Sold2022French Cabaret Burlesque Posterfor Casino De Paris La Revue De L'Exposition Paris En Joie "(Image is 17 1/2" x 25" over all framed under glass is 28 3/4" W x 36 1/2" TSee Sold Price
Sold2018Verve 23, 1949 Le livre du Coeur d’Amour Epris du RoiLe livre du Coeur d’Amour Epris du Roi Rene - Editions de la Revue Verve, Paris, 1949 Text in France by Andre Chamon lithographic cover wrappers by Matisse with tipped-in color plates from �See Sold Price
Sold2016La Revue du Cinéma. Série nouvelle. Tome 1 [-3]. N°1La Revue du Cinéma. Série nouvelle. Tome 1 [-3]. N°1 [-19/20]. Paris, 1er Octobre 1946 - Automne 1949.See Sold Price
Sold2021VERVE 27/28 CHAGALL, MATISSE, MIRO`, GIACOMETTI andEdition de la Revue Verve, Paris, 1952. With original lithographs by Braque, Chagall (Cramer 23; Mourlot 80-87), Giacometti, Léger, Matisse (La tristesse du Roi), Masson, Miró (Cramer 25; MourloSee Sold Price
Sold2017Traité de la Sphère et du CalendrierHeading: Author: Rivard, Dominique Francois Title: Traité de la Sphère et du Calendrier...Revue et augmentée par M. Puissant Place Published: Paris Publisher:Courcier Date Published: 1816See Sold Price
Sold2017de la Tour / Desnos: Antique Map of Africa, 1771L'Afrique Dressée pour l'étude de la Géographie, Revuë et augmentée par M. Brion Ingénieur Géographe du Roy. A Paris. Chez le Sr. Desnos Ing? Géog? pour les Globes et Sphéres rue St. Jacques,See Sold Price
Sold2017Rivard, Traité de la Sphère, 1757Heading: Author: Rivard, [Dominique-François] Title: Traité de la Sphère...Revue, corrigée & augmentée par l'Auteur, dans laquelle on a ajouté un Traité du Calendrier Place Published: Paris PuSee Sold Price
Sold2017Revue Verve 10, 1940.Les Tres Riches Heures Du Duc De Berry - Images De La Vie De Jesus par de Limbourg et Jean Colombe - Vol. III, Number 10. Paris edition de la Verve 1943. Text in French by Henri Malo. 15 tipped-in plaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Revue Verve 27-28, original lithographs by ChagallEdition de la Verve, Paris 1953. With original lithographs by Braque, Chagall (Cramer 23; Mourlot 80-87), Giacometti, Léger, Matisse (La tristesse du Roi), Masson, Miró (Cramer 25; Mourlot 121), andSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jacques Millot, Objets et Mondes. La revue duJacques Millot, Objets et Mondes. La revue du Musée de l'Homme, 1978, Exhib. Cat. Objets et Mondes. La revue du Musée de l'Homme, Musée de l'Homme, Muséum National d'HistoiSee Sold Price
Sold202011 Military prints- J. J. Draner; J. B. GuthJules Joseph Draner (French 1833-1926)- 10 chromolithographed plates from Les Soldats De la Republique Souvenirs du Siege de Paris; together with a chromolithograph by Jean Baptiste Guth (French 1855-See Sold Price
Sold2024Stefano Della Bella "Le Pont Neuf a Paris" EtchingStefano Della Bella (Italian, 1610-1664). Old Master etching titled "La Perspective du Pont Neve de Paris" depicting a wide view of Paris filled with figures, horses, and notable locations.HSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marc CHAGALL (1887-1985) Russian/FrenchMarc Chagall, "Bible", Verve, vol. VIII, nos. 33 et 34. Paris. Editions de la revue Verve, Paris, 1956. 16 lithographs in colour, 12 in black along with the cover and title page as well as 105 héSee Sold Price
Sold2023[ARTIST’S BOOKS]. CHAGALL, Marc (1887–1985). [Bible]. Verve...[ARTIST’S BOOKS]. CHAGALL, Marc (1887–1985). [Bible]. Verve: Vol. VIII, Nos. 33 et 34. Text in French by Meyer Shapiro and Jean Wahl. Paris: Editions de la revue Verve, [1956]. Folio. 30 fSee Sold Price
Sold2017Revue Verve 21-22, Matisse, 1948.Henri Matisse - Vol VI. Paris: Editions de la Revue Verve. This issue of Verve includes as series of drawings and paintings completed by in Vence, France, during 1944 and 1948. Matisse for this issue,See Sold Price
Sold2017Verve 8, 1940.Revue Verve 8, 1940. The French Review of Art Vol II No 8. Paris: Editions de la Revue Verve. 1940 Number 8 of Verve was completed just few day before the German occupation of Paris, on June 1940, durSee Sold Price
Sold2015[HORLOGERIE] Claudius SAUNIER - Traité d'horlogerie mod[HORLOGERIE] Claudius SAUNIER - Traité d'horlogerie moderne théorique et pratique. Paris, Bureau de la Revue Chronométrique, 1869. Grand in-8, demi-percaline verte à petits coins (plats frottés,See Sold Price
Sold2020BONNARD, Pierre (1867-1947). Corespondences. Paris:BONNARD, Pierre (1867-1947). Corespondences. Paris: Editions de la Revue Verve, 1944. 12 x 8 1/2 inches, 87pp. Facsimile letters and drawings by Bonnard. Loose as issued in original illustrated wrappeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Les Malheurs des Immortels.ELUARD, Paul, & Max Ernst. Paris: Editions de la Revue Fontaine, 1945 Frontispiece and 20 plates after collages by Ernst, illustrating Eluard poems. One of 1300 numbered copies in Verge creme. Text inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dernieres Oeuvres de Matisse.Editions de la Revue Verve, Paris, 1958. This edition of Verve is dedicated entirely to the last work of Matisse, 1950 – 1954. Illustrated throughout with many color lithographs, in single, double,See Sold Price
Sold2019Verve 37- 38 Dessins pour la Bible. With 24 colorParis, éditions de la revue Verve, directeur, Tériade, 1960. Texts in French. Double number of Verve, contains the drawings made by Chagall in 1958 and 1959 on biblical themes, not included in tSee Sold Price
Sold2017Kiener, Louis Charles Spécies générales et iconographieKiener, Louis Charles Spécies générales et iconographie des coquilles vivantes comprenant la collection du Muséum d'Histoire naturelle de Paris, la collection Lamarck, celle du Prince Masséna (apSee Sold Price
Sold202218 Rare Original 1890s CAPPIELLO Plates NOS ACTRICESCappiello, Leonetto 1875 - 1942Nos Actrices (18 Plates)Lithograph 189945 x 35 cmPrinter: Editions de la Revue Blanche, ParisCondition Details: (B+) incl. all 18 plates from the Portfolio -Nos ActricesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joan Miro, Original lithograph, 1963.Joan Miro (1893-1993) Original color lithograph in colors. From Derriere Le Miroir; published by Editions de la Revue Verve, Paris, 1963. Sheet 15 x 11 in, 30 x 25.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Jul 11TheRedFinch AuctionsRevue Verve 27-28. With original lithographs by Braque, Chagall, Matisse, and othersUS$1,200
Jul 16BADO e MART AUCTIONSPICASSO - VERVE. Couleur de Picasso. Peintures et dessins de Picasso. Textes de Picasso et de€1,200
Jul 03Forum AuctionsPablo Picasso (1881-1973) after. Clown and Circus Rider, from Verve 29-30 Suite de 180 Dessins£2,400
Jul 16John Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Marc Chagall (1887-1985), "Sarah and Abimelech" from the series "Illustrations for the Bible," 1960US$150
Jul 16BADO e MART AUCTIONSCider, Mead and Salt. Product Supply during the French Revolution. Four documents.€200
2 days LeftNY Elizabeth OLD SATIRICAL WORK, 1595 SATYRE MENIPPEE DE LA VERTU DU CATHOLICON D'ESPAGNEUS$100
Jul 28Global Auctions CompanyLes Fusiliers Marins au Front des Flandres 32 Dessins croquis et aquarelles 1916US$50
5 days LeftGlobal Auctions CompanyEndre Andrew de Passano (1905-1993) Gouache Pochoir, Nocturnal Duel Ltd EdUS$120
Jul 16BADO e MART AUCTIONSPoster of Vichy Republic. Le 4 Avril 1943, Français, Le Maréchal a Dit: le Salut de la€200
Jul 28Global Auctions CompanyRalph Soupault 'La Physiologie du Gout'. Paris, editions Litteraires de FranceUS$70