Sold2021A Folk Art Carved Wood Slender Abe Lincoln Figure withA Folk Art Carved Wood Slender Abe Lincoln Figure with Polychrome Decoration by Kent Gutzmer Signed K Gutzmer and dated 99. Height 37 1/4 inches. Property from the Collection of Dr. James Dawson, MancSee Sold Price
Sold2022Folk Art Carved WhirligigFolk art carved and painted whirligig. American, circa 1920. Condition: Missing hat. Old repaint in areas. Partial replacement of bottom board. H Figure 11". With extended paddle 14".See Sold Price
Sold2020Folk Art Carved Painted Whirligig, D. JohnsonAn American Folk Art carved and painted wood whirligig, signed D. Johnson. Formed as a Canadian goose in flight. Measures (at rest) 26" long, 17" high, 8" deep.See Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN FOLK ART CARVED AND PAINTED WHIRLIGIGAMERICAN FOLK ART CARVED AND PAINTED WHIRLIGIG, full standing figure, with applied tack eyes and wooden shoes, fitted with two rotating arms, applied to a custom base. Retains likely original polychroSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN FOLK ART CARVED AND PAINTED WHIRLIGIGAMERICAN FOLK ART CARVED AND PAINTED WHIRLIGIG, possibly depicting a soldier, situated on a custom stand for display. Retains an old polychrome painted surface. Late 19th/early 20th century. 23" HOA.See Sold Price
Sold2022Folk Art carved wood & painted whirligig of a sailor - as found - 14 1/2" tall x 11 1/2" wideFolk Art carved wood & painted whirligig of a sailor - as found - 14 1/2" tall x 11 1/2" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2020Folk Art Carved & Painted Wood WhirligigFolk art carved wood and polychrome painted whirligig sculpture depicting a man and woman sawing log, mounted to metal base. Overall: 19" H x 21.5" L. Minor chips, paint loss, missing elements, and otSee Sold Price
Sold2023Folk Art WhirligigFolk art whirligig. Carved and painted wood and tin. American. Circa 1920. H 13-3/4" W 21-1/4" D 3-1/2". Condition: Missing fan blade. Copy and paste link for high-res images: https://www.dropbox.com/See Sold Price
Sold2021Painted Uncle Sam WhirligigEarly 20th century, a folk art carved and painted whirligig with rotating arms. ht. 13.75" A selection from the estate of the late ChSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Harold Jennings (NC, 1931-1999), Two Folk ArtJames Harold Jennings (NC, 1931-1999), Two Folk Art Whirligigscarved and painted cut-outs, a devil mounted to a rough stake with a propeller on the rear, signed in ink (14 1/2 in.); and an airplane wiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Outstanding 1930s Whirligig Folk Art Carved Wooden FigureOutstanding Whirligig Folk Art Carved Wooden Figure in original surface and the base is not original to the piece, everything else is period correct. 1930s time period. Standing 22 1/4" TallSee Sold Price
Sold2023FOLK ART CARVED AND PAINTED HALLOWEEN-THEMED WHIRLIGIG BY P. "PAM" SCHIFFERL.FOLK ART CARVED AND PAINTED HALLOWEEN-THEMED WHIRLIGIG BY P. "PAM" SCHIFFERL. American (Wisconsin), 20th - 21st Century. Wood, metal, and paint. Full-bodied witch figurine with hinged arms and hat staSee Sold Price
Sold2016FOLK ART CARVED PAINTED WOOD SOLDIER WHIRLIGIGLATE 20TH CENTURY. HEIGHT 22 INCHES. Barnaby and Karen Beck's diverse collection features numerous contemporary works of American folk art from noted artists such as Vermont's K. William Kautz, OSee Sold Price
Sold2017Folk Art Soldier WhirligigFolk art painted and carved wood whirligig, depicting a soldier with brass coat buttons and brass feather to hat, standing atop an arrow. Includes two contemporary black metal bases (removable) - oneSee Sold Price
Sold2024Folk Art Strong Man WhirligigEarly folk art wooden carved strong man whirligig. 44 1/2" Ht.. Provenance: Ed and Anita Holden Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023FOLK ART WOODEN POLICEMAN WHIRLIGIGAntique folk art carved and painted wood whirligig of a policeman, 19 in tall. Some imperfections.See Sold Price
Sold2017Folk Art WhirligigFolk Art Native American painted wooden carved whirligig. 38" Ht..See Sold Price
Sold2018Whimsical Folk Art Sailor WhirligigWhimsical folk art sailor whirligig. Majestic wood carved folk art whirligig. The arm spin in the wind and it is mounted on a wood platform This was purchased in a shop on Cape Cod in the 1960's. OverSee Sold Price
Sold2024American Folk Art Figural WhirligigAmerican folk art carved and painted figural wooden whirligig in the form of an early soldier holding a sword in each hand. On a rectangular painted wood base. Red, white and blue painted features. FiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Folk Art Duck WhirligigsA grouping of two folk art carved and painted wood duck whirligigs. One base. Mounted on base: 12in tall x 21-1/2in wide.See Sold Price
Sold2023A Folk Art Carved and Painted Wood Butter Churn WhirligigA Folk Art Carved and Painted Wood Butter Churn Whirligig 20th Century Height 20 1/2 inches. This lot is located in Denver. Property from the Collection of Mrs. Joan WorrallSee Sold Price
Sold2019duck whirligig 13" long & folk art carved corner shlefduck whirligig 13" long & folk art carved corner shlef with duck design 25" longSee Sold Price
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupFolk Art Carved Dog Attributed to Aaron Mountz.US$50
4 days LeftBrunk AuctionsRare American Folk Art Carved and Painted Devotional Station by John W. PeratesUS$4,000
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupFolk Art Carved and Painted Man Figure.US$25