Sold2022KEPLER. De cometis libelli tres. 1. Astronomicus … 2. Physicus ... 3. Astrologicus.KEPLER, Johannes. De cometis libelli tres. 1. Astronomicus … 2. Physicus ... 3. Astrologicus ...Augustae Vindelicorum [Augsburg], Andreas Aperger, 1619-16203 parti in un volume in-4to. 202x152 mSee Sold Price
Sold20231606 JOHANNES KEPLER De stella nova in pede serpentari antique ASTRONOMY RAREAstronomy Kepler, Johannes. De stella nova in pede serpentari, pars altera. Part 3 (of 4). Frankfurt, 1606. pp (169)-212. Size 6 1/4 by 8" (20.5x16cm.) Newer cardboard binding with handwritten title oSee Sold Price
Sold2022A MARBLE BUST OF A ROMAN EMPEROR, ITALIAN, 18TH CENTURYA MARBLE BUST OF A ROMAN EMPEROR ITALIAN, 18TH CENTURY On variegated red marble base the marble 58.5cm high, 81.5cm high overall, the base 27cm wideSee Sold Price
Sold2022A marble head of a Roman emperor after the antique, probably Italy, 19th C.Full title: A marble head of a Roman emperor after the antique, probably Italy, 19th C. Description: H 42 cm H 55 cm (incl. the stand) About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the major dealers of anSee Sold Price
Sold2020Marcus Aurelius, The Roman Emperorfirst English language edition translated by Meric Casavbon, 1634See Sold Price
Sold2015Large Carved Marble Bust of Roman EmperorItalian, 20th century. Large fully carved in the round life-sized bust of a Roman Emperor/Nobleman probably Marcus Aurelius, carved with six types of marble; the head in white marble with detailed curSee Sold Price
Sold2023(4) CARRARA MARBLE ROMAN EMPEROR PORTRAIT PLAQUES(lot of 4) Carrara marble relief plaques, depicting Roman Emperors in profile, wrought iron mounts, approx 18.5"h, 14.5"w, 74lbs total Start Price: $2000.00See Sold Price
Sold2016ITALIAN CARVED MARBLE BUST ROMAN EMPERORITALIAN CARVED MARBLE BUST, ROMAN EMPEROR, 19TH.C. TO C. 1900, AS IS, H 25", W 15":Unsigned.See Sold Price
Sold20206 polychrome marble small busts of a roman emperorRome, 19th century, 20cm. high eachSee Sold Price
Sold2016(2) Carved classical marble busts of Roman emperor(2) Carved classical marble busts of Roman emperor with draped robes and raised on stepped marble socle atop square base. 21.5"H x 20.5"W x 8"D, Circa - 20th C.See Sold Price
Sold2022A MARBLE BUST OF A ROMAN EMPEROR, ITALIAN, 18TH CENTURYA MARBLE BUST OF A ROMAN EMPEROR ITALIAN, 18TH CENTURY Set on a socle base 28cm high overall, the base 9cm diameterSee Sold Price
2021(2 Pc) Paolo Marioni Roman Emperor Bust SculpturesDESCRIPTION: (2 Pc) A pair of large Paolo Marioni (Italian, 20th Century) bust sculptures of a Roman emperor in terracotta, with a bronze patina finish and partially glazed in a faux marble look. TheySee Sold Price
Sold2023Italian Neoclassic Roman Emperor busts, RosenbachItalian Neoclassic Roman Emperor busts, Rosenbach, 18th/19th c., (2) pieces, 'Caligula' and 'Domitanus', each in cast gilt bronze with carved specimen hardstone head and hand-engraved name placard, onSee Sold Price
Sold2022Elvis Presley Owned Painting Roman Emperor TrajanElvis Presley Owned Oil On Canvas Painting Roman Emperor Trajan. Trajan was Roman Emperor (98-117 AD) . Painting is titled in Latin in upper left corner of canvas. This 17th/18th Century oil on canvasSee Sold Price
Sold202019th c. Continental bust of Roman Emperor GalleniusContinental Neoclassical style marble bust of Roman Emperor Gallenius, 19th century, depicting the bearded man, ruler from 253 to 268, in classical garb, labeled 'Gallieno' and presented on a taperedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of Italian Marble Busts of Roman Emperorslate 19thc; unsigned speciman marble veneer with onyx, porphyry and various other marble reserves. 32"hSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large Pair of Roman Emperors Marble BustLarge Pair of Roman Emperors Marble Bust. Note: the pedestals are not included! H 34" x 27" x 15"See Sold Price
Sold2022A SET OF SIX SIMULATED MARBLE BUSTS OF ROMAN EMPERORS AND FIGURES, MODERNA SET OF SIX SIMULATED MARBLE BUSTS OF ROMAN EMPERORS AND FIGURES MODERN Each of bust form, painted simulated variegated marble fibreglass the tallest 77cm high, 52cm wide across shouldersProvenance:BSee Sold Price
Sold2022AEGIDIUS AND MARCUS SADELER, A SET OF TWENTY FOUR ENGRAVINGS OF ROMAN EMPERORS AND EMPRESSESAEGIDIUS AND MARCUS SADELERA SET OF TWENTY FOUR ENGRAVINGS OF ROMAN EMPERORS AND EMPRESSES, DATE35 x 24cm (24)Provenance:Barnwell Manor, NorthamptonshireWindsor House AntiquesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Grand Tour marble plaques of Roman emperorsA pair of Italian Grand Tour carrara and variegated grey marble relief plaques of Roman emperorsmid 19th centuryheight 11 1/2in (29cm); width 9in (23cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR 19TH CENTURY CARVED AGATE AND SILVER BUSTS OF ROMAN EMPERORS "VITELLIUS" AND "DOMITINVUS".PAIR 19TH CENTURY CARVED AGATE AND SILVER BUSTS OF ROMAN EMPERORS "VITELLIUS" AND "DOMITINVUS". Display in rectangular glass cases with lacquered wood basesSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Pair of Grand Tour Ceramic Bas Relief Plaques Depicting Roman EmperorsA Pair of Grand Tour Ceramic Bas Relief Plaques Depicting Roman Emperors 19th Century painted to simulate terra cotta; one inscribed Tiberio, the other inscribed Vitellio. Plaques: 13 1/2 x 9 1/2 inchSee Sold Price
Sold20231534 ROMAN EMPERORS 268 PORTRAITS antique 16th c. IMPERATORUM ET CAESARUM VITAEIMPERATORUM ET CAESARUM VITAE cum imaginibus ad vivam expressis. Libellus auctus cum elencho & Iconiis Consulum ab Authore. M.D. XXXIIII by humanist and traveler Huttich, Johann (1480-1544) [Lives ofSee Sold Price
Sold2017SET OF FOUR ITALIAN CARVED MARBLE RELIEF PORTRAITSafter the antique, each depicting a Roman emperor in profile, each mounted to an oval patinated metal plaque each 20 x 15 total inchesSee Sold Price
Oct 13Apollo Art AuctionsLATE ROMAN AMETHYST CAMEO DEPICTING CONSTANTINE THE GREAT IN GOLD RING£2,000
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsLeonard Limosin (1505-1577) and workshop: A rare enamel plaque with the portrait of the Roman Empero€16,000
2 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresLarge White Carrara Marble Augustus Caesar Bust Sculpture (39.6lbs)US$850
Oct 06Life Antiques LimitedRoman Intaglio Gem with Philosopher or Emperor of Severus Dynasty Circa 2nd,3rd Century AD£200
Oct 09Kew Auctions A ROMAN SARDONYX AGATE CAMEO DEPICTING A MALE RULER, 2ND CENTURY A.D. OR LATER£800
Featured7 hrs LeftJasper521493 INCUNABULA illustrated TITUS LIVIUS HISTORY antique FOLIO incunable RAREUS$3,600