Jose Luis Cuevas Lithograph FiguresJose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017). Print on paper depicting distorted figures with deep shading. Pencil signed and dated 1947 lower right; editioned 6/7 lower left.Provenance: Jose Luis Sicre CollSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOSE LUIS CUEVAS Signed OCTAVIO PAZ Lithograph LIMITED EDITION MexicoARTIST: Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexico City, Mexico, 1934-2017), Octavio Paz (Mexico City, Mexico, 1914-1998) TITLE: Desde El Fondo Del Tiempo (From the Depths of Time) SIZE: Unframed lithograph = 35" x 25"See Sold Price
Sold2023JOSE LUIS CUEVAS Pencil Signed LO FEO DE ESTE MUNDO II Lithograph LIMITED EDITION 1969ARTIST: Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexico City, Mexico, 1934-2017) TITLE: Lo Feo de Este Mundo II (The Ugliness of this World II) MEDIUM: Color Lithograph on handmade Crisbrook Waterleaf paper OVERALL SIZE: unSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOSE LUIS CUEVAS Pencil Signed EL SANTO DE LA GUERRA Lithograph LIMITED EDITION 1969ARTIST: Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexico City, Mexico, 1934-2017) TITLE: El Santo de la Guerra (Saint of War) MEDIUM: Color Lithograph on handmade Crisbrook Waterleaf paper OVERALL SIZE: unframed, 30" x 22" DSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jose Cuevas Lithograph, WomanJose Luis Cuevas (New York/Mexico, 1934-2017) surrealist lithograph titled "Woman" from the "Recollections from Childhood" series, depicting a female figure with an inscriptioSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017). The Mask. La Mascara. Surrealist Intaglio Print. A/P.Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017). The Mask. La Mascara. Surrealist Intaglio Print. Artist Proof. 30.5 x 22.5 In ( 77.5 x 57 cms1969 30.5 x 22.5 In ( 77.5 x 57 cms)See Sold Price
Sold2021Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017)Artist: Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017) Title: The process Date: 2006 Medium: Limited Edition Print, Silkscreen Image Size: 26.5 x 19.5 cm. (10.4 x 7.7 in.) Overall Size: 19.5 x 26.5 cm. (7.7 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Luis Cuevas, 2 Prints - "Homage to Quevedo"Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934 - 2017), "Condicion Humana II" and "Desfile" from Cuevas's lithograph portfolio series "Homage to Quevedo" (1969). Color lithograph on paper. Both signed and numbered bSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Luis Cuevas, "Prisoners" (1968)Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934 - 2017), "Prisoners" (1968). Black lithograph on paper. Hand signed and dated by Cuevas in lower right, and numbered in lower left, XVII / XXV (17 / 25). Print measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Luis Cuevas, "The Magician's Message" (1971)Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934 - 2017), "The Magician's Message" from Cuevas's "Comedies" portfolio (October 14, 1971). Color lithograph on paper. Envelope and poster with five prints. Poster is signSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jose Luis Cuevas, Wood EngravingsJose Luis Cuevas, 1934-2017, from New York/Mexico Series of five images, "Suite Fantasams del Centro Historico I-V" Each is limited edition, 56/60. Each is embossed with a seal, artist signature, dateSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOSE LUIS CUEVAS (1934 - 2017): LA CASA ERA DE MADAME EMMA BRAHMSLa Casa era de Madame Emma Brahms (illustration for "Los Hombres y las Cosas Solo Querian Jugar" by Luis Guillermo Piazza); watercolor on paper, cut-out and mounted to paper, matted (unframed), signedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Luis Cuevas (1934 - 2017)Jose Luis Cuevas, Mexican (1934 - 2017) "Van Gogh's Criminal Obsession" Lithograph on Paper, Marked VAN GOGH and P. GAUGUIN in pencil. Unframed. Sheet measures 23-1/4" x 30". Condition: Toning otherwiSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOSÉ LUIS CUEVAS (1934-2017) Hombres Vestidos de Mujer (Mercado de Carne en Hamburgo)1973in...JOSÉ LUIS CUEVAS (1934-2017) Hombres Vestidos de Mujer (Mercado de Carne en Hamburgo) 1973 ink and watercolor on paper, signed and dated 'Cuevas 73', titled and dated '16. Sept. 1973' upper rightSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jose Luis Cuevas -gouache & ink on paperJose Luis Cuevas (1934-2017) - Autorretrato bajo la lluvia, 1981. Gouache and ink on paper. Provenance; Marisa del Re Gallery, NY. Condition: Fine original condition. Professionally framed. Paper sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jose Luis Cuevas, Boceto Pagina Titular del Libro Crimen 

ARTIST: Jose Luis Cuevas (1934-2017) MEDIUM: Ink, Watercolor on Paper DATE: 1968 DIMENSIONS: 9.5 x 13 in. (sight); 17 x 20 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Lower right in ink New York, N.Y.; lower left CuevasSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jose Luis Cuevas/(Mexican, 1934-2017). Revelando a Cuevas, 1979. Etching and Photo.Jose Luis Cuevas (1934-2017) and Daisy Ascher (1944– 2003). Etching. Revelando a Jose Luis Cuevas por Daisy Ascher. Self Portraits portafolio All 21/100. In its original book. Signed Cuevas 26.II.79See Sold Price
Sold2024Two Jose Lewis Cuevas DrawingsJose Luis Cuevas (1934-2017). Two works including, 'Magdalen and Etruscan Soldier' 1961 and 'Etruscan Self-Portrait with Sumerian Magdalen' 1961. Both are Ink and wash on paper. David Herbert GallerySee Sold Price
SoldJOSÉ LUIS CUEVAS (1934-2017) Autorretrato en la Casa de Rebeka II1973pen and watercolor on ...JOSÉ LUIS CUEVAS (1934-2017) Autorretrato en la Casa de Rebeka II 1973 pen and watercolor on paper, signed and dated 'Cuevas 28 Julio 1973' and titled upper right 18 x 24 1/8in (45.7 x 61.3cm) FoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jose Luis Cuevas (1934-2017, Mexican), "Lo Feo de Este Mundo III" from the "Homage to QuevedoJose Luis Cuevas(1934-2017, Mexican)"Lo Feo de Este Mundo III" from the "Homage to Quevedo Portfolio," 1969Lithograph in colors on wove paperEdition: 39/100Signed and numbered in tSee Sold Price
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseJOSE LUIS CUEVAS Signed X3 EL MUNDO DO CUEVAS Limited Edition CARLOS FUENTESUS$50
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseJOSE LUIS CUEVAS (1934-2017) Pencil Signed EL DESFIL Lithograph 1969US$50
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseJOSE LUIS CUEVAS (1934-2017) Pencil Signed CONDICION HUMANA LithographUS$50
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJorge Luis Cuevas, Mexico (b. 1922), kneeling figure with open hands, 1978, bronze, 13 1/2"H x 9US$300