Sold2022La Fontaine, Jean de - Fables choisies, mises en vers par J. de La Fontaine. Tome premierParis, Desa in t & amp; Sail la nt, chez Durand, de l'primerie de Charles-Anto in and Jombert, 1755 -1759. 4 vols. In 2nd. vol. 1 Allegorical front door in cisa by Dupuis and Coch in on a drawing by OSee Sold Price
Sold2021LA FONTAINE, JEAN DE. 1621-1695. Contes et nouvelles enLA FONTAINE, JEAN DE. 1621-1695. Contes et nouvelles en vers. Paris: Didot l'ainé, 1795. 2 volumes, large 4to (323 x 240 mm). Engraved title vignette, 20 engraved plates after Fragonard and otherSee Sold Price
Sold2022LA FONTAINE (Jean de). Fables choisies. Paris, Valade, Belin, 1783. 2 vol. in-folio reliésLA FONTAINE (Jean de). Fables choisies. Paris, Valade, Belin, 1783. 2 vol. in-folio reliés plein veau fauve, dos à nerfs ornés et dorés, triple filet doré en encadrement des pSee Sold Price
Sold2022La Fontaine, Jean de Les Amours de Psyché et de Cupidon, avec le poème d'Adonis. Mit 1Didot La Fontaine, Jean de Les Amours de Psyché et de Cupidon, avec le poème d'Adonis. Mit 1 gestoch Frontispiz und 8 gestochenen Tafeln. Paris, Didot le Jeune pour Saugrain, L'An III (1795)See Sold Price
Sold2022Magata (S.).- La Fontaine (Jean de) Fables Choisies, 2 vol., Tokyo, S. Magata, 1894.Magata (S.).- La Fontaine (Jean de) Fables Choisies, edited by E. Flammarion, 2 vol., woodblock illustrations and decorations, some colour, bound Japanese-style, later cloth, original wrappers and stiSee Sold Price
Sold2022LA FONTAINE (Jean de). Fables avec figures gravées par MM. Simon et Coiny. Paris, DidotHéritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Sold2016La Fontaine, Jean deLa Fontaine, Jean de. Contes et nouvelles en vers. [Parigi?], 1777. In 8° (200 x 122 mm); xiv, 200, 13, [3]; vii, [1], 286 pagine. 83 tavole incise in rame fuori testo dopo Eisen, di cui 2 antiporteSee Sold Price
Sold2021[LA FONTAINE, Jean de (1621–1695)]. ––[LA FONTAINE, Jean de (1621–1695)]. –– MOORE, Marianne, translator. The Fables of… New York: The Viking Press, 1954. Tall 8vo. Photographic frontispiece. Publisher’s redSee Sold Price
Sold2021LA FONTAINE. Fables choisies.LA FONTAINE, Jean; de. Fables choisies, mises en vers par J. de la Fontaine.Paris, Chez Desaint & Saillant [et] Durand, De l'Imprimerie de Charles-Antoine Jombert, 1755-1759. 4 Voll. in Folio, 427See Sold Price
Sold2021La Fontaines Fables Illustrated by Gustave Dore 1892La Fontaines Fables Illustrated by Gustave Dore ca.1892 The Fables of Jean De La Fontaine: Jean De La Fontaine, Gustave Dore (Illustrator) : Binding: Hardcover New York: Hurst & Co., N.D. (ca 1890's).See Sold Price
Sold2024Dali "Fables Jean de la Fontaine" $14500Action filled original lithograph Embossed intaglio of Salvador Dali painting Fables Jean de la Fontaine Suite. This is the E.A. Artist Proof. Comes complete with COA In addition an appraisal for $14,See Sold Price
Sold2022Jean de la Fontaine, Contes et Nouvelles en vers. Published 1777Jean de la Fontaine, Contes et Nouvelles en vers. Published 1777, no publisher stated. Two Volumes. Two frontispieces by Vidal, one portrait of La Fontaine after Rigaud, 80 engravings after Eisen, witSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean de la Fontaine, Contes et Nouvelles en vers. Published 1777Jean de la Fontaine, Contes et Nouvelles en vers. Published 1777, no publisher stated. Two Volumes. Two frontispieces by Vidal, one portrait of La Fontaine after Rigaud, 80 engravings after Eisen, witSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bronze Bust of Jean De La Fontaine on Marble by F. BarbediennePatinated Bronze Bust of Jean De La Fontaine on Marble by F. Barbedienne. Signed & stamp on to the lower back of the bronze bust. The Sculpture on marble measures 13 1/2" tall x 5" wide x 5" depth. WeSee Sold Price
Sold2021FONTAINE, Jean de La (1621-1695). Contes et nouvelles[CHILDRENS'S BOOKS]. FONTAINE, Jean de La (1621-1695). Contes et nouvelles en vers. Amsterdam: N.p., 1764.  2 volumes, 8vo (184 x 113). Engraved portrait frontispiece, engraved printer 's devicesSee Sold Price
Sold20201780 Jean de La Fontaine Contes Fables French1780 Jean de La Fontaine Contes Fables French Literature Phaedrus Aesop Jean de la Fontaine was without question, the most widely read 17th-century fabulist, and perhaps could be rivaled only by AesopSee Sold Price
Sold2021[FONTAINE, Jean de la (1621-1695)] -- A group of 10[FONTAINE, Jean de la (1621-1695)] -- A group of 10 editions of Fontaine's Fables or about Fontaine, including:   Fables de la Fontaine. N.p., n.d. (ca. 1920). Small Folio. Numerous color illustrSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN DE LA FONTAINE (FRENCH, 1621-1695)JEAN DE LA FONTAINEFrench, 1621-1695Fables ChoisesEngravingFour engravings from the illustrated books published from 1755-1759, each hand colored, framed and matted in 2 frames.12 x 9 in. (30.48 x 22.See Sold Price
Sold20181860 Fables of Jean de la Fontaine English Grandville1860 Fables of Jean de la Fontaine English Grandville Illustrated CLASSIC Tales “A person often meets his destiny on the road he took to avoid it.” – Jean de la Fontaine, Fables A rare 1860 firsSee Sold Price
Sold20241760. The Camel and the flotan's sticks fable. Jean de la Fontaine.DescriptionThe Camel and the flotan's sticks fable.Title: Le Chameau et les batons flotan'sEngraver: René Gaillard (1719 c.-1790)Artist: after Jean-Baptiste Oudry (1686 – 1755)Provenance: This engrSee Sold Price
Sold2017Fables of Jean De La Fontaine Monograph Limited EditionThe Fables of Jean De La Fontaine: a MonographFrances J. Brewer, Jean De La Fontainefables/ leaf bookLimited edition of 1251964. Dawson's Bookshop, LAviii 7, [3] pp. One of 125 printed by Saul & LilliSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to Edouard Vuillard (French, 1868-1940)Attributed to Edouard Vuillard (French, 1868-1940) Josselin (from the costume studies for Jean de la Fontaine's La Coupe Enchantee), 1918 pastel and graphite on paper stamped with initials E.V. (lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to Edouard Vuillard (French, 18681940)Attributed to Edouard Vuillard (French, 1868-1940) Lucinde (costume studies for Jean de la Fontaine's La Coupe Enchantee), 1918 pastel and graphite on paper stamped with initials E.V. (lower right) 8See Sold Price
Sold2022A PARTRIDGE AND ROOSTERS ETCHING BY MARC CHAGALLMarc Chagall (Russian-French, 1887-1985) original etching titled The Partridge and the Roosters, 1952 from The Fables of Jean de La Fontaine, Volume II. Signed in pencil by the artist lower right. MarSee Sold Price
7 days LeftKCM Galleries1800s Jean-Honore FRAGONARD Etching Reflexions Apres Coup Framed LIMITEDUS$120
7 days LeftKCM Galleries1800s JEAN-HONORE FRAGONARD Limited Etching The bringer of Water FRAMEDUS$160
Sep 30Mynt AuctionsHERMES suspenders LA FONTAINE DE BARTHOLDI Bartholdi Fountain Silk x Leather Beige scarf mufflerUS$5
5 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesSalvador DALI (1904-1989). « Grand Christ saint jean de la croix ». 1974. Bronze à€2,000
5 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Limited Edition Original Lithograph Fables of Fontaine (Le Bestiare de la FontaineUS$1,575(1 bid)
5 days LeftArt Online LLCSalvador Dali - Le Bestiaire de la Fontaine - Le Cavalier et le cerf, 1974US$450
6 days LeftOAB AuctionsMarc Chagall Fables de la Fontaine Hand Signed Etching Les Femmes Secret ArtworkUS$750
5 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Portrait de la Fontaine Hand signed and numbered Limited Edition Original IntaglioUS$1,350
5 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Limited Edition Original Lithograph Fables of Fontaine (Le Bestiare de la FontaineUS$1,575
3 days LeftForum AuctionsBotany.- Dioscorides (Pedanius) De medicinali materia libri sex, hand-coloured throughout,£6,000
5 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Limited Edition Original Lithograph Hand signed and numbered. by the artist. IncludesUS$1,575
1 day LeftRobinhood AuctionsVictor Vasarely (1908-1997), "TY-NEU de la serie Croises" Framed 1973 Heliogravure Print with LetterUS$130
5 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali The Deer Seeing Himself in the Water from Fables of Fontaine Limited Edition Etching.US$1,550
5 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Limited Edition Le Singe et le Leopard from Fables of Fontaine (Le Bestiare de laUS$1,550
5 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Limited Edition Le Chene et le Roseau from the Fables of Fontaine (Le Bestiare de laUS$1,550
5 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Limited Edition Le Chene et le Roseau from the Fables of Fontaine (Le Bestiare de laUS$1,600