Sold2015JOZEF ISRAELS (Dutch, 1824-1911)The Coming Storm, depicting an elder with two children and dog in a landscape, oil on canvas, signed 'J. Israels' at lower right, 1996 Sotheby's label verso citing artist and title, 33x37in. ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2016CARROLL COLLIER (TEXAS B. 1923) OIL PAINTINGFramed oil on canvas, The Coming Storm, signed lower right Carroll Collier (Texas b. 1923), sight: 11.75"h, 23.75"w, overall: 18"h, 30"w, 5lbs *Provenance: From the estate of Jo Anne Christian (Texas,See Sold Price
Sold2021PROSPER LOUIS SENAT OIL ON CANVASProsper Louis Senat (1852-1925, PA, CA, ME), large oil on canvas titled "A Coming Storm Cape Ann", signed L.L. mounted in an ornate gilt frame. 21" x 39" ss / 35" x 53" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2021After David Cox the Elder The Coming Storm Oil onAfter David Cox the Elder (1783-1859). Oil on canvas titled "The Coming Storm," depicting a carriage and windblown trees.Provenance: Private collection, Minnesota.Unframed; height: 11 in x wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Armand JAMAR (1870-1946) 'Storm coming' oil on canvas. (W:75 x H:55 cm)Armand JAMAR (1870-1946) 'Storm coming' oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Dimensions: (W:75 x H:55 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Jules DupreJules Dupre (French, 1811-1889), "The Coming Storm," oil on canvas, signed faintly lower left, auction labels (Christie's Amsterdam, NL) affixed verso, artist and title placard affixed to frame lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2021A.M. Hall Oil, Seascape, Coming StormA.M. Hall (20thc. ) Seascape, Coming Storm, oil on canvas, signed lower right, framed. Dimensions: 24 x 35.5 in. canvas size 31 x 41 in. as framed Condition: Craquelure, visible stretcher marks, surfaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Oil on canvas painting by Jozef IsraelsOil on canvas painting depicting 3 men having conversation around a table by Jozef Israels (1824-1911) (the painting has been relined), 19.5"x25.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023Large Painting, Oil On Canvas In A Fabulous Frame Attr. To Jozef IsraelsLarge oil on canvas in a fabulous frame, estate fresh. Tag on the back Jozef Israels Dutch 1824-1911. Extremely well done, no repairs. Has the usual crackling with age. Painting size is 24" wide, 18"See Sold Price
Sold2024John Miles (1844 - 1916) Oil on CanvasA seascape with seagulls, signed at the lower left. Titled verso, Coming Storm. Dimensions: 16" x 26". See Sold Price
Sold2023American School, Lighthouse and the Coming StormAmerican, late 19th century oil on canvas depicting a lighthouse on choppy waters, the clouds gradually enveloping the blue sky, 11" x 16" canvas, 15" x 20" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2018David Cox (English, 1783-1859) StormDavid Cox (English, 1783-1859) Untitled: Storm coming in to landscape.Oil on canvas.Signed lower left Dimensions: 29" X 20"Provenance: Estate of John Bocchieri, Brooklyn, New York Inv. 150See Sold Price
Sold2023American School, Shelter from the StormAmerican, 19th century oil on canvas depicting a man and woman gathered with their animals, taking shelter from a coming storm, 26" x 34" canvas.See Sold Price
Sold2024THERESE KNOWLES FLORIDA ARTIST STORM COMINGKnowles, Therese (1918-2008) Florida Artist Painting. Oil on Canvas - signed lower right with business card attached on verso. Created in brush and micro palette. Muted gray and purple tones on the hoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lawrence Lebduska. Storm On Horse Farm.Lawrence Lebduska. Storm Coming In On Horse Farm. 1947. Signed and dated. Oil on canvas panel. Excellent condition. Image is 24"w x 18"h. Frame is 29"w x 23"h. Est. $4,000-7,000. Ship: $65See Sold Price
Sold2022V. Dorain Oil on Canvas Seascape PaintingDESCRIPTION: An antique oil on canvas painting by V. Dorain. Depicts a seascape with sailing vessel coming out of a storm, executed in greys, white, dark blue and black hues. Signed lower right: "V. DSee Sold Price
Sold2021Isaac Israels, Oil on Canvas, UntitledIsaac Lazarus Israels (Netherlands, 1865 - 1934). Oil on canvas. Untitled. Signed lower left. Sight seen approx. 9-1/2" x 5-1/2", overall frame size approx. 11-1/2" x 7-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on Canvas Storm at SeaOil on canvas laid down on board seascape, ship in stormy waters. Signed illegibly lower left. 11 1/2" x 23 1/2" (with frame 19 1/2" x 31 1/2"). Minor paint loss along edges, varnished; chips and lossSee Sold Price
Sold2018ERIC ANGELOCH (AMERICAN 1960-), OIL ON CANVAS, "STORMERIC ANGELOCH (AMERICAN 1960-), OIL ON CANVAS, "STORM ON THE HILL", SIGNED & TITLED. 15 1/2 X 29 1/2"; FRAMED 16 1/2 X 30 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Canvas "Storm Waves"24" x 34 1/4" Canvas, 28 3/4" x 38 3/4" Framed. Couple small punctures in canvas-See photosSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOSEF ISRAELS (The Netherlands, 1824-1911), Mother and daughter in an interior., Oil on canvas, 13"JOSEF ISRAELSThe Netherlands, 1824-1911Mother and daughter in an interior. Signed lower left "Josef Israels".Oil on canvas, 13" x 15". Framed 22" x 24". Dimensions: Oil oSee Sold Price
5 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryConstant Artz (Dutch, 1870-1951) Oil on Canvas Painting, Duck with DucklingsUS$2,500
2 days LeftLeland LittleEdna Palmer Engelhardt (American,1897-1991), After the Storm, Kennebunk Port, MaineUS$50
Featured4 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryVincent Van Gogh Dutch 1853-1890 Oil on Canvas painting in the style of Gaugin, Degas EraUS$2,000(4 bids)