Sold2020Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924) - Gouache on PaperThis lot consists of a gouache painting on paper, done in the Russian-Jewish Art Nouveau style of Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924). This elegant image depicts two women in theatrical period costume. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2020Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924) - Gouache on PaperThis lot consists of a gouache painting on paper, done in the Russian-Jewish Art Nouveau style of Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924). This elegant image depicts two women in theatrical period costume. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2017Leon BakstLEON BAKST (RUSSIAN 1866-1924) Watercolor on paper depicts a showgirl with an Art Deco costume and headwear Measures: 7 x 11 inches, framed size measures 19 x 25 inches Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2024Leon BAKST: Bearded Man Study - WatercolorLeon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924) watercolor on paper study of a bearded man with pipe, signed lower right, framed under glass. [Art: 14" H x 9 1/2" W; Frame: 23" H x 18 1/2" W]. Old paper visible on baSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN COSTUME DESIGN PAINTING BY LEON BAKSTLeon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924) pencil and watercolor on paper costume design drawing for Marina Mniszech in Modest Mussorgsky's opera Boris Godunov staged in Paris in 1913. Signed and titled lower riSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN COSTUME DESIGN SILKSCREEN BY LEON BAKSTLev or Leon Samoilovich Bakst, Russian, 1866 to 1924, silkscreen on paper depicting a costume design of a Young Boeotian for the ballet Narcissus, after the original watercolor and pencil painting, 19See Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst (1866 - 1924) RussianLeon Nikolaievitch Bakst (1866 - 1924) Russian Mix Media on Paper Dated 1921 Measure 8 1/4"in H x 5 3/4"in W and 12"in H x 9 1/4"in W with frame Biography: Russian Costume Design. Known for: Leon SamoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924)Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924) Costume Design, ca. 1910, Watercolor and graphite on cream laid paper, Stamp signature lower right. Watermark J.C.A. Sheet dimensions: H: 17 1/2 x W: 11 1/4 in. FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leon Bakst Russian ( 1866 - 1924 )Leon Bakst Russian ( 1866 - 1924 ) watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper. Silver and gold paint highlights. Signature and date lower right. With Ministry of Culture stamp on the back. Size: sight 13See Sold Price
Sold2020Leon Bakst "Textile design" mixed media on paperLEON BAKST (Russian 1866-1924) "Up to date" (textile design) Mixed media on paper. Sight: 23 1/2 x 17 1/2 inches; Frame: 29 1/16 x 23 1/16 inches. Titled and signed lower left: "Up to date" Leon BakstSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924)Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924) Costume Design, Offset lithograph. Framed dimensions: H: 20 1/2 x W: 17 in. H: 9 3/4 W: 6 in. With Certificate of Authenticity, Global Fine Art The absence of a conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leon Bakst (1866-1924) Two Pochoir Costume DesignsBALLETS RUSSES. Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924). Two pochoir costume designs created by Leon Bakst for the Ballets Russes. Pochoir on paper. Le Roi. Dimensions: 8 1/2 in. x 8 1/2 in. Phedre & Thesee.See Sold Price
Sold2022Léon Bakst - Narcisse Béothien, 1911Lot 356 Léon Bakst Russian (1866-1924) Narcisse Béothien, 1911 silkscreen on paper with gold pigment highlights signed in plate lower right sight: 20 7/8 x 16 7/8 inches frame dimensions: 26See Sold Price
Sold2022Signed Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst, 'Costume Design'. Watercolor & Pencil on Paper, circa 1921Signed Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst, 'Costume Design'. Watercolor & Pencil on Paper, circa 1921Signed, Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst (Russian, 1879 - 1956). Rare costume design in watercolor painting & pencil,See Sold Price
Sold2021LN Bakst 1866-1924 Costume Design Gouache PaintingLeon Nikolaievich Bakst (Russian, American, 1866-1924) Pencil, watercolor and gouache painting on paper. This was a costume design for the ballet "Sleeping Beauty" by P. Tchaikovsky. Depicts a man inSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY LEON BAKSTA watercolor painting on paper depicting an Exotic portrait of a lady holding a basket with fruits in her head surrounded by a symmetrical ornamental frame by Lev or Leon Samoilovich Bakst, Russian, 1See Sold Price
Sold2021after: Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst (1866 - 1924)after: Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst, Russian (1866 - 1924) Pencil, Watercolor, and Gouache on Paper "Costume Models" Signed Lower Right. Cyrillic stamp mark lower right corner. Sight measures 16-1/4" x 12See Sold Price
Sold2021LN Bakst 1866-1924 Costume Design Gouache PaintingLeon Nikolaievich Bakst (Russian American, 1866-1924). Pencil, watercolor and gouache painting on paper. This was a costume design for the Opera Sadko,by Nikolai Rimsky Korsakov. Depicts man in colorfSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bakst, Leon (Russian 1866-1924) Costume Folio 1922 BookBakst, Lon S. (1866-1924) Costume folio book. Leon Bakst 1922 costume design folio book titled: The Story of Leon Bakst's Life. Brentanos, New York, 1922. Copyright by Alexander Kogan Publsihing CompaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Leon BAKST (1866-1924) Belorussian - Russian - FrenchLeon BAKST (1866 Gredno - 1924 Paris) ; Costume Design for Nijinsky in Narcisse ; Medium Serigraph (pochoir), gold paint / framed with glass ; dimensions 50,5 x 40 cm (20 x 15 3/4 in.) ; provenance ArSee Sold Price
Sold2022The Decorative Art of Leon Bakst BookThe Decorative Art of Leon Bakst Book 1913, by Arsene Alexandre and Jean Cocteau, published by The Fine Art Society, London; having partial gilt vellum binding and deckle edge paper Property from: ChiSee Sold Price
Sold2024BAKST (Leon)BAKST (Leon) The Decorative Art of Leon Bakst, Appreciation by Arsene Alexandre, Notes by Jean Cocteau, 1913, The Fine Art Society London, folio, mounted colour plates, printed on thick gray paper, unSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cindy Olmes (20th Century) Mixed Media (Cincinnati)Watercolor. Pastel, charcoal and ink on woven paper, untitled, art Nouveau style lady. Signed lower right, professionally framed and matted. Sight- 30 x 20 1/2, Frame- 39 1/2 x 30.See Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst (1866-1924) Gouache on Paper PaintingDESCRIPTION: Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst (1866-1924) Gouache on paper painting depicting a Russian couple in Victorian fashion with city scene in the distance, signed lower left, mounted in gilt wood fraSee Sold Price
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersLEON BAKST - Costume Design for Tamara Karsavina As La Fiancee in Le Dieu Bleu I - Watercolor,US$20,000
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryCharcoal on paper signed Pavel Filonov Russian Modernist Abstract figurative composition€400
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsMarc Chagall, New York/France, Russian Federation (1887-1985), Philetas' Lesson (La le?on deUS$100
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausRussian Wonder Tales 1st/1st UK Ed. 1912, Bilibin Art Nouveau illustrationsUS$790
6 days LeftWoodcliff on The HudsonLarge Dominick and Haff Art Nouveau Sterling Silver Paper HolderUS$175(3 bids)
1 day LeftHunt and Gather Vintage Market LLCLot of 5 Early 20th Century Art Nouveau Covered Books FrenchUS$30