Sold2017Large Thai Bronze Buddha BustDESCRIPTION: An antique Thai, bronze, buddha bust. Features a bust of Buddha with a meditative expression on his face, embellished with gilded detailing. Includes an ebonized, wooden base. CIRCA: LateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Thai Carved Sandstone or Ayutthaya Bust of a Buddha HeadLarge Thai Carved Sandstone or Ayutthaya Bust of a Buddha Head Southeast Asia, Thailand, Ayutthaya, 14th century or later Slightly larger than life size, on a wood base Head height 14 inches, width 9See Sold Price
Sold2022Large Antique Thai Carving of Lounging BuddhaThai, 19th century carved wooden lounging Buddha, painted red with colorful glass inlay along the hem of his garment and accenting the edge of the base he rests on, 32" H x 36" W x 13" L.See Sold Price
Sold2022Large gilded bronze Thai Buddha, 19th centuryca. 1850. Figure in gilt bronze with red patina and polychrome. The Buddha figure is seated on a triple base with a pyramidal profile and is partially polychromed in red. The hands are shown in the 'bSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANTIQUE THAI TIBETAN GILT BRASS BUDDHA HEAD BUSTAntique Thai or Tibetan gilt brass Buddha head bust sculpture with red cold painted enameling. Mounted on fitted wooden base. Measures approx. 6 1/2" x 3 3/4" width (16.5cm x 9.5cm) overall includingSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large 19th-century/early 20th Thai bronze Buddha with an Intricate base.Large 19th-century/early 20th Thai bronze Buddha with an Intricate base. This Buddha is from North Thailand and is a 19th-century emulation of a 14/15th-century Style. The early ones were generally inSee Sold Price
Sold2017EARLY THAI BUDDHA BRONZE BUST17th or 18th century bronze Thai Buddha head on later wood base. Bust is 12.5 in high, overall 17 in. tall. Has cracks and scattered flaws, repairs to ears.See Sold Price
Sold2020Thai 18C Large Bronze Buddha on Chinese BaseThai 18C Large Bronze Buddha sitting on a wooden Chinese Base with a drawer. AS FOUND Provenance: Brooklyn Private Collector, Dimensions: Bronze only H 25", W 21" Please note the absence of a conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2020Northern Thai Bronze BuddhaVery best of Northern Thai sculpture. Large 15/16thC bronze Buddha bust on a custom stand. Remains of inlaid eyes. Deeply serene face with crisp, fine casting and finishing. Figure alone is 11 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large Thai Bronze BuddhaNorthern Thailand; c. 17th century. Standing bronze figure of Buddha on integral circular base. Eyes inlaid with mother of pearl. Well defined features, good example. Height; 28.5" (72.3 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Large Thai Bronze Buddha HeadLot 92 Large Thai Bronze Buddha Head bronze with applied black patina on painted wooden base height with base: 33 inches base: 11 x 10 x 10 inches weighs approx. 60lbs Provenance: the estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Buddha and Greco Roman Antique Pottery SculpturesEstate collection of antique Far Eastern and Near Eastern pottery figurines. Includes one Thai Buddha head bust sculpture with ushnisha hair bun, mounted to a rectangular wood base stand (measures 2.7See Sold Price
Sold201817Th Century Very Large Thai Solid Bronze Buddha17th Century Very Large Thai Solid Bronze Buddha Hand Fragment From A Much Larger Sculpture. The Bronze Was Purchased 1939 And The Custom Stone Base Was Designed And Created 1950. Provenance: Young PrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Thai Figure of Buddhagiltwood, mounted to an ebonized wood base 67 1/2 x 30 x 12 in. (171.5 x 76.2 x 30.5 cm.) Provenance: Property from a Wilshire Corridor Penthouse Estate, Los Angeles, CaliforniaSee Sold Price
Sold2017LARGE EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY BRONZE THAI BUDDHA HEADon wooden base Dimensions:51 cm. high; 29 cm. wideSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thai Gilt Metal Buddha BustThe parcel-gilt bust on a later wood base. 15in. h. Condition: Some weathering to surface.See Sold Price
Sold2018LARGE THAI BRONZE WALKING BUDDHA SCULPTURE 77"Large Thai bronze Sukothai Walking Buddha sculpture. Measures 61 1/2" (156cm) height + 14 1/2" (36.7cm) base.See Sold Price
Sold2023Two Busts Of Buddha Thai Bronze On Wooden BasesProvenance: Property from the Saul Brandman Foundation. Beverly Hill, California. Two assorted sculptures in Thai style and bronze over clay fabrication mounted on wooden bases.Each sculpture depictsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Magnificent 19th century Northern Sukothai Thai Buddha.Magnificent 19th century Northern Sukothai Thai Buddha. Large and heavy at 16.75" tall. Rare type-sensitively modeled face, well cast, and in outstanding condition. 15" at widest point of base. OxfordSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thai Buddha FigureLarge Thai Carved Alabaster Buddha Figure in the Subduing Mara Position Presented Wooden Base. Sculpture measures 26-1/2" x 14-1/2" x 7-1/2". Overall measures 28" x 15" x 8-5/8". Condition: Some spottSee Sold Price
Sold2024Thai bronze bust of BuddhaThai bronze bust of Buddha, on wood base, 11" h overallSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large Balinese Carved Wooden Buddha BustsDESCRIPTION: A pair of large Balinese wooden Buddha busts. Features carved visages of smiling regal Buddha figures, adorned with intricately carved crowns. Fitted to wooden bases. CIRCA: Early 20th CtSee Sold Price
Sold2024Very Large Thai Bronze Head Of BuddhaNorthern Thailand,Ca. 15th - 16th century An over lifesize, finely cast bronze head, with sensitive features and beautiful glossy dark olive patina. Remains of gilding. Custom base. H. without base: 1See Sold Price
Oct 02The Buddha GalleryLarge Vintage/Antique Thai Buddha with Remarkable Base-Very Special!!US$1,250
Oct 02The Buddha GalleryAntique Bronze Sukothai Style Thai Buddha Head-Very Large- Quality! Powerful!US$990(1 bid)
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery10thC/earlier Korean or Chinese Bronze Buddha Bust, Quite Large. Museum Worthy!US$9,200
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery9/10thC Thai or Cambodian bronze Buddha head -Great Sophistication-Advanced CollectorUS$2,000
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery16thC Thai stone head-Life-size . The face is finest classic -powerful, kind and gentleUS$1,850
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery13thC. Large Southern Thai Buddha Strong Khmer/Utong Influence- Museum QualityUS$19,500
6 days LeftGlamouria Fine Art InternationalDali Bronze -Large Winged Victory Bust Marble Base COAUS$900
Oct 02The Buddha GallerySuperb 15/16thC Northern Thai Bronze Buddha on custom base. This piece measures 5.5" tall and 6.75"US$1,450