Sold2024Jules Vallee Guerin (American, 1866-1946)Jules Vallee Guerin (American, 1866-1946), "The Mosque of Santa Sophia", c. 1913, oil and mixed media on linen laid on board, signed lower right, 30 in. x 20 in., framed, overall 41 1/2 in. x 30 1/2 iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jules Guerin, New York, Illinois, Missouri, New Jersey (1866-1946), The American Optical Company,Jules GuerinNew York, Illinois, Missouri, New Jersey, (1866-1946)The American Optical Company, Southbridge, MA, USAwatercolor on papersigned lower left, framed.11 1/2 x 40 inchesSee Sold Price
2024Jules Guerin "Christmas Night, Old Trinity Church, New York City" Antique 1906 LithographLarge Antique 1906 lithograph of "Christmas Night, Old Trinity Church, New York City" after Jules Guerin (1866-1946). Printed in 1906 with copyrighted University Art Shop, Evantson, Ill lower right. ASee Sold Price
Sold2021Guerin, Jules - CastleGuerin, Jules (1866-1946) Castle Description: Print on paper, signed in the plate on lower right Dimension (PO): 24" x 16" Dimension (CM): 60.96 x 40.64 cm Condition report: UpSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAMES HAGAMAN (AMERICAN 1866-1946) OIL ON CANVAS, 1901,JAMES HAGAMAN (AMERICAN 1866-1946) OIL ON CANVAS, 1901, H 22", W 18", ART NOUVEAU PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN Signed and dated in the lower right. Portrait of a woman with flowers in her hair with a floral paSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hermann Urban "Lake Summer" Mixed Media on PaperHermann Urban (American, 1866-1946), "Lake Summer", Mixed Media on Paper, apparently unsigned, labeled to verso with title and artist name, black painted wood frame. Image: 11.25" H x 15" W; frame: 13See Sold Price
Sold2018HARTSON, Walter. Oil on Canvas. "Moonrise atSunset, Annapolis Valley, Nova Scotia". Signed lower left. Hand-inscribed label affixed verso. Walter Hartson (American, 1866 - 1946). - Dimensions: 16" high x 24" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2017Walter Hartson, "Autumnal Landscape", Oil on BoardWalter Hartson (American, 1866-1946), "Untitled (Autumnal Landscape)", oil on board, signed to lower left "Walter C. Hartson". Autumnal landscape painting depicting a marshy field surrounded by spindlSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bragdon. The Chap Book (1896). Poster.Bragdon, Claude Fayette (American 1866 - 1946). The Chap Book (1896). Lithograph poster. Sheet: 12 1/2" x 18 1/2". Framed: 16 3/4" x 21 1/2". Condition: Very good. Tipped on.See Sold Price
Sold2021Jules Pages "San Francisco" oil on boardJULES PAGES (American 1867-1946), "San Francisco," oil on board, 8.75 x 12 inches; overall with frame: 16.5 x 19.25 inches, signed lower left and titled verso. William Karges Fine Art (Carmel, CA), laSee Sold Price
Sold2018Elmer Ellsworth Garnsey, paintingElmer Ellsworth Garnsey, painting, Elmer Ellsworth Garnsey (American, 1862-1946), Shepherdess tending her flock, 1899, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, 15.5"h x 18.5"w (canvas), 22"h x 26"See Sold Price
Sold2016Author H. G. WELLS Signed PhotographAutographs Rare “H.G. Wells” Signed Photograph Author of “The Time Machine” “The Invisible Man” & “War of the Worlds” H(ERBERT) G(EORGE) WELLS (1866-1946). Famous English Novelist, HisSee Sold Price
Sold2018PIERRE EMMANUEL GUERIN (French/American 1833-1911) APIERRE EMMANUEL GUERIN (French/American 1833-1911) A LOUIS XV STYLE GILT BRONZE MOUNTED POLYCHROME CABINET, NEW YORK, in the Vernis Martin taste, after Francois Linke (French 1855-1946), the serpentinSee Sold Price
Sold2016Les Maitres de L'affiche # 44 Lippincott's CarquevilleFrom a Lippincott's magazine illustration by American illustrator, Will Carqueville 1871-1946. Plate 44 in the 256 plate Maitres series created by Jules Cheret. Distinct impress mark of the series lowSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Mapplethorpe (American, 1946 - 1989)Patti Smith - 1973 B/W Polaroid 9,4 x 7,2 cm (image) 10 x 8 cm (mount window) Provenance: Robert Mapplethorpe Foundation Galerie Xavier Hufkens, Brussels Exhibited: Tokyo Metropolitan Museum of PhSee Sold Price
Sold2020T.C. CANNON (AMERICAN, 1946 -1978): "GRANDMOTHERcirca 1978 woodblock print in colors artist’s name inscribed posthumously by the artist’s father, lower right signed by the artist’s father “Walter Cannon” lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Waters (AMERICAN, 1946) Chromogenic print, "Shocked Divine", 4/8, signed on reverse, datedJohn Waters (AMERICAN, 1946) Chromogenic print, "Shocked Divine", 4/8, signed on reverse, dated 1998, Albert Merola Gallery, approx. 15" x 3 1/4" photographs, 7 1/4" x 18 3/4" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2024Allen Tucker (American 1866 - 1939)Allen Tucker (American 1866 - 1939) "Phlox", 1924 Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower right Allen Tucker 1924 20" x 24" Provenance: The Gould Estate, Sutton Place, New York Hirschl and Adler GallerieSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jamie Wyeth (American , 1946 - ) Landscape WatercolorMedium: Watercolor Painting Size: 18.5 x 27.5 inches Frame Size: 25 x 34 inches Condition: This artwork is in good overall condition for its age. Signature: Signed Artist: Jamie Wyeth (American , 1946See Sold Price
Sold2024Eanger Irving Couse Oil, " Turkey Hunter"Eanger Irving Couse (American 1866-1936) " Turkey Hunter, " c.1926, oil on canvas board, signed E - I - Couse -NA- lower left, inscribed verso in graphite, "Turkey Hunter, 8 x 10, E. Irving Couse, NA,See Sold Price
Sold2021Eanger Irving Couse (American, 1866-1936) An Indian BoyEanger Irving Couse (American, 1866-1936) An Indian Boy oil on board signed E.I. Couse(lower right) 12 x 16 inches Literature: Painting will appear in the forthcoming E.I. Couse Catalogue Raisonne bySee Sold Price
Sold2022Allen Tucker 'Poplars' Landscape Oil PaintingAllen Tucker, American (1866-1939). 'Poplars', oil on canvas landscape painting mounted in carved gilt wood frame, brass name tag on bottom center. Gallery label on verso from Spanierman Gallery. SignSee Sold Price
Sold2023SHOWSTOPPING ROBERT MAPPLETHORPE "ORCHID" PHOTOGRAVUREMAPPLETHORPE, Robert, (American, 1946-1989): "Orchid", Photogravure, 45" x 37.5" with margins, pencil signed lower right and dated '82, numbered 1/30 lower left, archivally framed, 48" x 41".See Sold Price
Sold2022Eanger Irving CouseEanger Irving Couse American, 1866-1936 Blessing the Waters Signed E. I. Couse. (ll); signed Irving Couse, inscribed at titled on the reverse Oil on canvasboard 7 7/8 x 9 7/8 inches We wish to thank VSee Sold Price
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanChristina Ramberg (American, 1946-1995) Back to Back, 1973 (a pair of etchings on a single sheet)US$1,500
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersROBERT MAPPLETHORPE - Ken Moody and Robert Sherman - Original vintage photogravureUS$800
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersROBERT MAPPLETHORPE - Brian Ridley and Lyle Heeter - Original vintage photogravureUS$600
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersROBERT MAPPLETHORPE - Self-Portrait, Barechested - Original vintage photogravureUS$800