Sold2021Fritz Scholder Couple Embracing Oil on PaperFritz Scholder (American, 1937-2005). Oil painting on paper depicting two abstracted human figures - one purple, the other green - in the midst of an embrace. The couple is set against a dark gray bacSee Sold Price
Sold2021KAREL APPEL ABSTRACT OIL ON PAPER PAINTING V$18,000MEASUREMENTS: 28"HX36"W FRAMED MINT CONDITION/"in the style of" Christiaan Karel Appel was a Dutch painter, sculptor, and poet./Private collection, Liveauctioneers policy requires to state "in the stySee Sold Price
Sold2023Karel Appel Dutch (Gouache on Paper Painting) in the style ofRendered in the style of Karel Appel . Technique: Gouache on paper painting. Measures: 17 1/2 x 13 inches. Provenance:Private Collection . The Painting is framed. Lived between (25 April 1921 –See Sold Price
Sold2022Karel Appel ( Mixed media on Paper Painting ) in the style ofRendered in the style Karel Appel . Technique: Mixed media on Paper Painting. Measures: 11 x 8 Inches. Provenance:Private Collection Chicago Purchase in 2000 by Jose Quintero. "In the style of" meansSee Sold Price
Sold2023Karel Appel ( Mixed media on Paper Painting ) in the style ofRendered in the style Karel Appel . Technique: Mixed media on Paper Painting. Measures: 11 x 8 Inches. Provenance:Private Collection Chicago Purchase in 2000 by Jose Quintero. "In the style of" meansSee Sold Price
Sold2023Karel Appel ( Mixed Media on Paper Painting ) in the style ofRendered in the style Karel Appel . Technique: Mixed Media on Paper Painting. Measures: 11 3/4 x 10 1/4 Inches. Provenance: Private Collection Chicago Purchase in 2000 by Jose Quintero. "In the styleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Karel Appel (Gouache on Paper) in the style ofAppel appears lower Left. Rendered in the style of Karel Appel . Technique: Gouache on paper painting. Measures: 17 1/2 x 14 Inches. Provenance: Private collection. Lived Between (2 April 1921 �See Sold Price
Sold2021Karel Appel (Oil on Canvas)A. Appel appears lower right. Rendered in the style of Karel Appel . Technique: Gouache on paper painting. Measures: 22 x 16 Inches. Provenance: Private collection. Lived Between (2 April 1921 â&euSee Sold Price
Sold2024Painting on paper signed Karel Appel Abstract ArtPainting on paper signed Karel Appel Netherlands 1921 - 2006 Abstract Art DIMENSIONS: Height 22.40 inch / 57 cm &nSee Sold Price
Sold2023Karel Appel Dutch 1921-2006 (Gouache on paper Painting)Beautiful Gouache Painting. Measures: 12 x 24 Inches.Technique: Gouache on paper. Provenance: Private Collection French Acquired by family descent. The work is framed. Live between:25 April 1921 â€See Sold Price
Sold2024Valerie Graves (American, 1958) Pastel Painting On PaperDESCRIPTION: Valerie Graves (American, 1958) pastel painting on paper, depicting an elderly female figure riding a horse. Titled on verso "Two Indian Riders". Signed 'Valerie Graves' on the lower righSee Sold Price
Sold2023Karel Appel Dutch 1921 - 2006 (Gouache on paper painting) style ofBeautiful Abstract Painting from Dutch Artist .Measures: 14 1/2 x 12 1/2 Inches.Technique: Gouache on paper Painting. Provenance: Private Collection New York Purchased in Europe in 1999. The work is fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006) Serigraph1976, pencil signed lower right, 'E.A.' lower left, depicting a heavily abstracted figure in bold, overlapping hues; matted behind acrylic in a silver-tone metal frame Height: 29 inches, Width: 22 incSee Sold Price
Sold2023Oil Painting of Figure sgd. K. (Karel) Appel.The Painting is a Newer Canvas - This may be an "in the Manner of" Painting, as there are no Gallery Labels, Paperwork, or Provenance to go along with it. It is Signed Lower Right. The work is in GoodSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alexander Gore (USA B1958) Oil Painting Of FiguresAlexander Gore (RUSSIAN FEDERATION / AMERICAN / NEW YORK / FLORIDA, Born 1958) mixed media oil painting on artist paper depicting abstract figures. Signed to lower right and dated 2001. Further pencilSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cubist (20th c.) Abstracted Figure PaintingCubist (20th c.) Abstracted Figure, mixed media painting on paper, signed illegibly. Framed. Size: 7.25'' x 5.25'', 18 x 13 cm (sheet); 10.25'' x 8.25'', 26 x 21 cm (frame). Provenance: Ilene Wood ColSee Sold Price
Sold2016Signed Gouache and Watercolor on PaperPainting on paper signed illegibly to lower right. Depicting abstracted figure in blue with Roman numerals 1 through 6 and a blue border. Inscribed illegibly to lower left. Housed in a chrome metallicSee Sold Price
Sold2023Attr HARRIET KLINE Abstract Equestrian WatercolorAttributed Harriet Kline (American, 1916-2010) framed abstract watercolor on paper painting. Circus, circa 1950, subject depicts abstracted figure on horseback in hues of red, yellow, and blue. FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander Gore b.1958 Expressionist Oil PaintingAlexander Gore (Russian American, born 1958). An original oil painting on paper. Work depicting an abstract figure and shapes painted in a heavily textured palette, in the artist's "Agorism" techniqueSee Sold Price
Sold2023Yosef Kossonogi (Israeli) Watercolor on Paper, SignedWater color on paper painting featuring an abstracted scene with three gold yellow figures holding pots atop their heads over a black and gray landscape. Signed by artist Yosef Kossonogi (Israeli-HungSee Sold Price
Sold2023Eligio Pichardo (1929-1984), Untitled (figure), 1958, Mixed media on paper; Sheet: 18" H x 12" WEligio Pichardo(1929-1984)Abstracted figure, 1958Mixed media on paperSigned and dated lower right: Eligio PichardoSheet: 18" H x 12" WSee Sold Price
Sold2019Luckner Lazard, Haitian (1928 - 1998)Luckner Lazard, Haitian (1928 - 1998) Four Mixed Media Paintings on Paper, Abstract Figures in Village Scene, Each Signed and Dated 1958. Largest measures 10" H x 12-1/2" W, smallest measures 11" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Signed after Karel Appel 20th Century Modern PaintingSigned after Karel Appel 20th Century Modern Painting on Canvas.Approx Painting Size: 21 x 18 inches. No coa, no supporting papers, sold in the manner of, as is. Good condition. See PhotosSee Sold Price
Oct 03Himalayan Auction HouseA Chinese Vertical Scroll Ink Painting of Figures on Paper Fu baoshiUS$700(2 bids)
Oct 03Himalayan Auction HouseA Chinese Vertical Scroll Ink Painting of Figures on Paper Bao kaiUS$850(2 bids)
Oct 03Himalayan Auction HouseA Chinese Vertical Scroll Ink Painting of Landscape and Figures on Paper Hong yiUS$300
5 days LeftKCM GalleriesMaurice de Vlaminck 1958 lithograph Sunset in the Forest of Senonches signedUS$170