Sold2019Frederick Judd Waugh (American, 1861 - 1940) HiddenFrederick Judd Waugh (American, 1861 - 1940) Hidden Cove oil on canvas signed F. Waugh (Lower right) 24 1/2 x 35 1/4 inches. Provenance: Provenance: Newman Galleries, Philadelphia, PA Dalziel HatfieldSee Sold Price
Sold2020FRANZ XAVER BERGMANN 1861 - 1932 war tätig in WienFRANZ XAVER BERGMANN 1861 - 1932 war tätig in Wien Schlangentänzerin Bronze, dunkel patiniert, Strasssteine, schwarzer Marmor. Ges.- H. 44 cm, H. 39 cm (Figur). Verso bezeichnet 'Nam Greb'.See Sold Price
Sold2020Frederick Judd Waugh (1861 - 1940) 'Maine Coast'Title: Frederick Judd Waugh (1861 - 1940) 'Maine Coast' Size: 15.5" x 9.5" Frame Size: 13.5" x 20" Condition: Great, no visible damage Age: 19th Provenance: Private Collection from New York FrederickSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frederick Judd Waugh (1861 - 1940) AmericanFrederick Judd Waugh (1861 - 1940) Oil on Masonite, Signed, Measures (18 x 22 inches) w/frame ( 23 x 27 inches ) A noted seascape painter especially of surf churning against white froth on seaside rocSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick Judd Waugh (1861 - 1940) AmericanFrederick Judd Waugh (1861 - 1940) American Oil on Canva Measure 17 1/4"in H x 25 1/4"in W and 24"in H x 32"in W with frame Known for: Seascape-surf, landscape and floral paintings Biography: FredericSee Sold Price
Sold2021ADOLPH BIRKENRUTH (1861 - 1940): PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN1886; oil on canvas, laid down on canvas; signed and dated lower left; 24 x 20 inches unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2019Frederick Judd Waugh (American, 1861 - 1940)Frederick Judd Waugh (New Jersey, Massachusetts, 1861 - 1940) "Northwest Mountains". Signed lower right. Oil on Board. Alexander Gallery Label verso. He was a member of the Royal Academy, Bristol, EngSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wiener Bronze, Franz Xaver Bergmann 1861 - 1936, Arab with baby tigerWiener BronzeFranz Xaver Bergmann 1861 - 1936Arab with baby tigerCa. 1900Bronze, original hand paintStamped on the back of the base: BergmannHand paintHeight 13,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2020FRANZ XAVER BERGMANN 1861 - 1932 war tätig in WienFRANZ XAVER BERGMANN 1861 - 1932 war tätig in Wien Orientalische Tänzerin Bronze, patiniert, farbig gefasst. H. 19 cm. Verso mit der Krugmarke, bezeichnet 'Nam greb'. Vollplastisch ausgefSee Sold Price
Sold2023Franz Bergmann (1861 - 1936)Cold painted bronze Orientalist figure, stamped with Bergmann's cypher. 12.75"h x 7"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wiener Bronze, Franz Xaver Bergmann 1861 - 1936, Arab with cockatooWiener BronzeFranz Xaver Bergmann 1861 - 1936Arab with cockatooCa. 1900Bronze, painted in colorStamped on the back of the base: BergmannHand paintHeight 13 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, William Henry MargetsonWilliam Henry Margetson (British, 1861-1940), Untitled (The Letter), oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas (sight): 40"h x 24"w, overall (with frame): 45.25"h x 29.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick Judd Waugh (1861-1940) Surf 43 3/8 x 50 3/8 in. (110.2 x 128 cm.) (Painted in 1929.)Frederick Judd Waugh (1861-1940) Surf signed 'Waugh' (lower right) and inscribed with title, signed again and dated '1929' (on the reverse) oil on board 43 3/8 x 50 3/8 in. (110.2 x 128 cm.) Painted iSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick Judd Waugh (1861-1940) HeadlandsFrederick Judd Waugh (1861-1940) Headlands oil on canvas, 25 x 30 in., signed l.r. (professionally relined)See Sold Price
Sold2024Franz Xaver Bergmann (1861-1936), rareFranz Xaver Bergmann (1861-1936), rare Viennese bronze group of a cowboy and an Indian fighting on mounted horses, polychrome cold-painted bronze on wooden plinth, vase mark, model number and as ''GesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick Judd Waugh (1861-1940), Gray Weather, 25 x 30Frederick Judd Waugh (1861-1940), Gray Weather, oil on canvas, 25 x 30, signed lower right: Waugh, Provenance: The Edwin A. Aldrich Collection, Hyde Park, NY (label verso); From a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024FREDERICK JUDD WAUGH (1861-1940) Running Surf.FREDERICK JUDD WAUGH (1861-1940) Running Surf. Oil on canvas board, 1937. 770x1020 mm; 30x40 inches. Signed lower right, and titled verso. Provenance Grand Central Art Galleries, Inc., New York (labeSee Sold Price
SoldLouis Picard (French, 1861-1940) Portrait of Lily and Germaine Marx, 1905Louis Picard (French, 1861-1940) Portrait of Lily and Germaine Marx , 1905 oil on canvas signed lower left 66 x 39 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Property from the Estate of L.See Sold Price
Sold2020Frederick Waugh - UntitledLot 43 Frederick Waugh American (1861-1940) Untitled oil on canvas signed lower right 25 x 30 inches Provenance: A private Manhasset, NY Collection Acquired in 1998 from Glenbrook Antiques-D. KomSee Sold Price
Sold2018Frederick Judd Waugh, (American, 1861-1940), The SeaFrederick Judd Waugh (American, 1861-1940) The Sea oil on board signed Waugh (lower right); titled (verso) 38 x 48 inches. Estimate $4,000-6,000 Provenance: Grand Central Galleries, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Frederick Judd WaughFrederick Judd Waugh (American, 1861-1940), Untitled (Coast at Sunset), oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, board: 11.5"h x 13.75"w, overall (with frame): 14.25"h x 16.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick Judd WaughAmerican, 1861-1940Rocky Coastal InletSigned Waugh (lr); inscribed Waugh on the reverseOil on board12 x 16 inches (30.5 x 40.6 cm) (Frame 15 3/4 x 19 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2018Frederich Judd Waugh, (American, 1861-1940), LandFrederich Judd Waugh (American, 1861-1940) Land Locked oil on canvas board signed Waugh (lower right) 30 x 40 inches. Estimate $5,000-7,000 Property from the Collection of M. Anthony Greene, Jackson,See Sold Price
Sold2016Frederick Judd Waugh, N.A. (American, 1861-1940)Frederick Judd Waugh, N.A. (American, 1861-1940), "Seascape", ca. 1925, oil on canvas, signed lower right, 25" x 30". Presented in a giltwood frame affixed with artist plaque. Provenance: Christie's iSee Sold Price
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions35025: Frederick Judd Waugh (American, 1861-1940) Land'US$2,000
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1940 For Whom the Bell Tolls 1st ed Ernest Hemingway American War Novel ClassicUS$60(5 bids)
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsJIMENEZ, Luis (American, 1940 - 2006). Abuela. 1997. Lithog...US$650(3 bids)
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsJIMENEZ, Luis (American, 1940 - 2006). Self-Portrait. 1996....US$650(3 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsSir Charles Holroyd (1861 - 1917) Antique Signed English Portrait Etching Heydenryk Giltwood FrameUS$20(2 bids)