Sold2022Jose Miguel Rodriguez "Why, Myrtle, ..." Oil, 1967Jose Miguel Rodriguez (Spanish, 1902-1990) "Why, Myrtle, Where Did You Get That Hat!" oil on canvas painting depicting a crowd of faces, signed above and to verso, titled, and dated "'67". 10" H x 12"See Sold Price
Sold2021Manner of Jose Rodriguez (20th C., MEX), Folk Art MaskMexican folk art mask in the manner of Jose Rodriguez School (20th C., Mexico), having a colorful carved depiction of a flying skull on human face, circa 20th century 9.5"h x 6"w x 4.5"d Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2021Manner of Jose Rodriguez (20th C., MEX), Folk Art MaskMexican folk art mask in the manner of Jose Rodriguez School (20th C., Mexico), depicting a flying devil on wide eyed face, circa 1940s 9"h x 7"w x 4"d Provenance: A Hollywood Park, Texas collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOHN FREDERICK LLOYD STREVENS OIL, EVENING PARTYJohn Frederick Lloyd Strevens (English, 1902-1990), 20th century. "Evening Party" figural garden scene, oil on canvas. Signed lower right, signed and titled to verso. Approx. 50.25" x 60.25" (framed),See Sold Price
Sold2021Jose Arias Spanish, 20th Century Untitled (Bull andJose Arias Spanish, 20th Century Untitled (Bull and Riders) Signed and dated JA 2010 Glazed ceramic 17 1/4 x 18 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches (43.8 x 47 x 16.5 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2022(3) LLADRO PORCELAIN FIGURES GIRLS WITH BASKETS(lot of 3) Lladro porcelain figures, designed by Jose Puche (Spanish, 20th c.), first year issued 1984, all housed in worn original boxes, including: (1) "Linda con Cesta" (Sweet Scent), model 5.221,See Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Moreno (20C) Modern Abstract Marble SculptureJose Moreno (Spanish, 20th Century). Modernist carved marble sculpture. An abstract figural work with a seminude figure enveloped in a billowy whorl matrix form, and surmounting an oval pedestal. No aSee Sold Price
Sold2023R.A. Rodriguez 19C Antique Spanish Figure PaintingR. A. Rodriguez (Spanish, 19th to 20th Century). An original antique oil painting on board. A figural landscape scene featuring a gentleman in conversation with two women wearing traditional Spanish cSee Sold Price
Sold2021Signed Jose Rodriguez (Cuban) mixed media portraitSigned Jose Evelio Rodriguez (Cuban, 20th/21st century), mixed media on board portrait, depicting a woman holding a bird against an abstracted ground, signed lower left, 12"h x 9"w, overall dimensionsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Colette Pope Heldner (1902-1990, New Orleans), "OldColette Pope Heldner (1902-1990, New Orleans), "Old Brulatour Courtyard," 20th c., oil on board, signed lower left, signed and titled en verso, presented in a wood frame, H.- 15 3/4 in., W.- 19 1/2 inSee Sold Price
Sold2017Collette Pope Heldner (1902-1990, New Orleans),Collette Pope Heldner (1902-1990, New Orleans), "Flatboat in the Swamp," 20th c., oil on board, signed l.l., presented in a gilt frame, H.- 19 1/2 in., W.- 15 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Colette Pope Heldner (New Orleans/Minnesota, 1902-1990), "Little Theatre St. Peter Street, OldColette Pope Heldner (New Orleans/Minnesota, 1902-1990), "Little Theatre St. Peter Street, Old French Quarter, Old New Orleans (Paris of America)," 20th c., oil on canvas, signed lower left, signed anSee Sold Price
Sold2024Colette Pope Heldner (New Orleans/Minnesota, 1902-1990), "Famous Old Brulatour Patio, Royal St., OldColette Pope Heldner (New Orleans/Minnesota, 1902-1990), "Famous Old Brulatour Patio, Royal St., Old French Quarter, Old New Orleans (Paris of New Orleans)," 20th c., oil on canvas, signed lower left,See Sold Price
Sold2021(2) AMERICAN MUSEUM NATURAL HISTORY HOMINID BUSTS(lot of 2) Cast plaster hominid busts, stamped Tomas Newbery (American, 20th c.), under the direction of Harry L. Shapiro (American, 1902-1990), curator of the Department of Anthropology at the AmericSee Sold Price
Sold2019Colette Pope Heldner (1902-1990, New Orleans), "Patio,Colette Pope Heldner (1902-1990, New Orleans), "Patio, Little Green Shutter Inn, French Quarter, New Orleans," 20th c., oil on canvas, signed lower left, also signed and titled verso, presented in a gSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rebollo Gamella - Oil on CanvasFrancisco Rebollo Gamella (1914-1990). Architectural scene. Oil on canvas. Signed by artist LR. Spanish, 20th century. Frame: H 14-1/2" W 12-1/2" Sight: H 9-3/8" W 7-1/4" ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Paya Tut Tut Lithographed Tin MotorcycleSpanish, 20th century. A Paya Tut-Tut tin painted motorcycle model 2127 contemporary edition 1990. Seated cyclist with horn blowing passenger and winding mechanism; ht. 6, wd. 11, dp. 6 inches. OverSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Maria Jardines (1862-1914, Spanish) , "Boats on the Lake," early 20th c., oil on canvas, signedJose Maria Jardines (1862-1914, Spanish) , "Boats on the Lake," early 20th c., oil on canvas, signed lower right, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 14 3/8 in., W.- 21 in., Framed H.- 21 in in., W.- 27 inSee Sold Price
Sold2017SPANISH SCHOOL (20th c)"Still Life with Poppies" oil on board 10 x 12 inches. signed Rodriguez. framed 15 x 17 inches (overall)See Sold Price
Sold2017Jose Barbera, (Spanish,) signed oil on canvas20th century framed oil on board still life with roses, titled "Red Roses", signed (Jose) Barbera (Spanish, 1948 - 2005), 32"h x 12"w, overall size including frame 40"h x 20.5"w x 2.5"d.See Sold Price
Sold2022SPANISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) "The Night".Patinated and gilded bronze sculpture on marble base. Signed Jose Manuel and justified 24/25.. 26 x 26 x 15 cm with base.See Sold Price
Sold2021S R Bonome bronze model of a stagA French patinated bronze model of a recumbent stagafter the model by Santiago Rodriguez Bonome (Spanish, 1901-1995), F. Barbedienne foundry, Parissecond quarter 20th centuryinscribed BONOME and withSee Sold Price
4 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryAntique early 20C American oil painting AFTER Bartolome MurilloUS$70(4 bids)
18 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausEdith Boothe, Snow and Fun, 1990, Acrylic Painting on Canvas Board, FramedUS$150
4 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryNatalie W Browning (US,early 20C) oil painting antiqueUS$30(2 bids)