Sold2018Italian oil on panel, Virgin & Child after LancianoItalian school painting after Polidoro De Lanciano (1515-1565), oil on wood panel depicting Madonna and Child, with the infant St. John gazing in adoration toward the Christ Child, who reaches out toSee Sold Price
Sold2019(Attributed to) Narcisse Virgilio Diaz de la Pena(Attributed to) Narcisse Virgilio Diaz de la Pena (French, 1807-1876) Oil on Panel Undated, illegibly signed lower right, depicting a moonlit landscape; having a label en verso providing the title 'ASee Sold Price
Sold2024Narcisse Virgilio Diaz de la Pena (1807 - 1876)Narcisse Virgilio Diaz de la Pena (France, 1807 - 1876) Oil on laid Canvas. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 15.5 x 19.5 in. Overall Framed Size: 23 x 27 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Narcisse Virgilio Diaz de la Peña (French, 1807-1876), Wooded Road Lit by the SunNarcisse Virgilio Diaz de la Peña (French, 1807-1876), Wooded Road Lit by the Sunoil on panel, with sale stamp 'Vente Diaz' at lower right, the verso of panel with stamp for the Paris supplier VieiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Narcisse Virgilio Díaz de la Pena(French, 1807-1876) Barbizon oil on panel, nymph and cherub Painted in 1854 Measures: 20 x 13 inches, framed Signed and dated lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2024Narcisse Virgilio Díaz de la Peña (1807-1876) Landscape with Figures by a PondNarcisse Virgilio Díaz de la Peña (1807-1876) Landscape with Figures by a Pond oil on board, 11 x 16 in., signed l.r.See Sold Price
Sold2016Narcisse Virgilio Díaz de la Pena(French, 1807-1876) Barbizon oil on panel, nymph and cherub Painted in 1854 Measures: 20 x 13 inches, framed Signed and dated lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2016Polydore Vergil. De Rerum InventoribusPolydore Vergil. De Rerum Inventoribus Libri Octo. Basel: Thomam Guarinum, 1570. 4.75" x 3". [44], 675, [125] pp. Bound in contemporary vellum choir book leaf with red and blue initials, lightly soileSee Sold Price
Sold2022Narcisse Virgilio Diaz de la Pena (attr) -Dogs in the bush France, second half of the 19th centuryOil painting on canvas attributable to the French painter Narcisse virgilio Diaz de la Pena (Bordeaux 1807-Menton 1876) leading exponent of the Barbizon school.See Sold Price
Sold2024NARCISSE VIRGILIO DIAZ DE LA PENA (FR. 1807-1876).'Orientals Having a Celebration Drink'. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. Property from a Bronxville, NY estate. Dimensions: 9.75" h x 7.50" w. Frame: 17.50" h x 15.50" W.See Sold Price
Sold2023NARCISSE-VIRGILIO DIAZ DE LA PENA OIL, LANDSCAPE.A fine example of mid-19th C. Barbizon School landscape painting. Narcisse-Virgilio Diaz de la Pena (France, 1807 - 1876) oil on wood board, figure in forested landscape, signed in red lower left, N.See Sold Price
Sold2024NARCISSE VIRGILIO DIAZ FRENCH LANDSCAPE PAINTINGOil on board painting by Narcisse Virgilio Diaz de la Pena, 1807 to 1876, a French painter of the Barbizon school. The artwork depicts a forest landscape. Signed by the artist in the lower left. InscrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique French Barbizon SIgned Forest Portrait PaintingAntique Barbizon forest interior painting by Narcisse-Virgilio Diaz de la Pena (1807 - 1876). Oil on canvas, signed. Unframed. Image size 24L x 20HSee Sold Price
Sold2022APULEIUS. Les Métamorphoses ou l'Asne d'or.APULEIUS. Les Métamorphoses ou l'Asne d'or. Paris, Nicolas & Jean de La Coste, 1648In-8vo. Legatura coeva alle armi, vitello color avana, armi al centro dei piatti, dorso a nervi con fregi inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Humanism. TORRENTINO. Elucidario poetico.TORRENTINO, Ermanno. Euclidario poetico. Venezia, Giorgio de Cavalli 15658vo, 155x105 mm; Legatura coeva in pergamena molle; pp. 283, [5], Segn.: A-S⁸, bianche le carte S7, 8. Marca tipograficaSee Sold Price
Sold2022DESCARTES. Meditationes de prima philosophia.DESCARTES, René. Meditationes de prima philosophia. Amsterdam, Blaeu, 16853 parti in 1 volume in-4to. 210x160 mm. Bellissima legatura coeva alle Armi in piena pelle, ai piatti cornice di triplo fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Incunabulum. DIONISIUS. De situ orbis.DIONISIUS. De situ orbis.Impressum Venetiis: per Christoferum de pensis dictum Mandello, 1498In 4to; 214x155 mm. Legatura in piena pergamena. 32 carte, ultima bianca. Segnatura: a-h4, 29 righe, carattSee Sold Price
Sold2022Incunabulum. JOHANNES A CURRIBUS. De Coelesti vita.JOHANNES A CURRIBUS, Ferrariensis. De Coelesti vita.Venezia, Matteo Capcasa, per Hieronymus Blondus, 1494 Folio, mm. 300x205; Legatura in pergamena, realizzata utilizzando un foglio membranaceo trecenSee Sold Price
Sold2020Narcisse Virgilio Diaz (Sp/French 1808-1876) Two O/BTwo oil on board Barbizon school floral scenes by the artist, also known as Narcisse-Virgil Diaz de la Pena, unsigned, but the frames are labeled as pictured. Dimensions: 10 5/8" x 8 1/8", the framesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Medicine. MARZIO. De homine libri duo.MARZIO, Galeotto. De homine libri duo. Torino, Giovanni Angelo e Bernardino da Silva, 1517In-8vo, 210x150 mm. Legatura in pergamena rigida, tassello in pelle con titolo in oro al dorso, tagli coloratiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jewish. DE POMIS. Dittionario novo hebraico.DE POMIS, David. Dittionario novo hebraico, molto copioso, dechiarato in tre lingue. Venetiis, Giovanni di Gara, 1587 4to, 295x195, legatura in mezza pelle e cartonato, titolo manoscritto al taglio inSee Sold Price
Sold2020Atlas. RAYNAL – BONNE. Atlas de toutes lesRAYNAL, Guillaume – BONNE, Rigobert. Atlas de toutes les parties connues du globe terrestre.Genève, 1781 ca 4to, 250x200 mm; Legatura coeva mezza pelle, titolo in oro su tassello al dorso;See Sold Price
Sold2022VESALIO. De humani corporis fabrica libris septem.VESALIUS, Andreas. De humani corporis fabrica libris septem. Bruxelles, Culture et Civilisation, 1964Folio. Legatura editoriale in cartonato, tassello con titolo al dorso. Pagine [viii] 659, [34]. IllSee Sold Price
Sold2022NOSTRADAMUS - LEROUX. La clef de Nostradamus.LEROUX, Jean. La clef de Nostradamus, isagoge ou introduction au véritable sens des prophéties de ce fameux auteur …Paris, Giffart, 1710.12mo. Legatura coeva in vitello marrone, dorsoSee Sold Price
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSAnatomy. SERAO. Opuscoli di fisico argomento 1. Descrizione dell'elefante. 2. Saggio di€250
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSSYDENHAM. Opera medica & MUSGRAVE. De arthritide anomala, sive interna dissertatio.€400
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSJapan. MONTANUS. Ambassades memorables de la Compagnie des Indes Orientales des prouinces unies,€2,500
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSBrazil. PISO - MARCGRAVE - DE BONDT. De Indiae utriusque re naturali et medica.€4,000
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSCERVANTES SAAVEDRA. El ingenioso hidalgo Don Quixote de la Mancha.€6,500
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSDE AZARA Y PERERA. Descrizione dell'apparato funebre per le esequie celebrate dalla nazione€2,000
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSNaples Guide. Guida de' Forestieri per la città di Napoli In cui si contengono tutte le notizie€600
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSJapan. KAEMPFER. Histoire naturelle, civile, et ecclésiastique de l'Empire du Japon.€3,500
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSGardens. MORETTI – CHIOLINI. Istruzione teorico-pratica nell'arte de' giardini di piacere.€400
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSEmblems. VAN VEEN. Les emblemes de l'amour humain du Sieur Otho Venius.€800
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSPer le nozze del sig. Marchese Guglielmo de Fulcis Cavalier di Malta con la Contessa Francesca de€1,000
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSUnited States. DE TOCQUEVILLE. De la Démocratie en Amérique.€2,000
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSChina. KIRCHER. La Chine. Illustrée de plusieurs monuments tant sacrés que profanes.€3,500
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSSugar - Coffee - Tea. AA.VV. Bullettin de la Societe des etudes Coloniales et Maritimes.€250
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSRome. PIALE. La ville de Rome ou Description de cette superbe ville.€350