Sold2016Jean De Bosschère, "L'Ecrevisse Pense...""L'Ecrevisse Pense A L'Homme Et A La Femme." Etching. Pencil signed and numbered 1/30. Jean De Bosschère (1881-1953). Approx. 9" H x 13" W sight, 12" H x 16" W framed. From the estate of Arthur AdlmaSee Sold Price
Sold2018[REVUES] L'ÉMULATION. Publication mensuelle de la[REVUES] L'ÉMULATION. Publication mensuelle de la Société centrale d'Architecture de Belgique. 3e [- 4e] année. Bruxelles, Alfred Vromant et Lithographie Bourotte, 1877-1878. 2 annéesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Descartes, René (1596-1650) L'Homme et laDescartes, René (1596-1650) L'Homme et la Formation du Foetus. Paris: Theodore Girard, 1677. Second edition, large quarto, printer's woodcut vignette to title, illustrated with anatomical text woSee Sold Price
Sold2022Victor Adam L'homme et la femme 19th C engravingVictor Adam (French, 1801-1866): L'homme et la femme, 19th C hand colored engraving, from Histoire Naturelle by Buffon published in 1853.7" X 11”.Dimensions: 7" by 11"Artist Name: Victor AdamLitSee Sold Price
Sold2022Laliberté, Alfred - Le deuxième rang deLaliberté, Alfred (1878-1953) Le deuxième rang de Ste-Sophie Description: Oil on panel, signed on the back Alfred Laliberté Dimension (PO): 18" x 24" Dimension (CM): 45.7 x 61See Sold Price
Sold20231773 OBSTETRICS 3 volumes ILLUSTRATED antique De L'Homme Et De La Femme[Louis François Luc De]. De L'Homme Et De La Femme Consideres Physiquement Dans L'Etat Du Mariage. Lille; 1773 3 volumes Size 4 by 6 1/2" 272, 277, [3], 240 pp. 14 engraved illustrative plates atSee Sold Price
Sold2018Group of Four Science Books; 1 French, 3 EnglishGroup of Four Science Books: 1) De La Sterilite de L'Homme et De La Femme, et Des Moyens D'Y Remedier (The Sterility of Man and Woman, and Ways to Remedy), 1820. 170 pages, 4-1/4" x 7-1/8". 2) A PhiliSee Sold Price
Sold2022Yvon Taillandier L'homme, La Femme et Les VetementsYvon Taillandier L'homme, La Femme et Les Vetements image par Enrico Baj, Sergio Tosi Stampatore in Milano Portfolio Book, pencil signed by Yvon Taillandier, collage pencil signed by Baj.See Sold Price
Sold2023Taillandier & Baj - Homme, femme & vetements 1966Yvon Taillandier & Enrico Baj L homme, la femme et les vetements, 1966 Complete portfolio book, numbered n 40 in pencil on the justification page & Hand-signed in pencil by Baj & by Taillandier on theSee Sold Price
Sold2018ALFRED LALIBERTE (Quebec, 1878-1953) Canadian ModernistLithograph. Edition size of 250. Pencil signed by artist. 41 x 31 in. (Framed), 29 1/2 x 20 in. (Folio).Alfred Laliberté (19 May 1878 - 13 January 1953) was a French Canadian sculptor and painter basSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jacques Millot, Objets et Mondes. La revue duJacques Millot, Objets et Mondes. La revue du Musée de l'Homme, 1978, Exhib. Cat. Objets et Mondes. La revue du Musée de l'Homme, Musée de l'Homme, Muséum National d'HistoiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alfred Laliberte(Quebec / Canada, 1878 - 1953) Bronze sculpture of Rhode Island Gov Adam J Pothier (1909-1915) Signed upper backside and dated 1914. Some slight wear to the surface consistent with age. Nice patina thSee Sold Price
Sold2023SAND, GEORGE. JEAN DE LA ROCHE * TAMARIS. 1860-2SAND, GEORGE. Lot of 2 volumes sold together: JEAN DE LA ROCHE. Paris: Librairie de L. Hachette et Cie., 1860. * TAMARIS. Paris: Michel Levy Freres, 1862. 2 vols in uniform binding. 8vo. Half calf oveSee Sold Price
Sold20211837 3 VOLUMES TERATOLOGY in FRENCH antiqueHistoire generale et particuliere des anomalies de l'organisation chez l'homme et les animaux, ouvrage comprenant des recherches sur les caracteres, la classification, l'influence physiologique et patSee Sold Price
Sold2017J.B. Oudry, fable illustration engravingJ.B. Oudry, fable illustration engraving, J.B. Oudry (French, 19th c.), "L'Homme et son Image. Pour M. Le Duc de la Rochefoucault. Fab;e XI", label verso, 12.25"h x 9"w (sight), 17.24"h x 14"w (frameSee Sold Price
Sold2016La puissance du sacre283 La puissance du sacre L'homme, la nature et l'art en Afrique noire H 30 cm. B 23 cm. Clementine M. Faïk-Nzuji Paris: Editions Maisonneuve & Larose (1993). ISBN: 2-7068-1079-3 French text 18See Sold Price
Sold2020Hans Erni lithographHans Erni (Swiss 1909-2015)- ''L'Homme A La Colombe'' (Cailler 82)- lithograph in color, 1953, signed and numbered 64/100 in pencil, very good condition. 13 x 9 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2018(French 1833 – 1915) Picault, EmileAfter.”L’aurore du droit et de la liberte”. Winged figure carrying tablet “jus est libertas” in several patinas. 31"H x 9"W x 8"DSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean COCTEAU (1889-1963). « L'homme fleur ». 1958.Jean COCTEAU (1889-1963). « L'homme fleur ». 1958. Marqueterie en laine. Signée « Jean Cocteau » et datée de 1958 dans la marqueterie. Numérotée 8/30 au dos. Cette œuvre a été réalisée d'See Sold Price
Sold2016UNIVERSAL INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION OF 1878FIGUIER, Louis. L’Année scientifique et Industrielle ou Exposé annuel des travaux scientifiques, des inventions et des principales applications de la science à l’industrie et aux arts…Paris,See Sold Price
Sold20211878 Paris Exposition Universelle silk ribbonFramed 1878 Paris Exposition Universelle silk ribbon "La France A L'Amerique La Liberte", souvenir from the third Paris World's Fair, called an "Exposition Universelle," held from May 1 though to NoveSee Sold Price
Sold2022PHOTOGRAPHIES ANCIENNES & MODERNESBogdan KONOPKA (1953-2019)-Forte, c. 1993Tirage argentique d’époque.Annotations manuscrites au verso au crayon de la main de l’artiste en français et en polonais.Dimensions : 12See Sold Price
Sold2023Poster. French Revolution. Freedom of the Press.Loi Relative à l’abolition de tous Procès criminels et Jugemens, depuis le 14 juillet 1789, pour faits relatifs à la liberté de la presse. Du 3 Septembre 1792 …Saintes,See Sold Price
Sold2020Dieudonne Cedor (1925-2010) "L'homme et son Coq"Dieudonne Cedor (Haitian, 1925-2010) "L'homme et son Coq", 1980, oil painting on canvas, signed. Framed. Size: 35.5'' x 23.5'', 90 x 60 cm (sight); 40.5'' x 28.5'', 103 x 72 cm (frame).See Sold Price
16 hrs LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSGuinea - Congo. Penal colonies. ROCHE. Rapport fait au nom de la Commission du budget chargee€250
3 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesJean COCTEAU (1889-1963) « L’homme fleur ». 1958€2,500
16 hrs LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSCreation of Police. 2 Booklets of the National Convention. August - October 1792.€100
18 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881–1973) L'Homme à la fraise, 1963US$10,000
3 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesAndré MASSON (1896-1987). « Homme Totémique ». Vers 1970.€800
Oct 27Art Leaders GalleryPierre Auguste Renoir ‘Mere Allitiant’ Original Heliogravure– 21.5x24.5US$500
56 mins LeftBidhausLa Nuit De L'homme Le Parfum Eau De Parfum Spray By Yves Saint LaurentUS$10(1 bid)
3 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesMarc CHAGALL (1887-1985), D'Après. Assiette « Les Amants » Plat en porcelaine.€100
Oct 03Dane Fine Art AuctionsPablo Picasso - Vieil homme et femme penchee sur l encolure de son chevalUS$2,400
3 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesRashid JOHNSON (Né en 1977) Untitled Anxious Print, 2023€1,500
12 hrs LeftForum AuctionsLa Mettrie (Julien Offray de) Oeuvres Philosophiques, 2 vol., Amsterdam, 1753.£450
16 hrs LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSFLAXMAN. Oeuvre des jours et la Théogonie d'Hésiode & L'Iliade d'Homère.€350