Sold201717 WATERCOLOR PORTRAITS BY LISTED ARTIST C. 1917-1934A GROUP OF SEVENTEEN WATERCOLOR PORTRAITS (CIRCA 1917-1934) BY AMERICAN ARTIST LELA POWERS BRIGGS (1896-1953). Comprising mostly waist up or bust style portraits, primarily of women, the largest sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Henry Botkin (American, 1896-1983) "September" 1953Henry Botkin (American, 1896-1983) "September" 1953. Mixed media on artist board. Signed 'Botkin' (lower left). 40" x 29 3/4". A Private Upstate New York Institution.See Sold Price
Sold2022Anna Elkan Meltzer American, 1896-1974 Untitled, 1953Anna Elkan Meltzer American, 1896-1974 Untitled, 1953 Signed and dated Anna E. Meltzer - 1953 (lc) Graphite on paper 14 1/2 x 19 3/4 inches (36.8 x 50.2 cm) Provenance: The artist Private collection (See Sold Price
Sold2019Lanny Grant Oil on Panel. December DawnLanny Grant (American, 1953). An oil on panel mountainous winter landscape titled December Dawn. Signed lower left, titled on nameplate, and also titled and with identification tag on back. 30 in x 42See Sold Price
Sold2016Feldsberg, Morris A.K. (American,1896-?) Oil PaintingFeldsberg, Morris A.K. (American, 1896-?) Oil Painting. “Seascape.” Oil on board. Signed lower right M.A.K Feldsberg. In good condition. The artist board is a bit too small for the frame along theSee Sold Price
Sold2020Roy Mason oilRoy Mason (American 1896-1972)- ''Old Hump Ledge''- oil on canvas, signed Roy M. Mason lower left, very good condition. 30 x 29'' Provenance: Vose Galleries, Boston, MASee Sold Price
Sold2023Double Cola Oval SignAmerican. 1953. Single-sided tin (SST), convex. Rare black version. Marked, "DC-16 A-M 6-53", bottom edge. Shallow impression from impact within bottom center margin. Light surface scratches. 35"H x 5See Sold Price
Sold2016David Richards (1828-1897) Civil War ConfederateAritist: David Richards ( American, 1828-1897)Untitled: Confederate SoldierMedium: BronzeSigned at base: D. Richard Sculpt. 1879Foundry Mark: M.J. Power New York.Created: 1879Dimensions: 30 1/2" X 9 1See Sold Price
Sold2018Paul Moro, (Italian/American, 1886-1953), At thePaul Moro (Italian/American, 1886-1953) At the Spring, 1925 oil on canvas signed Moro P (lower left) 11 x 14 inches. Estimate $200-400 Property from the Collection of M. Anthony Greene, Atlanta, GeorgSee Sold Price
Sold2023Artist: Sigmund Joseph Menkes American (1896 - 1986) Oil on canvasArtist: Sigmund Joseph MenkesAmerican (1896 - 1986)Oil on canvas Measures: 60.5 x 50 cmSigned: Lower right edge “Menkes”Provenance: Private collection.BornSee Sold Price
Sold2022A 19TH CENTURY MARBLE BUST OF EVE, POSSIBLY BY HIRAM POWERS (AMERICAN, 1805-1873)A 19TH CENTURY MARBLE BUST OF EVE, POSSIBLY BY HIRAM POWERS (AMERICAN, 1805-1873) A 19TH CENTURY MARBLE BUST OF EVE, POSSIBLY BY HIRAM POWERS (AMERICAN, 1805-1873) her hair centrally parted and arrangSee Sold Price
Sold2018EMILE A. GRUPPE (AMERICAN, 1896 1978) - WINTER LAEMILE A. GRUPPE (AMERICAN, 1896 1978) - WINTER LANDSCAPE - Signed lower right - Oil on canvas - Framed - 30 x 36 in. (sight) - -- Dimensions: ---See Sold Price
Sold2023Emile Albert Gruppe (American, 1896 - 1978)Emile Albert Gruppe (American, 1896 - 1978), "Morning, Gloucester", oil on canvas, signed lower left "Emile A. Gruppe", 24" x 20".See Sold Price
Sold2022Atanasio Soldati(1896 - 1953)COMPOSIZIONEolio su tela, cm 50x70firmaeseguito nel 1949L'opera e'Atanasio Soldati(1896 - 1953)COMPOSIZIONEolio su tela, cm 50x70firmaeseguito nel 1949L'opera e' accompagnata da autentica dall'Archivio Atanasio Soldati su fotografiaProvenienzaCollezione privataBibliSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louisa McElwain, Still Water, Rio Grande GorgeLouisa McElwain (American, 1953-2013) Still Water, Rio Grande Gorge, 1996 oil on canvas signed lower right 40" x 60" Catalog Note: “I have lived and painted in New Mexico since 1985, working outSee Sold Price
Sold2022Daniel Webster Whitney (American, 1896-1965)Daniel Webster Whitney (American, 1896-1965), "Portrait of a Woman on Blue", 1921, oil on canvas, signed and dated upper right, 26 in. x 23 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Louisa McElwain (American, 1953-2013) La Joya del PedregalLouisa McElwain (American, 1953-2013) La Joya del Pedregal oil on canvas signed McElwain (lower left) 28 x 46 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023William S. Schwartz(American, 1896-1977) Cash Corning, signed lower center "William S. Schwartz", also inscribed canvas verso "Cash Corning by William S. Schwartz Chicago", oil on canvas, 36 x 30 in.; molded wood frame,See Sold Price
Sold2018Aiden Lassell Ripley watercolor Woodcock on a StreamRipley, Aiden Lassell (American, 1896-1969), Woodcock on a Stream, watercolor, 18.25 x 19.25 inches (sight size), signed lower right A. Lassell Ripley and copyrighted, Provenance: Crossroads of Sport,See Sold Price
Sold2023Emile Gruppe (1896-1978) "The Gateway" Old BanyanEmile Albert Gruppe (American, 1896 - 1978) "The Gateway" (Old Banyan Tree, Naples, Florida) Depicting a worker near a gate with a large Banyan tree on the opposite side. Oil on Canvas. Signed lower rSee Sold Price
Sold2024Louisa McElwain (American, 1953-2013) The Beautiful RiverLouisa McElwain (American, 1953-2013) The Beautiful River oil on canvas signed McElwain (lower left); signed and titled (verso) 24 x 24 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Owen J. Gromme (American, 1896-1991) Pair of MallardsOwen J. Gromme (American, 1896-1991) Pair of Mallards and Black Duck Rising, Horicon Marsh, Wis. Oil on canvas, signed lower left and dated '39, also signed, titled, and dated on the stretcher 30" x 2See Sold Price
Sold2024Charmion Von Wiegand, Gouache on PaperCharmion Von Wiegand (American, 1896-1983), gouache on paper, "Pillar of Zen #124", 1959. Sheet size approx. 21" x 22". Inscribed at lower right, Charmion von Wiegand. Andre Zarre Gallery sticker on bSee Sold Price
Sold2024Emile A. Gruppe (American, 1896-1978) "Winter Afterglow"Emile A. Gruppe (American, 1896-1978) "Winter Afterglow"Oil on canvas. Signed 'Emile A. Gruppe' (lower right) and dated '1927'. Original giltwood Newcomb Macklin frame.30 x 24 in. Emile A. Gruppe (AmeSee Sold Price
Jun 21Freeman's | HindmanJohn Singer Sargent (American, 1856-1925) Portrait of Aline Wythes, née Thorold, (1869-1951),US$15,000
10 hrs LeftDuMouchellesIn the Manner of Bradshaw Crandell (American, 1896-1966) Pastel on Illustration Board, Ca. 1940,US$150(1 bid)
10 hrs LeftDuMouchellesAllan M D'Arcangelo (American, 1930-1998) Silkscreen in Colors on Vinyl, Ca. 1965, "Landscape II", HUS$450