Sold2017Leon BAKST (1866-1924) Belorussian - Russian - FrenchLeon BAKST (1866 Gredno - 1924 Paris) ; Costume Design for Nijinsky in Narcisse ; Medium Serigraph (pochoir), gold paint / framed with glass ; dimensions 50,5 x 40 cm (20 x 15 3/4 in.) ; provenance ArSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for Scheherazade (1910)Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for Scheherazade (1910) Watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper 1911 Signed and dated 1911 (lower right)See Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for Scheherazade (1910)Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for Scheherazade (1910) Watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper 1912 Signed and dated 1912 (lower right). 65 x 44 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for La Legend De JosephLeon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for La Legend De Joseph Watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper Signed (bottom right) and inscribed "Joseph convive" (upper right) and markedSee Sold Price
Sold2022A RUSSIAN KUZNETSOV PORCELAIN PLATE DEPICTING BAKST CLEOPATRA BALLET COSTUMEA rare porcelain plate by Kuznetsov Mfg. depicting a Jewish dancer for the Cleopatra ballet after the drawing by Leon Bakst (1866-1924). Marked on the verso by the manufacturer. The ink inscription reSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leon Bakst Russian ( 1866 - 1924 )Leon Bakst Russian ( 1866 - 1924 ) watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper. Silver and gold paint highlights. Signature and date lower right. With Ministry of Culture stamp on the back. Size: sight 13See Sold Price
Sold2021after: Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst (1866 - 1924)after: Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst, Russian (1866 - 1924) Pencil, Watercolor, and Gouache on Paper "Costume Models" Signed Lower Right. Cyrillic stamp mark lower right corner. Sight measures 16-1/4" x 12See Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst (1866 - 1924) RussianLeon Nikolaievitch Bakst (1866 - 1924) Russian Mix Media on Paper Dated 1921 Measure 8 1/4"in H x 5 3/4"in W and 12"in H x 9 1/4"in W with frame Biography: Russian Costume Design. Known for: Leon SamoSee Sold Price
Sold2016LEON BAKST (RUSSIAN 1866-1924)LEON BAKST (RUSSIAN 1866-1924) The Sprawling Gardens, watercolor on paperboard 30.5 x 41.5 cm (12 x 16 3/8 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Private family collection since the 1950s.See Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924)Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924) Costume Design, ca. 1910, Watercolor and graphite on cream laid paper, Stamp signature lower right. Watermark J.C.A. Sheet dimensions: H: 17 1/2 x W: 11 1/4 in. FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Leon Bakst, Rus.," Peri N. Tru?manova",etchingLeon Bakst,Russian, 1866-1924, " Peri N. Tru?manova",etching, signed and dated lower right [CKAM7104] (MM) Dimensions: 17 x 12, mat 25 x 17 1/2 Provenance: From a Manhattan HomeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Leon BakstLEON BAKST (RUSSIAN 1866-1924) Watercolor on paper depicts a showgirl with an Art Deco costume and headwear Measures: 7 x 11 inches, framed size measures 19 x 25 inches Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2020Leon Bakst "Textile design" mixed media on paperLEON BAKST (Russian 1866-1924) "Up to date" (textile design) Mixed media on paper. Sight: 23 1/2 x 17 1/2 inches; Frame: 29 1/16 x 23 1/16 inches. Titled and signed lower left: "Up to date" Leon BakstSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866–1924) Pas de Diane"Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866–1924) Pas de Diane (Costume Design for 'Diane') Signed and dated in the plate 'L. BAKST/1910' bottom right; also titled and inscribed 'Mme Pawlov' upper left, hand-colSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN COSTUME DESIGN PAINTING BY LEON BAKSTLeon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924) pencil and watercolor on paper costume design drawing for Marina Mniszech in Modest Mussorgsky's opera Boris Godunov staged in Paris in 1913. Signed and titled lower riSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leon Bakst (1866-1924) Two Pochoir Costume DesignsBALLETS RUSSES. Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924). Two pochoir costume designs created by Leon Bakst for the Ballets Russes. Pochoir on paper. Le Roi. Dimensions: 8 1/2 in. x 8 1/2 in. Phedre & Thesee.See Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst (1866-1924) Gouache on Paper PaintingDESCRIPTION: Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst (1866-1924) Gouache on paper painting depicting a Russian couple in Victorian fashion with city scene in the distance, signed lower left, mounted in gilt wood fraSee Sold Price
Sold2024Leon BAKST: Bearded Man Study - WatercolorLeon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924) watercolor on paper study of a bearded man with pipe, signed lower right, framed under glass. [Art: 14" H x 9 1/2" W; Frame: 23" H x 18 1/2" W]. Old paper visible on baSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leon BAKST: Suite of Dancer ScenesSuite of 30 Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924) scenes of dancers. Approximately 30 pieces. As is, as shown. Provenance: Phyllis Lucas Gallery, NYC.See Sold Price
Sold2020Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924) - Gouache on PaperThis lot consists of a gouache painting on paper, done in the Russian-Jewish Art Nouveau style of Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924). This elegant image depicts two women in theatrical period costume. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2022Léon Bakst - Narcisse Béothien, 1911Lot 356 Léon Bakst Russian (1866-1924) Narcisse Béothien, 1911 silkscreen on paper with gold pigment highlights signed in plate lower right sight: 20 7/8 x 16 7/8 inches frame dimensions: 26See Sold Price
Sold2020Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924) - Gouache on PaperThis lot consists of a gouache painting on paper, done in the Russian-Jewish Art Nouveau style of Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924). This elegant image depicts two women in theatrical period costume. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2015Leon Bakst "Salome", Ballets Russes Costume, Paris 1927Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924)Pochoir hand finished #5 (V)Ballet Russes, Paris 1927Leon Bakst costume design for the ballet Russes performance of SalomeDimension: sheet: 13.4” x 10/4”Condition: vSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924)Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924) 2 Costume Designs, mixed media, signed. Framed. Each Size: 18'' x 11'', 46 x 28 cm (sight); 25'' x 18'', 64 x 46 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersLEON BAKST - Costume Design for Tamara Karsavina As La Fiancee in Le Dieu Bleu I - Watercolor,US$20,000
Oct 10DuMouchellesAfter Leon Pilet (French, 1840-1916) Bronze Sculpture, Ca. 20th C., "Castanets", H 19"US$70
3 hrs LeftJasper52CLAUDINE RIBOULET (French 1924-2013) LARGE EXPRESSIONIST OIL - STILL LIFE FLEURS Mid CenturyUS$500
Oct 10DuMouchellesLeon Emile Caille (French, 1836-1907) Oil on Canvas, 1872, "Genre Scene", H 12" W 13.5"US$300
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryProsper Lecourtier (French, 1851-1924), Three Plaques of Dog HeadsUS$450
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryFelix Maurice Charpentier (French, 1858-1924), "Improvisateur"US$1,500
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryHortense Dury-Vasselon (French, 1860-1924), Floral Still LifeUS$1,500