Sold2022The Old World And America HardcoverThe Old World And America by Rev Philip J. Furlong. Was published by William H Sadlier Inc (New York) on 1950. This is the 5th revision. The book is approx 6" x 1" x 8" and it weighs 1.17lb. The bookSee Sold Price
Sold2022PHILIP REISMAN (New York, 1904-1992)city genre- likely depicting a depression era waterfront encampment with garbage scow, oil on Masonite, signed 'Philip Reisman' (lower right), UV light reveals 4 (1.5"-2.5") inpainted areas at upper cSee Sold Price
Sold2018Philip Trusttum (New Zealand, 1940- )Horse gouache on paper, 1988 signed 130 x 175mm Provenance: Gifted by the artist to Frank and Lyn Corner on the occasion of Lyn speaking at the opening of his 1988 exhibition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Elliot's First Edition of New and Heretofore Unfigured SpeciesELLIOT, Daniel Giraud (1835-1915). The New and Heretofore Unfigured Species of the Birds of North America. New York: Published for the Author, [1866]-1869. Comparable: Christie's, 2009 - $22,500. PROVSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRANK STELLA, SINJERLI VARIATION, LITHOGRAPH, 1977Frank Stella (America/New York, born 1936) "Sinjerli Variation" -1977, lithograph. Pencil signed, dated and numbered 67 of 100, framed. Approx. 39.5" x 50" (frame), 32" x 42" (sheet)See Sold Price
Sold2022Audubons Octavo Quadrupeds in Original PartsAUDUBON, John James (1785-1851). The Quadrupeds of North America. New York: V.G. Audubon, 1849-1854. First octavo edition. Comparable: Christie's, William Reese Sale, 2022 - $20,160. IN ORIGINAL PARTSSee Sold Price
Sold2023 AUDUBON, John James (1785-1851). -- BACHMAN, John, Rev. (17...AUDUBON, John James (1785-1851). -- BACHMAN, John, Rev. (1790-1874). The Quadrupeds of North America. New York: George R. Lockwood, [1870]. 3 volumes, royal 8vo (260 x 178 mm). Half-titles, 155 HAND-CSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mario Bellini - Pair of Camaleonda Lounge ChairsLot 196 Mario Bellini Italian (b. 1935) Pair of Camaleonda Lounge Chairs corduroy upholstery, wood, chrome-plated metal, plastic manufactured by B&B Italia, Italy distributed by B&B America, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Audubon, John James & Bachman, The Rev. JohnAudubon, John James & Bachman, The Rev. John, The Quadrupeds of North America, New York, V. G. Audubon, 1851, 1854, 1854, 3 vols., octavo (7 in. x 10 1/2 in.), with 155 lithographed plates after J.J.See Sold Price
Sold2020Rare Philip & Kelvin Laverne Circular Coffee TablePhilip LaVerne (America, 1908 - 1988) and Kelvin LaVerne (America, 1936 - ) Chinese palace motif atop octagonal base with etched panels. Very good condition throughout. H17 1/8" W47 1/4" Sold from theSee Sold Price
Sold2023AUDUBON, John James and John BACHMAN. The Quadrupeds of North America. FIRST OCTAVO EDITION.AUDUBON, John James (1785-1851) and John BACHMAN (1790-1874). The Quadrupeds of North America. New York: V.G. Audubon, 1849, 1851, 1854. 3 volumes, 8vo (265 x 177 mm). Half-titles, 155 hand-colored liSee Sold Price
Sold2021Audubon Lithograph, RaccoonAUDUBON, John James (1785 - 1851). Raccoon, Plate 61. Lithograph with original hand color From Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America. New York: 1845-1848. 26 1/2" x 21 1/4" sheet. Property of a New YSee Sold Price
Sold2021Audubon Lithograph - "Grizzly Bear" 1845-48John James Audubon (American, 1785-1851). "Grizzly Bear." From "The Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America." New York: J.J. Audubon, 1845-48. Imperial Folio. Lithograph by Bowen. Original hand colorinSee Sold Price
Sold2021[Prints] Audubon, John James, and Rev. John Bachman The[Prints] Audubon, John James, and Rev. John Bachman The Quadrupeds of North America New-York: V.G. Audubon, 1854. In three volumes. Second octavo edition. 8vo. viii, 383, (1); (iv), 334; (ii), 348 pp.See Sold Price
Sold2016Audubon Lithograph Bien Edition, Plate 231Bein Blue Jay, Plate 231. John James Audubon (1785 - 1851). From the Julius Bien edition of Audubon’s Birds of America, New York: 1858-1860. 27 x 22 1/2 inches visible, 37 x 30 inches framed.See Sold Price
Sold20241970s black leather Knoll Barcelona daybed, Mies van der Rohe 76.5"w x 37"d x 15"h1970s black leather Knoll Barcelona daybed, Mies van der Rohe The Mies van der Rohe Day Bed was first used in 1930 in Philip Johnson's New York apartment. The day bed was later shown to the public inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mario Bellini - Pair of Camaleonda Lounge ChairsLot 137 Mario Bellini Italian (b. 1935) Pair of Camaleonda Lounge Chairs corduroy upholstery, wood, chrome-plated metal, plastic manufactured by B&B Italia, Italy distributed by B&B America, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2020Audubon Quadruped, Sea Otter*** START PRICE IS THE RESERVE *** AUDUBON, John James (1785 - 1851). Sea Otter, Plate 137. Lithograph with original hand color From Viviparious Quadrupeds of North America. New York: 1845-1848; printSee Sold Price
Sold2022WOODY GUTHRIE "AMERICAN FOLKSONG", SIGNED 1ST ED.Woodrow "Woody" Wilson Guthrie (American 1912-1967), "American Folksong", published by DISC Co. of America, New York, 1947, first edition, ink and paint inscribed and signed, royal octavo, softcover bSee Sold Price
Sold2020John Charles Maggs (English, 1819-1896)John Charles Maggs (English, 1819-1896) Mail Coaches with Hunting Figures, 1880 oil on canvas signed J.C. Maggs Bath and dated (lower right) 14 x 26 inches. Provenance: Philip Suval, New York City, NoSee Sold Price
Sold2020John Charles Maggs (English, 1819-1896)John Charles Maggs (English, 1819-1896) Mail Coaches with Hunting Figures oil on canvas signed J.C. Maggs (lower left) 14 x 26 1/4 inches. Provenance: Philip Suval, New York City Property from the ColSee Sold Price
Sold2020Audubon Quadruped, Texan Lynx*** START PRICE IS THE RESERVE *** AUDUBON, John James (1785 - 1851). Texan Lynx, Plate 92. Lithograph with original hand color From Viviparious Quadrupeds of North America. New York: 1845-1848; printSee Sold Price
Sold2020Audubon Quadruped, Large-Tailed Skunk*** START PRICE IS THE RESERVE *** AUDUBON, John James (1785 - 1851). Large-Tailed Skunk, Plate 102. Lithograph with original hand color From Viviparious Quadrupeds of North America. New York: 1845-18See Sold Price
Sold2020Audubon Quadruped, Prairie Wolf*** START PRICE IS THE RESERVE *** AUDUBON, John James (1785 - 1851). Prairie Wolf, Plate 71. Lithograph with original hand color From Viviparious Quadrupeds of North America. New York: 1845-1848; priSee Sold Price
6 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesDICK NEGUS (1927-2011) & PHILIP SHARLAND (1923-1986) Fly by BOAC / USA. 1954.US$1,900
10 hrs LeftBray & Co AuctionsCandy and Ice Cream Parlor Double-Sided Trade Sign (America, 19th or early 20th century)US$1,000(6 bids)
Featured10 hrs LeftBray & Co AuctionsFolk Art Model Steam Engine (America, 19th century)US$650(5 bids)
Featured10 hrs LeftBray & Co AuctionsFolk Art Painting of the Salt Lake City Train Station (America, 19th century)US$375(4 bids)
10 hrs LeftBray & Co AuctionsMonumental Teddy Roosevelt Presidential Campaign Banner (America, ca. 1904)US$1,000(5 bids)
10 hrs LeftBray & Co AuctionsLarge Sculptural Wrinkled Copper Sphere (America, 20th century)US$375(7 bids)
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersPHILIP & KELVIN LAVERNE BRONZE PLAQUE LOVERS SCULPTURE DETAILS: - Artist: Philip & KelvinUS$15(2 bids)
10 hrs LeftBray & Co AuctionsArt Deco Relief of Man and Woman with Child (America, ca. 1939)US$50(2 bids)
Featured10 hrs LeftBray & Co AuctionsFolk Art Painted Tin Squirrel Cage (America, 19th century)US$100(1 bid)
10 hrs LeftBray & Co AuctionsGeneral Electric Luminous Arc Lamp Street Light (America. ca. 1910)US$50