Sold2024Collection Of Fine Japanese Ojime BeadsJapan,Ca. 19th century A lovely group of 10 finely carved ojime beads of various materials. Largest Dia. .75".Largest Dia. 2.1 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024Collection Of Fine Japanese Ojime BeadsJapan,Ca. 19th century A lovely group of 10 finely carved ojime beads of various materials, including one of cinnabar. Largest Dia. .75" Largest Dia. 2.1 c, Go.Largest Dia. 2.1 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024Collection Of Fine Japanese Ojime BeadsJapan,Ca. 19th century A lovely group of 10 finely carved Ojime beads of various materials. Largest Dia. 7/8".Largest Dia. 2.2cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024Collection Of Fine Japanese Ojime BeadsJapan,Ca. 19th century A lovely group of 10 finely carved Ojime beads, of various materials. Largest Dia. .75".Largest Dia. 2.1 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2015Group of 3 Japanese ojime beads.A group of three Japanese ojime beads. 19th/20th century. ++ An antler stag ojime carved with two figures. Signed: "Yukikazu". 19th century. 5/8". ++ An ivory ojime hollowed with circle design. 7/16".See Sold Price
Sold2015Group of 6 Japanese ojime beads.A group of six Japanese ojime beads. 19th/ 20th century. ++An ivory ojime carved with two figures in kimono. 9/16". ++ An ivory ojime carved with a samurai and a bird. Signed: "Yukizazu". 19th centurySee Sold Price
Sold2015Casekeeper. Harris & Co., New York, ca. 1900. IvoryCasekeeper. Harris & Co., New York, ca. 1900. Ivory beads (one with large chip). Strips soiled. Harris & Co. was an early manufacturer of gambling supplies. VG-.See Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Large Vermilion Lacquered InroJapanese large four-tiered inro, vermilion colored with a lacquered ojime bead, decorated in takamakie, pine tree on one side and a Buddhist temple bell on the other, approx. 4.75"h x 4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Japanese hatpin / Ojime beads, carved, 19th cA lot of 5 antique figural hand carved hatpins repurposed from old Ojime beads. Quite large and well carved and executed. Provenance: Reimer Family Collection. Wilmette, ILSee Sold Price
Sold2019Japanese 19 C 42 Ojime Bead Necklace Silver & GoldJapanese 19 Century 42 Ojime Bead Necklace of rare Silver and mixed metal beads some inlaid with Gold, engraved, etc. Light age related wear to surfaces of metals. Total weight 141.8 grams. Length 33See Sold Price
Sold2020LARGE SATSUMA JARDINIERE:Japan, ca Meiji Period. Satsuma Jardiniere, Japan, Meiji period, the bulbous body finely decorated in gilt and colors with a scene of with Samurai warriors in intricate landscape, alternating with panSee Sold Price
Sold2024ROMAN GOLD AND STONE NECKLACECa. AD 1-300. A restrung necklace formed of large, red stone beads which are interspersed with arrangements of blue and turquoise beads. These patterns flank intricate gold beads characterized by a coSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Daruma Tonkotsu with KiseruJapanese. A carved tonkotsu tobacco box in the form of Daruma with inlaid mother of pearl butterfly and hardstone beetle, suspended from a string with an ivory ojime and carved wood bead; included isSee Sold Price
Sold2016SESSAI: FAMOUS FUGU AND SQUIDOjime, ivory. Japan, 19th cent. Indeed a particularly noteworthy miniature carving (see length!), intricately worked, spirited and amusing. The notorious blowfish fugu has big eyes and its mouth seemsSee Sold Price
Sold201534 Antique Chinese Fluted Carnelian Large Beads34 Antique Chinese Fluted Carnelian Large Beads weighing 285 Grams. Age related wear & chips. See images for more information. Provenance: Old Long Island Collection of the Art of Tibet.See Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE FINE QUALITY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD IVORYA LARGE FINE QUALITY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD IVORY OKIMONO OF FUKUROKUJU BY SEIZAN, together with a fitted wood stand, the single piece ivory weighing 3.14Kg, the ivory finely carved and pierced, the deSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Meiji Japanese Bronze Lotus Flower and Turtle Adorned PlanterDESCRIPTION: A Large Meiji Japanese bronze planter features in a lotus form, decorated with an intricate lily pad base with growing floral vine and lotus adornments, completed with a Turtle figural acSee Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE GOOD SIGNED JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD IVORY FIGUREA LARGE GOOD SIGNED JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD IVORY FIGURE OF JUROJIN, weighing 7.78Kg, the bearded deity holding a long knarled staff, his robes with gilded and stained decoration, the base with a red stSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Japanese Jomon Pottery Vessel w/ TL TestEast Asia, Japan, Jomon Period, ca. 14,000 to 300 BCE, coming with a TL Report showing it was fired/ produced around 4,000 years ago. A considerable hand-built terracotta vessel of a sprouting form wiSee Sold Price
Sold2015 23. Ivory Frog Cane-Ca. 1890-Large and well carved23. Ivory Frog Cane-Ca. 1890-Large and well carved squatting amphibian perched atop of reed with clamping front and hind legs to secure its balance. The amusing flair of the frog is accented by a stSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of ojime. Japan. 19th century. Provenance: From the collection of Donald Snow. Buyer's notice:Lot of ojime. Japan. 19th century. Provenance: From the collection of Donald Snow. Buyer's notice: This item contains antique elephant ivory. It can only be purchased and picked up from our gallery inSee Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE FINE QUALITY SIGNED JAPANESE TOKYO SCHOOL IVORYA LARGE FINE QUALITY SIGNED JAPANESE TOKYO SCHOOL IVORY OKIMONO OF A STANDING MAN, holding a small turtle in his hands, the man’s face finely carved and sculpted, the base with an engraved signSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ancient neolithic Japanese Jomon Vessel ca. 3000 BC TLAncient neolithic Japanese Jomon Vessel ca. 3000 BC. TL TESTED. report included. Size 14 3/8 inches high x 9 inches diameter. A large pottery Vase decorated with etched design. condition: Repaired froSee Sold Price
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[WORLD WAR II]. Japanese Soldier’s Commemorative Postcard S...US$100
3 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsLarge Meiji period Imari porcelain planterUS$700(3 bids)
3 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsFine Large Japanese Meiji or Edo period woven Dragon tapestryUS$850(2 bids)
3 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsFine large Meiji period Katani Vase satsumaUS$150(1 bid)
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Large Japanese Giltwood Figure of Kannon, Meiji Period 日本明治時US$1,000
4 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersA large Japanese circular Imari charger, Meiji Period, late 19th century, the sole painted with "The£180
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsLarge Antique Japanese Samurai NAGINATA Polearm Sword Blade with Wood Scabbard, Long Tang in Need ofUS$325(2 bids)