Sold2017BRONZE FEATHER & TALON LETTER OPENER.Antique bronze hawk feather and talon letter opener & wax seal, after Moigniez C. 1900. Measures approximately 10" long, weight is 6 oz. PROVENANCE: A Charleston SC Private Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2022GROUP OF SEVEN BRONZE, BRASS AND GILT METAL ITEMS to include: bronze letter-opener of claw holdingGROUP OF SEVEN BRONZE, BRASS AND GILT METAL ITEMS to include: bronze letter-opener of claw holding feather, signed J.Moigniez; two horses, one on stand; Indian brass powder flask; berry and leaf formSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique French Bronze Feather & Claw Letter OpenerThe cast bronze form with feather blade and talon claw handle, circa 1890-1910. Condition excellent with light patina. 9.5" length. Low Estimate: 50 High Estimate: 100See Sold Price
Sold2018AFTER JULES MOIGNIEZ BRONZE SCULPTURE, PAIRAFTER JULES MOIGNIEZ, (FRENCH, 1835-1894), BRONZE SCULPTURE, PAIR, H 16'', "EAGLE" :A PAIR OF BRONZE SCULPTURES, SHOWING EAGLES WITH ONE CLAW ON A TREE BRANCH, WINGS OUTSTRETCHED. THE WORKS ARE SITUATSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER JULES MOIGNIEZ (FRENCH, 1835-1894) BRONZE EAGLE SCULPTURE, H 30", W 18"AFTER JULES MOIGNIEZ (FRENCH, 1835-1894) BRONZE EAGLE SCULPTURE, H 30", W 18" Patinated tail feathers and beak. Depth 12". Artist's signature to the base in mold. Presented on a black marble base, meaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Jules Moigniez Bronze Eagle Sculpture on MarbleLarge Bronze eagle sculpture on marble base by Jules Moigniez. Signed on the base. The eagle sculpture measures 30" tall x 20" wide x 16" depth. Weight: 57.5 Lbs. Please refer to all pictures. In goodSee Sold Price
Sold2021JULES MOIGNIEZ BRONZE "EAGLE" SCULPTURE 24.75"- AFTER JULES MOIGNIEZ CAST BRONZE SCULPTURE OF AN EAGLE CLUTCHING PREY WITH SPREAD WINGS - MOUNTED ON A GREEN MARBLE BASE - SIGNED J. MOIGNIEZ - MEASURES 24.75" X 20.5" X 9" ON BASE -VERY GOOD CONDITSee Sold Price
Sold2018JULES MOIGNIEZ BRONZE EAGLE SCULPTUREJules Moigniez (French, 1835-1894) Highly detailed bronze sculpture on a round marble base of an eagle with spread wings. 27" tall 20" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER JULES MOIGNIEZ , BRONZE EAGLEAfter Jules Moigniez (French, 1835-1894), " Eagle", Large Bronze with striated green marble base, signed to naturalistically rendered base "J. Moigniez". Figural sculpture depicting an eagle with wingSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Jules Moigniez, Bronze Eagle with PreyAfter Jules Moigniez (French 1835-1894) Eagle with Prey, bronze with brown patination, raised on marble base. Signed J. Moigniez. Dimensions: 24.5 in. total ht. Condition: Base cracked in several placSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Jules Moigniez Bronze Sculpture EagleHand cast bronze sculptured eagle figurine after Jules Moigniez (France 1835-1894) mounted on circular 2 color marble base with 'Moigniez' bronze plaque. Talons and beak have gilt finish. Measures 32.See Sold Price
Sold2019L. Levee bronze eagle head letter openerL. Levee bronze eagle head letter opener, Early 20th c., French, signed "L. Levee" below eagle, 10"l x 3"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020French Brass Bird Claw Feather Desk Letter OpenerSolid French brass bird feather and claw office desk mail letter opener. Art Deco influenced design. Original untouched patina intact. Good estate fresh condition. Measures 10 1/4 in. x 7/8 in. MMB InSee Sold Price
Sold2024French Bronze Eagle Figure Letter OpenerFrench Bronze Eagle Figure Letter Opener measures L: 9"See Sold Price
Sold2023Jules Moigniez (French, 1835-1894) BRONZE EAGLEJules Moigniez (French, 1835-1894) BRONZE EAGLE. He lived most of his life in Paris. During his career he was widely popular in France, England and America. His bronzes were most decorative, particulaSee Sold Price
Sold2022JULES MOIGNIEZ EAGLE BRONZETITLED STRENGTH AND HONOR. GOOD PATINA, GOOD CONDITION. 21" WINGSPAN x 16 1/2" H. SMALL CHIP TO THE MARBLE. THIS ITEM EXCEEDS SIZE LIMITATIONS FOR IN HOUSE SHIPPING.See Sold Price
Sold2019Jules Moigniez (1835-1894) Eagle Bronze SculptureAfter Jules Moigniez (1835 - 1894) France. Eagle bronze sculpture on a round marble base. Artwork depicts a bald eagle with wings raised above perched with one talon on a branch. Signed on base. FoundSee Sold Price
Sold2022JULES MOIGNIEZ "THE EAGLE" BRONZE RE-CAST(ATTRIBUTED) JULES MOIGNIEZ "THE EAGLE" BRONZE RE-CAST SCULPTURE. MEASURES 31" HEIGHT. DEPICTING A LARGE PEARCHED EAGLE.See Sold Price
Sold2023after Jules Moigniez Bronze Sculpture of an EAGLE Mounted on Marble Base , Brass Name TagThis remarkable bronze sculpture, inspired by the works of the renowned French artist Jules Moigniez, captures the regal essence of an eagle in exquisite detail. Mounted on a substantial marble base,See Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage & Antique Bronze, Brass & Metal ItemsBronze star lightning rod finial top, bronze claw match holder, bronze letter opener, cast metal winger radiator cap, brass paper clips including horseshoe star and mustache man, brass plate heart, brSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jules Moigniez (French, 1835-1894) "Eagle" Bronze SculptureDESCRIPTION: "Eagle"; Bronze sculpture by Jules Moigniez (French, 1835-1894). Depicting, in fine realistic detail, a eagle with wings spread holding onto a branch with enameled beak and semi-preciousSee Sold Price
Sold2021Animalier bronze 'Eagle,' after Jules MoigniezAnimalier bronze 'Eagle,' after Jules Moigniez, (French 1835-1894), 20th century, executed in patinated and gilded bronze, depicting an eagle with wings unfurled on the verge of launching into flightSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jules Moigniez Eagle II Bronze SculptureEagle II by Jules Moigniez This is a bronze sculpture in the lost wax method and has a beautiful brown patina. 31x11 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jules Moigniez (French, 1835-1894) Eagle. Bronze withJules Moigniez (French, 1835-1894) Eagle. Bronze with brown patina, signed J. Moigniez. Titled "The American Eagle" with a plaque on the front. Condition: no damage identified. Height 33" Width 21" deSee Sold Price
7 days LeftTOISHINSEI Co., Ltd.Bronze artifact sacred eagle treasure "Eagle with wings spread to catch snakes"US$1,000(1 bid)
3 mins LeftSuccetti GalleryVintage bronze Chinese letter opener and an enamel metal British War Relief Society Bookmark.US$5
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsHuge Art Nouveau Gilded Bronze Antique Girl Letter Opener By M BouvalUS$30(2 bids)
7 days LeftGlobal Auctions Company10pc Sterling Silver Birmingham Desk Set 1864 Engraved foliate designsUS$1,000
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesAlexandre Auguste Caron (1857-1932) French Art Nouveau Gilt Bronze Wax Seal StampUS$25(1 bid)
340 Lots AwayAuctions at Deer Ridge Farm4 Pairs Sterling Silver Earrings: Clip-on Button Earrings; Screw Backs Rope Twist & Turquoise;US$20