Sold2023Clothing and Thread Advertising Signs6 Clothing and Thread Advertising Signs, Willimantic & Fils au Chinoise Property from the personal collection of Seymour Stein. Largest 11" H x 21" WSee Sold Price
Sold2019A SCRAPBOOK OF VICTORIAN DIE-CUT EPHEMERAThe chromolithographed pieces, some embossed, die cut and paper lace cards, advertising in German and English, Willimantic Thread, Hoyt's German Cologne, Granite Iron Ware, Hohenschuh & Cree FurnitureSee Sold Price
Sold2021GROUP OF 6 OHIO WHISKEY ADVERTISING JUGS & BOTTLEAmerican, 19th & 20th century. Group of six Ohio whiskey/bourbon stoneware and china advertising items comprising: a Freiberg brothers 1879 Old Jug whiskey bottle, Cincinnati; an E. Block & company BlSee Sold Price
Sold2018Baird Thread Advertising ClockOriginal 12 in. paper dial signed "Edw. P. Baird & Co. Plattsburgh, NY", has black Roman hour numerals, spade hands, original 8 day brass time only spring driven movement signed "Baird Clock Co., PlatSee Sold Price
Sold2015F. & F.R. Hand & Machine Thread Advertising Sign.This cardboard litho sign has a wonderful image of a cat licking its paw. It has strong colors and retains its original metal hang tab on the top. Very good condition with a few minor bumps and scrapeSee Sold Price
Sold2023SCUDDERS CIGAR CUTTER.American (Ohio), early 20th Century (circa 1900). Cast iron. Manufactured by Brunhoff Advertising Specialities, Cincinnati, Ohio. Faceplate reads "Scudders Gale 5-Cent Cigar, Buffalo". Some wear to niSee Sold Price
Sold2017Plymouth Gas GlobeDESCRIPTION: Plymouth gas globe with glass insert. Label upon base marked "Mfg. By The Cincinnati Advertising Products Co. Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.". MEASUREMENTS: 21" x 22" x 8-1/4". CONDITION: MissiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ortlieb's Beer Lighted Animated Counter SignAmerican. 1950s. Powder-coated case, reverse glass face. Marked, "The Ohio Advertising Display Co., Cincinnati, Ohio", rear. 10" x 17.5" x 3.5".See Sold Price
Sold2023Budweiser Beer In Bottles 1930s Illuminated SignReference: n/a Brewery: Anheuser-Busch Inc., St. Louis, Missouri Manufacturer/Plant:See Sold Price
Sold2021After Ernest Montaut (French, 1879 - 1909) Poster PrintDESCRIPTION: After Ernest Montaut (French, 1879 - 1909) Advertising Poster "Pelzwaren Fourrures" Print. Framed. CIRCA: 20th Century. DIMENSIONS: H: 55 1/2" W: 42". CONDITION: Vintage condition. See loSee Sold Price
Sold2020Monarch Bicycle Advertising Playing Cards.Monarch Bicycle Advertising Playing Cards. Cincinnati: USPC, 1895. 52 + J + OB. Lacks the extra card. An early example of advertising deck with special court cards. Each king features a portrait of ��See Sold Price
Sold2021Pittsburgh Glass "Double Bubble" ClockAmerican. 1940s. Reverse screened inner and outer glasses. Marked, "Advertising Products Incorporated, Cincinnati" rear and "Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co." lower edge of dial. Condition: 9.5. MechanicallSee Sold Price
Sold2024Trade Cards - Threads 1880s (12) [187208]A collection of 12 trade cards for thread companies, c1880s. Includes: Clark's O.N.T. Spool Cotton Factory, Newark, N.J., 1885; J & P Coats; Merrick Thread Co.: & Willimantic. Chromo-liths.See Sold Price
Sold2024Goff's Best Braid Made Antique Advertising Spool Cabinet Thread DisplayA great early 4-drawer spool cabinet. There is some light wear throughout and a couple areas of staining on the top. It measures 17.5" x 17.5" x 14.25"See Sold Price
Sold2018Polar Smoking and Chewing Tobacco Playing Cards.Polar Smoking and Chewing Tobacco Playing Cards. Cincinnati: U.S.P.C., 1900. 52 + J + EC + OB. Near mint. Luhrman & Wilbern Tobacco Co., Cincinnati. Rare wide advertising deck with unique Joker, Ace oSee Sold Price
Sold2024Cotton Thread Trade Cards (7) [186721]Trade cards (7) all advertising brands of thread, including, Clark's Spool Cotton (2) & J&P Coats (5). There is some staining on all. They measure about 3"x 5". In decent condition with humorous drawiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Large Victorian Trade Card Album - All AdvertisingLate 19th to early 20th century 79 page album of trade advertising trade cards for soap, thread, sewing machines, tea, shoes, sarsaparilla, bitters, much more.See Sold Price
Sold2021SELF FRAMED TIN SIGN ADVERTISING HUDEPOHL BEER.This is a fantastic self framed oval tin sign advertising the Hudepohl Brewing Company out of Cincinnati, Ohio. The interior of the sign shows several very light scratches, as well as some minor dentiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Barnum & Bailey / By the Hair of their Heads. [Cincinnati &...Barnum & Bailey / By the Hair of their Heads. [Cincinnati & New York: The Strobridge Litho Co., 1916]. Color stone lithograph poster advertising Barnum & Bailey’s Chinese aerialist troupe, depicSee Sold Price
Sold2021Julia Jumbo, Master Weaver (Dine, 20th century) TwoJulia Jumbo, Master Weaver (Dine, 20th century) Two Grey Hills Tapestry 22 x 33 inches Please Note: This lot is located in and will ship from Cincinnati, Ohio.See Sold Price
Sold2015Anheuser Busch Advertising Show Card Poster.Framed behind glass. Made by the Henderson Litho Co, Cincinnati Ohio, 1898. It states that this beer received the gold medal and diploma of honor at the Vienna Industrial Exposition 1898. Sign is in gSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mark Twain Advertising Chromolithograph, SantaellaEarly 1900s advertising poster featuring a portrait of Mark Twain, lithographed by Russell-Morgan Print, Cincinnati, OH, after the painting by Ignace Spiridon (Italy, fl. 1869-1900). Printed inscriptiSee Sold Price
Sold20201897 LEO CANDA JUMBO SUCCESS POKER CIGAR TRADEThe Leo Canda Company of Cincinnati manufactured this very popular and durable five-reel machine. It has a wood cabinet and top sign while a cast-iron front holds the glass in front of the reels. OrigSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cincinnati Premium Supply Soap Co. Sign. Cincinnati: Cincin...Cincinnati Premium Supply Soap Co. Sign. Cincinnati: Cincinnati Soap Co., ca. early 20th century. Wood, hand-painted standing sign advertising soap products. Yellow and red, with designs bordering theSee Sold Price
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsPost and Company Brass Number 2 Conductors LanternUS$100(1 bid)
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupLot of Vintage Brewery Advertising Signs.US$25
Oct 09Freeman's | HindmanA J.G. Schemm Brewing Company Embossed and Painted Tin Advertising SignUS$200(1 bid)
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupVintage E & O Pilsener Beer Tin Lithograph Advertising Sign.US$25
Oct 19Dan Morphy Auctions1¢ AMERICAN NOVELTY WHITTINGS SCULPTOSCOPE STEREO VIEWER W/ CARDSUS$300
Oct 18Dan Morphy AuctionsCOLLECTION OF 3 STERLING SILVER NATIVE AMERICAN PIECES & 1 SILVER PLATEDUS$300
Oct 19Dan Morphy Auctions1¢ LEO CANDA UPRIGHT PERFECTION "CARD MACHINE" TRADE STIMULATORUS$4,000